63 USLW 2348, 1994-2 Trade Cases P 70,814
[…] The district court found that the
regulation at issue in this case should be subjected to intermediate scrutiny. We
agree, although our reasoning differs from that advanced by the district court.
44
a.
45
46
not, by its terms, regulate speech differently according to the message conveyed
thereby.
47
The district court found that Section 533(b) regulated speech differently
according to its content because the determination of whether "video
programming" is being provided requires reference to the content of the
programming. "Video programming" is defined at 47 U.S.C. Sec. 522(19) as
"programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to
programming provided by, a television broadcast station." The FCC has
interpreted that this definition requires reference to what constituted broadcast
television programming in 1984. Video Dialtone Order, supra, 7 F.C.C. Rcd.
5781 p 74. On this basis, the district court concluded: