Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] determination that there is no statutory requirement to bargain midterm. Our
consistent position has been and continues to be that any decision by the Court
in this case is not controlled by this Circuit's determination in SSA.
Accordingly, in its cross petition for enforcement, the Authority has not
requested or suggested that this Court contravene its earlier precedent.

35

However, even were the case presently before the Court factually and legally
indistinguishable from the matter decided in SSA, the unpredictable venue
provision contained in section 7123 of the Statute would make it impossible for
the Authority to achieve total consistency between its ruling and those of the
courts of appeals. Section 7123(a) provides that a person aggrieved by a final
order of the Authority may "institute an action for judicial review of the
Authority's order in the United States court of appeals in the circuit in which
the person resides or transacts business or in the United States Court of Appeals
for the District of Columbia." Were the Authority, in a case on all fours with
SSA, to apply this Circuit's SSA decision, the aggrieved union could seek
judicial review in the District of Columbia Circuit claiming, accurately, that the
Authority had failed to comply with that Circuit's NTEU determination. If, on