Anda di halaman 1dari 6

SPM BIOLOGY

EQUATIONS & FORMULAS

NAME: ____________________________________________________
FORM: ____________________________________________________

Energy value of food (kJg-1) =

4.2
100

Mass of 1ml of water = 1g


Therefore, the mass of water
in the boiling tube is the same
as the volume of water used

Percentage of vitamin C in fruit juice=

Concentration of vitamin C in fruit juice=

https://wickedbiology.wordpress.com

0.1%

0.1%

X 0.1%

X 1.0 mg cm-3

Page 2

Inhaled air

Exhaled air

10

10

9.9

9.6

7.8

8.0

0.1

0.4

Change in length of air column owing to the removal of oxygen (y z cm)

2.1

1.6

Percentage of carbon dioxide



=
100

1%

4%

Percentage of oxygen

=
100

21%

16%

Initial length of air column


(x cm)
Length of air column upon adding potassium hydroxide solution
(y cm)
Length of air column upon adding potassium pyrogallate solution
(z cm)
Change in length of air column owing to the removal of carbon dioxide (x y cm)

Potassium hydroxide solution absorbs CO2, and alkaline potassium


pyrogallate solution absorbs oxygen

Percentage frequency=

X 100%

Density=

Percentage coverage= X 100%

Population Size =

https://wickedbiology.wordpress.com

1 2

Page 3

1. Data shows the result of the experiment to determine


the energy value of a peanut.
Data berikut merupakan keputusan suatu eksperimen
untuk menentukan nilai tenaga kacang tanah.
Mass of peanut / Jisim kacang tanah
Mass of water / Jisim air
Initial temperature of water / Suhu awal air
Final temperature of water / Suhu akhir air

0.5 g
20 g
25 C
45 C
-1

The specific heat capacity of water is 4.2 J g C


Calculate the energy value of the peanut.
-1 -1.
Muatan haba tentu air ialah 4.2 J g C
Hitung nilai tenaga bagi kacang tanah
A. 1680 Jg-1
B. 3360 Jg-1
C. 7560 Jg-1
D. 11760 Jg-1
Answer : B

-1

2. When 0.4 g of groundnut is completely burnt, the


temperature of 20 ml of water rises from 30C to 70C.
The specific heat capacity of water is 4.2 JgC. Calculate
the energy value of the groundnut.
Apabila 0.4 g kacang tanah dibakar dengan lengkap,
suhu 20 ml air meningkat daripada 30C kepada 70C.
Muatan haba tentu air ialah 4.2 JgC. Hitung nilai
tenaga bagi kacang tanah.
A. 1400 Jg-1
B. 3400Jg-1
C. 8400 Jg-1
D. 7620 Jg-1
Answer : C
3. The following measurements were made during an
experiment to determine the calorific value of rice.
Bacaan berikut diperolehi semasa menjalankan satu
eksperimen untuk menentukan nilai kalori nasi.
Mass of rice / Jisim nasi
Mass of water / Jisim air
Initial temperature of water / Suhu awal air
Final temperature of water / Suhu akhir air

4. The following information shows the result of an


experiment to determine the energy value of cashew
nut.
Maklumat berikut menunjukkan keputusan suatu
eksperimen untuk menentukan nilai tenaga bagi gajus.
Mass of cashew / Jisim kacang gajus
Mass of water / Jisim air
Initial temperature of water / Suhu awal air
Final temperature of water / Suhu akhir air
Specific heat capacity of water / Muatan haba
tentu air

Jg1C

What is the calorific value of the cashew nut?


Berapakah nilai kalori kacang gajus itu?
A. 1.488 kJg-1
B. 1.848 kJg-1
C. 2.772 kJg-1
D. 3.818 kJg-1
Answer : B
5. Table 1 shows an experiment to determine the content
of Vitamin C in lime juice.
Jadual menunjukkan eksperimen bagi menentukan
vitamin C di dalam jus limau nipis.
Sample
0.1%
Ascorbic acid
Lime juice

Volume required to decolourise 1.0


3
cm of 0.1% DCPIP solution
0.3
1.5

What is the amount of vitamin C in lime juice?


Berapakah kandungan vitamin C di dalam limau nipis?
3
A. 0.2 mg/cm
3
B. 0.5 mg/cm
3
C. 0.3 mg/cm
3
D. 5.0 mg/cm
Answer : A

2g
10 g
28 C
56 C

What is the calorific value of the rice?


Berapakah nilai kalori nasi itu?
A. 140 Jg-1
B. 280 Jg-1
C. 588 Jg-1
D. 1176 Jg-1
Answer : C

6. The following information shows the results of an


experiment to determine the carbon dioxide content in
exhaled air using J-tube.
Maklumat berikut menunjukkan keputusan ekperimen
untuk menentukan kandungan karbon dioksida didalam
udara hembusan dengan menggunakan tiub J
Length of exhaled air column
Length of exhaled air column after treatment
with potassium hydroxide
Length of exhaled air column after
treamtment with potassium pyrogallate

https://wickedbiology.wordpress.com

2g
20 ml
30 C
74 C
4.2

10.0 cm
9.6 cm
8.5 cm

Page 4

The percentage of carbon dioxide content in the exhaled air


is?
Peratusan kandungan karbon dioksida dalam udara
hembusan ialah?
A.
4.2%
B.
8.5%
C.
11.0%
D. 21.0%
Answer : A

What is the estimated population of the rats in the oil palm


estate?
Berapakah anggaran populasi tikus dalam ladang kelapa
sawit tersebut?
A. 125
B. 155
C. 300
D. 320
Answer : D

7. Diagram shows an experiment to investigate the content of


carbon dioxide and oxygen in an air sample.
Rajah menunjukkan eksperimen untuk menyiasat kandungan
karbon dioksida dan oksigen dalam suatu sampel udara.

9. Table 2 shows the data obtained from an experiment to study


the population of snails in an area.
Jadual 2 menunjukkan data yang diperoleh daripada
eksperimen untuk mengkaji populasi siput dalam suatu
kawasan.
Number of
snails in the
first capture
Bilangan
siput
dalamtangk
apan
pertama

Number of snails in the second capture


Bilangan siput dalam tangkapan kedua
Number of unmarked
Number of marked
snails in the second
snails in the second
capture
capture
Bilangan siput yang
Bilangan siput yang
tidak bertanda dalam
bertanda dalam
tangkapan kedua
tangkapan kedua

60

Initial length of bubble gas


Panjang awal gelembung udara
Length of bubble gas + potassium hydroxide
solution
Panjang gelembung udara + potassium hidroksida
Length of bubble gas + potassium pyrogalate
solution
Panjang gelembung udara + potassium pirogalat

10.0 cm
9.4 cm

8.0 cm

What is the percentage of carbon dioxide in the air sample?


Apakah peratus karbon dioksida di dalam sampel udara?
A. 6 %
B. 10 %
C. 14 %
D. 16 %
Answer : C

8. Table shows the results of an experiment to estimate the


population of rats in an oil palm estate?
Jadual menunjukkan keputusan eksperimen untuk
mengganggarkan populasi tikus di ladang kelapa sawit.
Number of rats in the first sample
Bilangan tikus dalam tangkapan pertama
Number of rats in the second sample
Bilangan tikus dalam tangkapan kedua
Number of marked rats recaptured
Bilangan tikus bertanda dalam tangkapan kedua

https://wickedbiology.wordpress.com

80
60

53

15

Estimate the size of population of snails in the area.


Anggarkan saiz populasi siput dikawasan tersebut.
A. 13.2
B. 17
C. 272
D. 362
Answer : C
10. Diagram shows the result of an experiment to estimate the
population size of wood lice in areas X, Y and Z using the
capture, mark, release and recapture technique.
Rajah menunjukkan keputusan satu kajian untuk menganggar
saiz populasi kutu kayu di kawasan X, Y dan Z menggunakan
teknik tangkap, tanda, lepas dan tangkap semula.
Area

Number of
wood lice in
the first
capture

X
Y
Z

15
10
10

Number of wood lice in the second


capture
Number of
Number of
unmarked
marked wood
wood lice in
lice in the
the second
second capture
capture

5
12
9

3
2
3

What is the total population size of wood lice in that area?


Apakah jumlah saiz populasi kutu kayu di kawasan tersebut?
A.
30
B.
60
C.
115
D. 120
Answer : C

15

Page 5

11. A student caught 20 snails in a garden. He marked and


released them. After a week, he caught 10 snails and 4 of
them were marked. What is the estimated population size of
the snails in the garden?
Seorang pelajar menangkap 20 ekor siput di dalam kebun. Dia
menanda dan membebaskan mereka. Selepas seminggu dia
menangkap 10 ekor siput dan 4 daripadanya telah ditanda.
Apakah anggaran saiz populasi siput di kebun?
A. 40
B. 50
C. 60
D. 80
Answer : B
12. Diagram shows the result of the distribution of two species of
plants P and Q in 10 different quadrats of the same size 1 m x
1m
Rajah menunjukkan hasil taburan dua spesies tumbuhan P
dan Q dalam 10 kuadrat berbeza dengan saiz yang sama 1 m
x 1 m.

14. Diagram shows eight similar quadrats that are used to


estimate the population of Mimosa pudica in a school filed.
The coverage of each quadrat is recorded.
Rajah menunjukkan 8 kuadrat yang digunakan untuk
mengkaji populasi Mimosa pudica di padang sekolah. Litupan
setiap kuadrat direkodkan.

What is the percentage coverage of Mimosa pudica in


this school field?
Apakah peratus litupan Mimosa pudica di padang
sekolah ini?
A. 39%
B. 49%
C. 67%
D. 77%
Answer : B
15. Table shows 5 quadrats with the area covered by
Mimosa pudica.
Jadual menunjukkan 5 kuadrat dengan kawasan yang
dilitupi Mimosa pudica.

What is the frequency percentage of species P?


Apakah peratus frekuensi spesis P?
A. 90%
B. 80%
C. 70%
D. 60%
Answer : A
13. A quadrat measuring 50 cm x 50 cm is used to determine the
species density of plant X in a school field.
Satu kuadrat berukuran 50 cm x 50 cm digunakan untuk
menentukan kepadatan spesis bagi tumbuhan X.

What is the percentage coverage of Mimosa pudica in


this school field?
Apakah peratus litupan Mimosa pudica di padang
sekolah ini?
A. 20%
B.
35%
C.
45%
D. 60%
Answer : D

Based on the results shown in the above table, what is the


density of plant per metre square?
Berdasarkan kepada keputusan yang ditunjukkan dalam
jadual, berapakah kepadatan tumbuhan per meter persegi?
A.
4
B.
16
C.
20
D. 40
Answer : B

https://wickedbiology.wordpress.com

Page 6