Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] protection.
Second, COPA burdened the speech rights of operators because the necessary corollary of
blocking adults from accessing certain content anonymously—and thereby deterring some
users from accessing that content—is reducing the audience of those sites. Similarly, if COPPA’s
age ceiling were raised to cover adolescents, some websites would self-censor themselves to

14
ACLU v. Gonzales, 478 F. Supp. 2d 775, 801 (E.D. Pa. 2007) [hereinafter Gonzales]. COPA would have
prohibited the online dissemination of material deemed harmful to minors under 17 for commercial purposes,
47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1), subject to a safe harbor for sites that made a “good faith” effort to restrict access by
minors: “(A) by requiring use of a credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification
number; (B) by accepting a digital certificate that verifies age; or (C) by any other reasonable measures that
are feasible under available technology,” 47 U.S.C. § 231(c)(1).
15
ACLU v. Ashcroft, 322 F.3d 240, 259 (3d Cir. 2003) (ACLU II).
16
ACLU v. Ashcroft, 534 F.3d 181, 196 (3d Cir. 2008) (ACLU III) (citing Gonzales, 478 F. Supp. 2d 775 at 806).
17
McIntyre v.