Anda di halaman 1dari 36
[…] imposes on common carriers is not content-based. Similarly, the benefits
afforded by Section 533(b) accrue to all cable system operators, regardless of
the content of the speech conveyed by their systems. Thus, Section 533(b) does

not, by its terms, regulate speech differently according to the message conveyed
thereby.
47

The district court found that Section 533(b) regulated speech differently
according to its content because the determination of whether "video
programming" is being provided requires reference to the content of the
programming. "Video programming" is defined at 47 U.S.C. Sec. 522(19) as
"programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to
programming provided by, a television broadcast station." The FCC has
interpreted that this definition requires reference to what constituted broadcast
television programming in 1984. Video Dialtone Order, supra, 7 F.C.C. Rcd.
5781 p 74. On this basis, the district court concluded: