Anda di halaman 1dari 17
[…] sole purpose of making a determination of mental retardation.
26

If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a [state] habeas corpus
proceeding under subsection C of 8.01-654, he shall not be entitled to file any
further habeas petitions in the Supreme Court and his sole remedy shall lie in
federal court.

27

Va.Code 8.01-654.2 (emphasis added). As the emphasized sections make


clear, the Virginia statute does not provide for a jury for claims raised in federal
court.

28

Walker nonetheless contends that he is entitled to a jury under section 19.2264.3:1.1(C), which provides that "in any case in which the offense may be
punishable by death and is tried before a jury, the issue of mental retardation ...
shall be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing proceeding." Walker
claims that his entitlement to a jury under this section cannot be severed from
the other applicable portions of the section; namely the definition of "mentally
retarded" and the defendant's burden of proof. But the portion of the Virginia