Anda di halaman 1dari 49
[…] As such, the dormant
commerce clause cannot properly be said to further the commerce
clause's purposes, because those purposes inherently include exclusive
congressional oversight of most state regulation of interstate commerce.
Nor can it be said to be in accord with the constitutional structure of
government or federalism. Characterizing the dormant commerce clause
as constitutional common law therefore does not justify the Court's continued use of the clause.
183. Under the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. 1652 (1982), "[t]he laws of the several states,
except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require
or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision" for the federal courts. Id.
184. Monaghan, supra note 171, at 12.
185. See D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 472 (1942) (Jackson, J., concurring)
("Federal common law implements the federal Constitution and statutes, and is conditioned by
them.").