Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] reject nonconforming valves, reissued purchase orders for the valves
knowing full well that they leaked more than MAC had estimated,
accepted delivery and paid for the valves in full, all without notifying
MAC that it found the transaction still troublesome. The first such
notice Aqualon gave MAC that it intended to pursue a claim of breach
was the complaint served on MAC three years after acceptance. The
district court dismissed Aqualon's breach of contract and breach of
warranty claims on the ground that such notice was not given within
a reasonable time after acceptance, as section 2-607(3) of the Uniform
Commercial Code requires.1 We are asked to review the application
of the U.C.C. section 2-607(3) as a matter of law.
Section 2-607(3) provides:
(3) Where a tender has been accepted
(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the
seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .
_________________________________________________________________
1 The purchase orders for the rotary airlock valves each contain a
choice of law provision specifying that disputes over the items addressed
therein shall be governed by Delaware law. The district court applied