Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] The MMMA simply carves out an exception to the state's marijuana ban. Namely, it
seeks to block the application ofMCL 333.7401 & 333.7403 to certain persons who use
marijuana for medical purposes and their designated caregivers. 4 For some such persons, it
provides immunity from anest and prosecution by state authorities. MCL 333.26424 ("A
qualifying patient who has been issued and possesses a registry identification card shall not be
subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner ... ").For others, it provides an
affirmative defense to state drug charges. MCL 333.26428 (a) ("[A] patient and a patient's
primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to
any prosecution involving marihuana... "). But in either case, the MMMA does no more than to
eliminate state-imposed restrictions that would otherwise apply under MCL 333.7401 &
333.7403, and related provisions.
If tllis Comi were to hold that Congress has preempted the changes wrought by the