71 A.F.T.R.2d 93-2036, 93-1 USTC P 50,302,
[…] seven individual investors and thirty-three married investors who had filed joint
returns after the reversal of Mallas' and Jones' convictions, the court counted
seventy-three unlawful disclosures. See id. at 444.17
59
The Government argues that the court incorrectly counted the number of
addressees, rather than the number of RARs. A single RAR sent to two married
investors, it contends, represents only a single "disclosure." We disagree.
60
V.
61
The only remaining issue is Mallas' challenge to the district court's dismissal of
his claims for punitive damages under 26 U.S.C. 7431(c). In summarily
We agree with Mallas that the Government's argument rests upon a misreading
of section 7431(c). That section provides:
63
(c) Damages.--In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of
liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the
plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of--
66
67
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized
disclosure, plus
68
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross
negligence, punitive damages, plus
This statute does preclude the award of both punitive damages under subsection
(1)(B)(ii) and the statutorily prescribed damages under subsection (1)(A). It
does not, however, prevent the award of punitive damages instead of subsection
(1)(A) damages.