COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA,
[…] them from further application and enforcement. Monzo, 500 A.2d at 1105.
3. Whether Section 3218.1 constitutes a special law which violates Article III,
Section 32.
Next we consider Citizens claim that Section 3218.1 is a special law because it
requires the DEP, in the event of a spill of chemicals, waste, or other substances
associated with the fracking process, to notify only public drinking water facilities that
could be affected, but imposes no requirement for that agency to notify owners of
private wells which supply drinking water. Section 3218.1 states:
Upon receiving notification of a spill, the [DEP] shall, after
investigating the incident, notify any public drinking water
facility that could be affected by the event that the event
occurred. The notification shall contain a brief description of
the event and any expected impact on water quality
58 Pa.C.S. 3218.1.
In its decision, the Commonwealth Court concluded that Section 3218.1 was not
a special law. The court observed that Act 13 furnishes no definition of what constitutes
a public drinking water facility, but apparently regarded it as consistent with the