Anda di halaman 1dari 14
[…] and Middle District of North Carolina, to Nashville, Tennessee, a telephone
communication to Jennifer Gillham,2 which telephone communication
contained a threat to injure the employees of the Internal Revenue Service
office in Durham, North Carolina, that is, "he does not eat his victims, he just
kills them and blows them up; the Internal Revenue Service people in Durham
would be dead; and if the Internal Revenue Service had a flower fund, they
would need one for the funerals in Durham"; in violation of Title 18, United
States Code, Section 875(c).

32

(J.A. 9). The indictment basically tracks the language of section 875(c), which
provides: "Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing ... any threat to injure the person of another, shall be
fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18
U.S.C. Sec. 875(c). Although section 875(c) contains no explicit mens rea
element, the statute is not presumed to establish a strict liability offense,
because the "mere omission from [the statute] of any mention of intent will not