Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] 13

satisfy the physical force clause.

14
15
16

For all of these reasons, Juvenile Female is no longer good law. Section 111(b) is not a
categorical crime of violence, and Count 6 must be dismissed.
3. Threatening a federal law enforcement officer under 18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1)(B) is
not categorically a crime of violence (Count 9).

17
18

Count Nine of the indictment alleges that threatening a federal law enforcement officer,

19

in violation of Title 18, United States Code, 115(a)(1)(B), as charged in Count Eight is a crime

20

of violence. Section 115(a)(1) reads:

21

(a)(1) Whoever--

22

(A) assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts or conspires to kidnap


or murder, or threatens to assault, kidnap or murder a member of the
immediate family of a United States official, a United States judge,
a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
would be a crime under section 1114 of this title; or

23
24

20

Case 2:16-cr-00046-GMN-PAL Document 710 Filed 10/03/16 Page 21 of 31

(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official,


a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an
official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with
intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or
law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of
official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge,
or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official
duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

2
3
4
5
6

The offense in 115(a)(1)(B) criminalizes threaten[ing] to assault, kidnap, or murder

certain federal officers, when done with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with said

officers in connection with their official duties. Even assuming this offense is divisible from the

rest of the statute, which Mr. Payne does not concede, it does not categorically state a crime of

10

violence. 4

11