No. 12-4142
[…] No. 12-4142
Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of
Maryland, at Greenbelt.
Alexander Williams, Jr., District
Judge. (8:10-cr-00760-AW-1)
Submitted:
Decided:
November 6, 2012
PER CURIAM:
In this appeal, Andrew Chance (Defendant) raises numerous
evidentiary
trial,
on
government
challenges
one
to
his
convictions,
count
of
filing
employee,
18
U.S.C.
1521,
following
retaliatory
and
lien
three
jury
against
counts
a
of
We
affirm.
I.
The statutory section pertaining to the retaliatory lien
count provides, in relevant part:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file,
in any public record or in any private record which is
generally available to the public, any false lien or
encumbrance against the real or personal property of
an [officer or employee of the United States], on
account of the performance of official duties by that
individual, knowing or having reason to know that such
lien
or
encumbrance
is
false
or
contains
any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement
or representation, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
Id. 1521.
- 2 -
Id. 287.
With respect to the single count of filing a retaliatory
lien against a government employee, the undisputed evidence at
Defendants trial established the following.
On or about July
false
claim
against
the
government
based
upon
two
months
after
his
release
from
federal