Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] The
court revoked his probation and sentenced him to a period of 15 months in the
custody of the Bureau of Prisons, plus a term of three years supervised release
upon his completion of the term in custody. Alli spent 138 days in Troy House,
September 21, 1989 to February 5, 1990, and he spent 51 days in custody,
March 15, 1989 to May 4, 1989, following his original arrest.

II
5

Appellant contends that the district court erred in its sentence of 15 months
confinement following the revocation of his probation, because under 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 3565(a)(2)1 it was restricted to a sentence "that was available under
subchapter A at the time of the initial sentence," which was the sentence
imposed on August 24, 1989. Subchapter A is obviously subchapter A of
Chapter 227, of Title 18, United States Code, which is entitled "Sentences" and
found in 18 U.S.C. Secs. 3551-3559. Appellant claims that the guideline range