* The plaintiffs, who are minors, allege in their complaint that they have been
[…] presently eligible for benefits under the Medicaid program and that they will be
dismissed from this action
North Carolina has chosen to participate in the federal Medicaid program and,
therefore, agrees to follow the requirements of the Medicaid Act and accept
federal funding for its Medicaid program. N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. 108A-56.
Buell and Yeager are the North Carolina officials charged with administering
the North Carolina Medicaid program
Generally, the Medicaid Act provides conditional federal financial assistance to
states that choose to participate in the Medicaid program. See 42 U.S.C. 1396
et seq. The purpose of the program is to enable states "to furnish ... medical
assistance on behalf of families with dependent children ... whose income and
resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services," and
funds are available to "States which have submitted, and had approved by the
Secretary [of the United States Department of Health and Human Services],
State plans for medical assistance." 42 U.S.C. 1396. States are not required to