Anda di halaman 1dari 5
[…] before he may proceed on his own. Republic Steel Corp. v. Maddox, 379 U.S.
650, 85 S.Ct. 614, 13 L.Ed.2d 580 (1965). A cause of action will only lie
against an employer if the union has breached its duty of fair representation of
the employee. Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 87 S.Ct. 903, 17 L.Ed.2d 842
(1967); Hines v. Anchor Motor Freight, Inc., 424 U.S. 554, 96 S.Ct. 1048, 47
L.Ed.2d 231 (1976). The reasoning behind this rule is simple. Federal labor law
policy favors adjustment by the parties of disputes arising under a collective
bargaining agreement. See LMRA Sec. 203(d), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 173(d): "[f]inal
adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the
desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes." The federal courts do
not invade this domain on the complaint of an employee unless his union is
"grossly deficient" in its representation or "recklessly disregards" the
employee's rights. Wyatt v. Interstate & Ocean Transp. Co., 623 F.2d 888, 89091 (4th Cir.1980).
13