Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] purchasing a particular book or merely inquires about books on a particular subject (abuse,
religion) using their email address the teenager’s parent would be notified. This may chill older
minors in pursuit of information.
Testimony of Deirdre Mulligan, Staff Counsel, Center for Democracy and Technology, before the Senate
Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation Subcommittee on Communications, Sept. 23, 1998,
http://web.archive.org/web/20080327000913/http://www.cdt.org/testimony/980923mulligan.shtml.
12
47 U.S.C. § 231.
13
COPA makes it illegal to “knowingly … make*+ any communication for commercial purposes that is available to
any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors.” 47 U.S.C. 231.
Page 4 Szoka Responses to Questions for the Record

consent because of the financial risks associated with minors… there are many other ways in
which a minor may obtain and use payment cards.”14
1. COPPA’s Current Age Range Respects the First Amendment Rights of Adults