Anda di halaman 1dari 140

Visit http://facebook.

com/techwithease

For More Study Material

Bilogy MCQ,S
F.Sc
Prepared by: Babar Joya
Like This Page For More Study Material

http://www.facebook.com/techwithease
Any Question???
Ask Me at
http://www.facebook.com/babarjoyaofficial

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

Medical Entry Test Important MCQS

Chapter 01
Choose the most appropriate answer.
1. They are the remains or impressions of living organisms preserved in rocks:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Tissues
Fossils
Calcium
Statutes

Correct Ans. b

2. It is the study of fossils and their relationship to the evolution of life on earth:
a.
b.
c.
d.

embryology
taxonomy
physiology
None of these

Correct Ans. d
3. Man has been able to produce food in greater quantities due to advancement in:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Mathematics
Space science
Physics
Biology

Correct Ans. d
4. Taxonomy is the study of:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Functions of different parts of organisms


Naming and classification of organisms
Hereditary characters
Structure and functions of cells

Correct Ans. b

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

5. Anatomy deals with the study of:


a. Relationship between organisms and their environment
b. Development of an organism from a fertilized egg or zygote
c. Structure and function of molecular components of the cell
d. Internal organs of organisms
Correct Ans. D
6. Pollution of our surroundings in the recent past has resulted because of:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Biological Research
Rapid industrialization
Information Technology
Forestation

Correct Ans. b
7. The statement made by a scientist, which may be the possible answer to the
problem.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Deduction
Theory
Hypothesis
Law

Correct Ans. c
8. Which of the following is involved in the spread of malaria ?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Bacterium
Bad Air
Virus
Mosquito

Correct Ans. d
9. People who slept outside in open spaces suffered from malaria more frequently
than those who slept indoors, indicates that:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Bad air is involved in the spread of Malaria


Bacteria are involved in the spread of Malaria
Mosquitoes are involved in the spread of Malaria
Birds are involved in the spread of Malaria

Correct Ans. c

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

10. The entry of Plasmodium into the blood of Man was discovered by:
a. A. F. A. King
b. Laveran
c. Ronald Ross
d. Grassi
Correct Ans. b
11. In case of typical attack, malarial patient feels:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Very cold and chilly


Very Warm
Sleepy
Normal

Correct Ans. a
12. Sexual reproduction of the malaria parasite occurs in :
a.
b.
c.
d.

Man
Mosquito
Red blood cells
Both a and b

Correct Ans. b
13. Inside human body Plasmodium attacks:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Nerve cells
Red blood cells
White blood cells
Kidney cells

Correct Ans. b
14. In the life cycle of Plasmodium fusion of gametes and formation of gametes and
formation of zygote
take place in:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Body of Man
Body of Mosquito
Air
Water

Correct Ans. b
15.

The part of Cinchona plant found suitable for the treatment of Malaria was:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

Seeds
Fruits
Leaves
Bark

Correct Ans. (d)

16. When sporozoites of Plasmodium pass from the blood to liver cells, they
multiply for:
a.
b.
c.
d.

8 days
10 days
12 days
14 days

Correct Ans. (c)


17.

Man can now be saved from fatal diseases by using:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Vaccine
Bacteria
Antibiotics
Plasmodium

Correct Ans. (a)


18.
are:

The word malaria has been derived from the combination of two words which
a.
b.
c.
d.

Latin
Italian
Greek
Arabic

Correct Ans. (b)


19.

Which one of the following best describes the scientific method?


a. Doing experiments in laboratories
b. Collecting all known facts on a subject
c. Developing and testing hypothesis

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

d. Using sensitive electronic measuring instruments


Correct Ans. (c)
20.

Which of the following stages of Plasmodium is diploid?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Merozoite
Sporozoite
Zygote (ookinete)
Gametocyte

Correct Ans. (c)

21.

Which of the following stages of Plasmodium is spindle shaped?


a.
b.
c.
d.

sporozoite
Merzoite
Gametocyte
Ookinete

Correct Ans. (a)


22. Which of the following forms of Plasmodium is present in the saliva of
mosquito?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Merozoites
Sporozoites
Gametocytes
Zygote

Correct Ans. (b)


23.

Which of these attack red blood cells?


a.
b.
c.
d.

ookinetes
Gametocytes
Sporozoites
Merozoites

Correct Ans. (d)


24.

Which of the following is not true of malaria patient?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

feels cold and chilly


feels headache
feels appetite
temperature rises up to 106 oF

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

Chapter 2
1. Nucleus in plant cells was discovered by:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Dutrochet
Robert Brown
Robert Hooke
Schleiden

Correct Ans. (c)


2. The pushing out of materials by the cell against the concentration gradient is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Low transport
Passive transport
Active transport
Moderate transport

Correct Ans. (c)


3. Robert Hooke examined thin slices of cork made up of the bark of:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Pine
Sheesham
Oak
Mulberry

Correct Ans. (c)


4. In thin slices of cork Robert Hooke noticed.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Tiny creatures
Small holes
Small chambers
Bacteria

Correct Ans. (c)


5. Henri Dutrochet confirmed.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Robert Brown observations on Nucleus


Robert Hookes observations on Cells
Schwann observations of cells
Schleiden observations on cells

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

Correct Ans. (b)

6. They provide support to the plant body:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Phloem cells
Parenchyma cells
Sclerenchyma cells
Chlorechyma cells

Correct Ans. (c)


7. Parenchyma cells are concerned with:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Secretion
Support
Carry Oxygen
Storage of surplus food

Correct Ans. (d)


8. Substances cross the cell membrane more easily when they are:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Water soluble
Protein soluble
Alcohol soluble
Lipid soluble

Correct Ans. (d)


9. Many substances that are not needed constantly enter the cell by:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Passive transport
Active transport
Negative transport
Fast transport

Correct Ans. (b)


10. It is a true cell wall in a newly growing cell:
a. Middle lamella
b. Secondary wall

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

10

c. Primary wall
d. Plasma membrane
Correct Ans. (c)

11. It is the first to be formed:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Primary wall
Secondary wall
Tertiary wall
Middle lamella

Correct Ans. (a)


12. It is a site of certain metabolic pathways:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Cell wall
Plasma membrane
Cytoplasm
A&B

Correct Ans. (c)


13. The water percentage of cytosol in the cytoplasm is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

50
60
70
90

Correct Ans. (d)


14. New Ribosomes are assembled in the :
a.
b.
c.
d.

Nucleolus
Mitochondria
Endoplasmic Reticulum
Golgi Apparatus

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

10

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

11

15. Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum helps to:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Synthesize proteins
Detoxify the harmful drugs
Prepare food
Decompose proteins

Correct Ans. (b)


16. Morphologically Endoplasmic Reticulum exists in:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Four forms
Three forms
Two forms
One form

Correct Ans. (b)


17. The 60S and 40S subunits on attachment with each other form:
a.
b.
c.
d.

100S particle
90S particle
80S particle
70S particle

Correct Ans. (c)


18. Proteins are synthesized in the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Ribosomes
Mitochondria
Nucleus
Nucleolus

Correct Ans. (a)


19. They are absent in higher plants:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Plastids
Golgi Apparatus
Cell Membranes
Centrioles

Correct Ans. D
20.

Amino acids (proteins) are present in the cell walls of:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

11

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

12

Gymnosperms
Bacteria
Mosses
Angiosperms

Correct Ans. B
21.

Which of the following organelles is present in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic


cells?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Chloroplast
Ribosomes
Mitochondria
Golgi Complex

Correct Ans. B

22.

Which of the following features is not shared by prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Ribosome
Cytoplasm
Cell membrane
Nuclear membrane

Correct Ans. D
23.

Which of the following cell organelles is present in both plant and animal cells?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Chlorophyll
Plasma membrane
Plastids
Cell wall
Correct Ans. B

24.

Which of the following pair is incorrect?


a.
b.

Ribosome ______________
Protein synthesis
Chloroplast _____________
Photosynthesis

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

12

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

25.

For More Study Material

13

Mitochondria ____________
Fermentation
Plasma membrane___________
Osmosis
Correct Ans. C

Which of the structures is not found in a prokaryotic cell?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Plasma membrane
Nuclear envelope
Ribosome
Cell wall

Correct Ans. B
26.

How may membranes comprise the nuclear envelop?


a.
b.
c.
d.

None
One
Two
Three

Correct Ans. C
27.

Which of the following molecules move regularly from the nucleus to the
cytoplasm?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Glycogen
DNA
RNA
Cholesterol

Correct Ans. C
28.

Which of the following cellular organelles extracts energy from glucose and
forms ATP molecules:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Lysosome
Chloroplast
Mitochondrion
Chromoplast

Correct Ans. C
29.

Lysosomes contain enzymes capable of:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

13

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

14

a.
Aerobic cellular respiration
b.
Digesting part of the cell
c.
Synthesizing protein
d.
Synthesizing lipids
Correct Ans. B
30.

Mitochondria are found:


a.
b.
c.
d.

in all cells
only in plant cells
only in animal cells
in all eukaryotic cells

Correct Ans. D
31.

Green pigments capable of capturing the energy of sunlight are located within the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Golgi complex
Endoplasmic complex
Chloroplast
Cell wall

Correct Ans. C

32.

The two types of cellular organelles that transform energy are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Chromoplasts and leucoplast


Mitochondria and chloroplast
Mitochondria and Chromoplasts
Chloroplasts and leucoplasts

Correct Ans. B
33.

The plastids that give fruits and flowers their orange and yellow colours are the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

leucoplasts
chloroplasts
Chromoplasts
Proplasts

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

14

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

15

Correct Ans. C
34.

The main function of the plasma membrane is to:


a.
b.
c.
d.

synthesize ribosomes
Control what goes into and out of the cell
Allow all kinds of substances to enter the cell
Move the cell from place to place

Correct ans. B
35.

Plant cells are connected by channels through their walls called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Plasmodesmata
desmosomes
middle lamella
non of these

Correct ans. A
36.

In the fluid mosaic membrane model the lipid bilayer:


a.
b.
c.
d.

is sandwiched between two protein layers


has protein embedded in it
lies on top of a single protein layer
is covered by a single protein layer

correct ans. B
37.

An input of energy is required for which one of the following?


a.
b.
c.
d.

diffusion
osmosis
passive transport
active transport

Correct ans. D
38.

Which of the following cytoplamic organelles is not bounded by membrane:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Mitochodrion
Lysosome
Ribosome
Plastids

Correct Ans. C

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

15

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

39.

For More Study Material

16

Which of the following bodies is not bounded by a double membrane structure?


a.
b.
c.
d.

mitochondrion
chloroplast
Lysosome
Nucleus

Correct Ans. C
40.

Which of the following cell organelles cause a decrease in the concentration of


organic material in the cell?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Golgi bodies
Chloroplast
Ribosome
Mitochondrion

Correct Ans. D
41.

Which of the following cell organelles is not involved in the sequence of events
from synthesis of an enzyme to its excretion?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Ribosome
Lysosome
Golgi apparatus
Endoplasmic reticulum

Correct Ans. B
42.

A lipid molecule in the plasma membrane has a head and two tails. The tails are
found:
a.
b.
c.
d.

At the surfaces of the membrane


In the interior of the membrane
Both at the surfaces and interior of the membrane
None of these

Correct Ans. B
43.

Which of the following organelles and their contents are incorrectly paired:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Ribosome RNA
Mitochondrion Chlorophyll
Lysosome digestive enzymes
Nucleus DNA

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

16

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

17

Correct Ans. B
44.

Which of the following properties is incorrect for both mitochondria and


chloroplast:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Both have an electron transport system


ATP synthesis
Both are present in all cells
Both are double membrane structures

Correct Ans. C
45.

Which of the following cell organelles release oxygen:


a.
b.
c.
d.

ribosome
Golgi complex
Mitochondria
Chloroplast

Correct Ans. D
46.

Active transport:
a.
requires a protein carrier
b.
moves a molecule against its concentration gradient
c.
requires a supply of energy
d.
all of these
Correct Ans. d

47.

The nucleolus is largely composed of rRNA and


a.
b.
c.
d.

lipid
Glucose
Wax
Protein

Correct Ans. D

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

17

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

18

CHAPTER 3
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

It is the most abundant carbohydrate in nature:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Sucrose
Maltose
Starch
Cellulose

Correct Ans. D
2.

The most common monomer of carbohydrates is a molecule of :


a.
b.
c.
d.

sucrose
lactose
maltose
glucose

Correct Ans. D
3.

Which of the following is polysaccharide:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glucose
Glycogen
Maltose
Lactose

Correct Ans. B
4.

On hydrolysis triglyceride yields


a.
b.
c.
d.

a glycerol and three fatty acids


a fatty acid and three glycerol
a glucose and three fatty acids
a maltose and two fatty acids

Correct Ans. A
5.

Cholesterol is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

diglyceride
saturated fatty acids
unsaturated fatty acids
steroid

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

18

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

19

correct Ans. D

6.

Silk is chemically:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Lipid
Wax
Protein
Carbohydrate

Correct Ans. C
7.

Protoplasm of plant cell is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Less viscous than animal cell


More viscous than animal cell
Equal in viscosity to the animal cell
None of these

Correct Ans. A
8.

In living cell, protein is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

The most abundant compound


The least abundant compound
The second most abundant compound
The third most abundant compound

Correct Ans. C
9.

They catalyze biological reactions in the form of enzymes:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glucose
Sucrose
Proteins
Terpenoids

Correct Ans. C
10.

Amino Acids in Insulin molecules are arranged in:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

19

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

20

One polypeptide chain


Two Polypeptide chains
Three polypeptide chains
Four polypeptide chains

Correct Ans. B

11.

Four polypeptide chains take part in the formation of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Cellulose
Silk
Hemoglobin
DNA

Correct Ans. C
12.

Each beta chain of Hemoglobin contains:


a.
b.
c.
d.

126 Amino Acids


156 Amino Acids
136 Amino Acids
146 Amino acids

Correct Ans. D
13.

Amino Acids are linked together by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Hydrogen Bonds
Ionic Bonds
Peptide bonds
None of these

Correct Ans. C
14.

The manner in which different peptide chains are connected determines the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Size of protein molecule


Shape of protein molecule
Color of protein molecule
Both A & B

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

20

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

21

Correct Ans. B
15.

Glyceraldehyde is one of the:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Hexoses
Trioses
Pentoses
Tetroses

Correct Ans. B
16.

Sucrose is formed of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glucose and Galactose


Glucose and Maltose
Clucose and Fructose
Fructose and Galactose

Correct Ans. C
17.

They are stored in plant and animal cells:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Starch and Glycogen


Glucose and sucrose
Starch and cellulose
Fructose and glucose

Correct Ans. A
18.

It is the most abundant carbohydrate in nature:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glucose
Fructose
Cellulose
Starch

Correct Ans. C
19.

Cotton fibers are made up of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glucose
Galactose
Starch
Cellulose

Correct Ans. D

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

21

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

20.

For More Study Material

22

Which of the following is true of acylglycerols


a.
b.
c.
d.

composed of glycerol and fatty acids


easily soluble in water
act as enzymes
are hydrolyzed into glucose and fructose

Correct Ans. A
21.

Terpenoides are:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Sucrose
Glucose
Waxes
Fructose

Correct Ans. C

22.

Nucleic acids are formed of units called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Amino acids
Nucleotides
Citric acids
Isoprenoid units

Correct Ans. B
23.

Typically a nucleotide is composed of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

three components
four components
five components
two components

Correct Ans. A
24.

As compared to somatic cells the amount of DNA in germ line cells (sperms and
ova) is almost:
a.

Equal

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

22

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

23

Double
One third
Half

Correct Ans. D
25.

The function of tRNA is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

To carry genetic informations from DNA to ribosomes


To synthesize protein
Pick up amino acids and transfer them to ribosomes
Constitute ribosomes

Correct Ans. C
26.

In protoplasm dry matter consists about:


a.
b.
c.
d.

90% organic and 10% inorganic compounds


70% organic and 30% inorganic compounds
60% organic and 40% inorganic compounds
50% organic and 50% inorganic compounds

Correct Ans. A

27.

Which of the following groups from the nucleotides:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Sugar __________ Nitrogenous Base ___________ Vitamin


Sugar ___________ Vitamin ______ Phosphoric acid
Sugar ___________ Nitrogenous base ________ Phosphoric acid
Phosphoric acid _________ Nitrogenous base _______ vitamin

Correct Ans. C
28.

Which of the following is hydrolyzed into simple unit:


a.
b.
c.
d.

ribose
glucose
cellulose
fructose

Correct ans. C
29.

Glucose + Fructose _________ Sucrose + H2O

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

23

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

24

hydrolysis
condensation (dehydration)
denaturation
incorporation synthesis

Correct Ans. B
30.

The unique properties of each amino acid are determined by its particular
a.
b.
c.
d.

R group
Amino group
Kinds of peptide bonds
Number of bonds to other amino acids

Correct Ans. A

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

24

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
31.

For More Study Material

25

DNA is unique among the organic molecules of protoplasm in that it can:


a.
b.
c.
d.

form multipolymer complexes


come apart and re-form
withstand very high temperature
replicate itself

Correct Ans. D
32.

Nucleotides of DNA molecule varies due to their:


a.
b.
c.
d.

glycerol attachments
nitrogenous bases
sugars
phosphates

correct ans. B
33.

Adenine is a:
a.
b.
c.
d.

single ring compound


double ring compound
Triple ring compound
Multi-ring compound

Correct ans. B
34.

The function of an enzyme is to:


a.
b.
c.
d.

cause chemical reactions that would not otherwise take place


change the rate of chemical reactions.
Control the equilibrium point of reaction
Change the direction of reaction

Correct ans. B
35.

The enzyme sucrase act on:


a.
b.
c.
d.

sucrose only
sucrose and starch
any disaccharide
glycogen

Correct Ans. A

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

25

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

36.

For More Study Material

26

Which of the following forms part of coenzyme:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Diastase
Lipase
Vitamin
Lysine

Correct Ans. C

37.

An enzyme promotes a chemical reaction by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Lowering the energy of activation


Causing the release of heat
Increasing molecular motion
Both A & B

Correct Ans. A
38.

Which of the following releases greatest amount of energy:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Carbohydrates
Lipid
Water
Nucleic acid

Correct ans. B
39.

Which of the following is an example of carbohydrate:


a.
b.
c.
d.

enzymes
waxes
ribose
insulin

Correct ans. C
40.

DNA molecule:
a.
b.
c.

has a sugar-phosphate backbone


is single stranded
has a certain sequence of amino acids

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

26

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

27

has a uracil base in its nucleotide

Correct ans. A

41.

The functional group COOH is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Acidic
Basic
Never ionized
All of these

Correct Ans. (A)


42.

Which of these is nondigestible by man:


a.
b.
c.
d.

cellulose
maltose
starch
glycogen

Correct Ans. (a)


43.

A fatty acid is unsaturated if it:


a.
b.
c.
d.

contains hydrogen
contains double bonds between carbon atoms
contains an acidic group
contains no double bonds

Correct ans. (b)


44.

Glucose in solution forms a ring called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

glucofuranose
ribofuranose
glucopyranose
ribopyranose

Correct Ans. (c)


45.

Which of the following is not soluble in water:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

27

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

28

Sucrose
Ribose
Glycerol
Glycogen

Correct Ans. (d)


46.

Which of the following is absent in the nucleotides of RNA:


a.
Thymine
b.
Cytosine
c.
Adenine
d.
Uracil
Correct Ans. (a)

47.

The linkages between two monosaccharides is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Ester
Glucoside
Peptide
Nucleotide

Correct Ans. (b)


48.

Distance between twist of DNA molecule is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

14 A
24 A
34 A
44 A

Correct Ans. (c)

49.

Which of the following is a complete monomeric unit of DNA:


a.
b.
c.
d.

pentose sugar
phosphoric acid
nucleotide
adenine

Correct Ans. (c)


50.

The formula of glyceraldehydes is:


a.

C3 H5 O3

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

28

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

29

C3 H6 O3
C3 H4 O3
C3 H6 O4

Correct Ans. (b)


51.

The number of Carbon in oleic acid is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

16
18
20
22

Correct Ans. (b)

52.

Vitamin A is a:
a.
b.
c.
d.

protein
wax
terpenoid
carbohydrate

Correct Ans. (c)


53.

Which of the following is not true of palmatic acid:


a.
b.
c.
d.

saturated
unsaturated
unbranched
16 carbons

Correct ans. (b)


54.

Which of these makes cellulose nondigestable:


a.
b.
c.
d.

a polymer of glucose subunits


a fibrous protein
the linkage between the glucose molecules
the peptide linkage

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

29

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

30

Correct Ans. (c)

55.

Which of these is not a lipid:


a.
b.
c.
d.

steroid
wax
polysaccharide
terpenoids

Correct Ans. (c)


56.

Which of the following is variable in an amino acid?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Amino group
Carboxyl group
R-group
Hydrogen

Correct Ans. (c)

57.

Which of the following is resistant to degradation ?


a.
b.
c.
d.

wax
sucrose
starch
triglyceride

Correct Ans. (a)


58.

Beta Carotene is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

phospholipids
terpenoid
polysaccharide
wax

Correct Ans. (b)


59.

Which of the following is a richer source of chemical energy?


a.

glucose

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

30

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

31

glycogen
lipids
proteins

Correct Ans. (c)


60.

Cholesterol is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Diglyceride
Saturated fat
Unsaturated fat
Steroid

Correct Ans. (d)

61.

The structure of a protein can be denatured by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

the polar bond of water molecule


heat
the presence of oxygen gas
the presence of carbon dioxide gas

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

31

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

32

CHAPTER 4
Choose the most appropriate answer:

1.

Which of these established that the units of inheritance are located on the
chromosome?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Sutton
Waldeyer
Watson and Crick
Strickberger

Correct Ans. (a)


2.

Which of the following determines the shape of the chromosomes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

chromatids
chromatin material
shape of the centromeres
position of the centromere

Correct ans. (d)


3.

The morphology of the chromosome is best studied during


a.
b.
c.
d.

interphase
prophase
telophase
metaphase

Correct ans. (d)


4.

Telocentric chromosomes have centromere located at


a.
b.
c.
d.

one end
both ends
center
one side

Correct Ans. (a)


5.

Which of these chromosomes have centromere located at one end?


a.
b.

acrocentric
Telocentric

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

32

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

33

Metacentric
Submetacentric

Correct ans. (b)


6.

Which of these chromosomes have a very short arm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Telocentric
Metacentric
Acrocentric
Submetacentric

Correct Ans. (c)


7.

Which of the following chromosomes have arms of unequal length?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Telocentric
Metacentric
Acrocentric
Submetacentric

Correct Ans. (d)


8.

Which of the following types of chromosomes have arms of equal length?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Metacentric
Submetacentric
Acrocentric
Telocentric

Correct Ans. (a)


9.

The total chromosome complement of a cell is called


a.
b.
c.
d.

Karyosome
Karyokinesis
Karyogamy
Karyotype

Correct Ans. (d)


10.

DNA and histones together form a structure called


a.
b.
c.

Centromeres
Nucleosome
Nucleoplasm

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

33

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

34

Centriole

Correct Ans. (b)

11.

Which of the following number of molecules of various types of histones form


Nucleosome?
a.
b.
c.
d.

8
10
16
20

Correct Ans. (a)


12.

Which of these studied mitosis in plant cells?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Strassburger
Flemming
Sutton
Waldeyer

Correct Ans. (a)


13.

Which of these studied mitosis in animal cells?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Strassburger
Flemming
Sutton
Waldeyer

Correct Ans. (b)


14.

During mitosis the process of cytoplasmic division is called


a.
b.
c.
d.

Cytomeiosis
Cytoplasmosis
Cytokinesis
Cytomitosis

Correct Ans. (c)


15.

DNA replication occurs in which phase of the cell cycle?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

34

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

35

prophase
interphase
metaphase
Telophase

Correct Ans. (b)

16.

Which of the following is part of mitosis in cells of seed plants?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Centrioles
Asters
Spindles
Cleavage furrows

Correct Ans. (c)


17.

In plants, meiosis occurs during the formation of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

gametes
seeds
spores
zygote

Correct Ans. (c)


18.

The prophase I of Meiosis completes in


a.
b.
c.
d.

Two stages
Three stages
Four stages
Five stages

Correct Ans. (d)


19.

The number of chromosomes in a fertilized egg is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

half as many as in unfertilized egg


the same as in sperm
twice the number as in a sperm
twice the number as in somatic cell

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

35

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

36

Correct Ans. (d)


20.

All the somatic cells of a diploid organism originate from a single cell called
a.
b.
c.
d.

gamete
autosome
spore
zygote

Correct Ans. (d)

21.

If at the end of meiosis, each of the four daughter cells has four chromosomes,
how many chromosomes were in the mother cell?
a.
b.
c.
d.

2
4
8
16

Correct ans. (c)


22.

At what phase of meiosis are homologous chromosomes separated?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Prophase I
Anaphase I
Prophase II
Anaphase II

Correct Ans. (b)


23.

The process by which homologous chromosomes being to pair with each other is
called.
a.
b.
c.
d.

chiasma
interkinesis
crossing over
synapsis

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

36

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
24.

25.

For More Study Material

37

The points at which crossing over has taken place between homologous
chromosomes are called
a.
Chiasmata
b.
Centromeres
c.
Synapsis
d.
Centrosomes
Correct Ans. (a)
Crossing over occurs during
a.
b.
c.
d.

leptotene
zygotene
pachytene
diplotene

Correct Ans. (c)

26.

During what phase of meiosis tetrads are form?


a.
b.
c.
d.

prophase I
prophase II
metaphase I
metaphase II

Correct Ans. (a)


27.

During what phase of meiosis the nuclear envelop breaks down?


a.
b.
c.
d.

prophase I
metaphase
anaphase I
telophase I

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

37

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

38

CHAPTER 5
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

Which of the following is caused by bacteria?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Tetanus
Measles
Malaria
Ringworm

Correct Ans. (a)


2.

Food can be preserved when pH of the medium is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

acidic
basic
neutral
none of these

Correct Ans. (a)


3.

They play a role in the making of dairy products:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Viruses
Bacteria
Algae
Plasmodium

Correct ans. (b)


4.

Viruses belong to the group:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Prokaryotes
Eukaryotes
Monera
None of these

Correct Ans. (d)


5.

Common cold is caused by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Bacteria
Viruses
Fungi
Plasmodium

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

38

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

6.

For More Study Material

39

They fix atmospheric Nitrogen:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Virus
Fungi
Bacteria
Both A & B

Correct Ans. (c)


7.

In lytic life cycle bacterial cell:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Continues its normal life processes


Bursts and dies
Starts division
Forms endospore

Correct Ans. (b)


8.

Amino acids are present in the cell wall of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Bryophytes
Fungi
Bacteria
Gymnosperms

Correct ans. (c)


9.

Inside photosynthetic bacteria, Chlorophyll is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Localized in Chloroplast
Present inside Mitochondria
Dispersed in the cytoplasm
Absent

Correct Ans. (c)


10.

In blue-green algae nitrogen fixation occurs in specialized cells called:


a.

Harmogonia

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

39

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

40

Akinetes
Heterocysts
Zygospores

Correct Ans. (c)

11.

Under ideal condition a bacterial cell divides about every 20 minutes. It takes 200
minutes to fill a culture tube. How much time will it take to fill a test tube of
double size.
a.
b.
c.
d.

400 minutes
220 minutes
240 minutes
300 minutes

Correct Ans. (b)


12.

A virus that can reproduce without killing its host is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

13.

lytic virus
retroactive virus
temprate virus
virion

Correct Ans. (c)


When a bacteriophage, in its lytic phase carries some of the bacteriums partially
digested chromosome with it to another host cell, the process is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

transformation
transduction
transportation
conjugation

Correct Ans. (b)


14.

Which of the following is not true of organisms in the kingdom Monera ?


a.
b.

they reproduce by mitosis


no cellulose cell wall

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

40

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

41

no nuclear envelop
have prokaryotic cellular organization

Correct Ans. (a)


15.

Slimy capsule of bacteria is made by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

16.

lipid
protein
polysaccharide
sucrose

Correct ans. (c)

Avery and his colleagues confirmed that the transforming material is that:
a.
b.
c.
d.

RNA
DNA
Protein
Lipid

Correct Ans. (b)


17.

Which of these is found in viruses:


a.
b.
c.
d.

cell membrane
ribosome
nucleic acid
tail and head

Correct Ans. (c)


18.

Which of the following is a true statement:


a.
b.
c.
d.

viruses carry with them their own ribosome


new viral ribosomes form after viral DNA enters the cell
viruses use the host ribosomes for protein synthesis
none of these

Correct Ans. (c)


19.

Which of the following is an example of a viral disease:


a.
b.
c.

Tuberculosis
AIDS
Anthrax

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

41

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

42

Tetanus

Correct Ans. (b)


20.

The elimination of bacteria from a medium is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

inoculation
sterilization
staining
fermentation

Correct Ans. (b)

21.

Bacteria survive unfavourable condition by:


a.
endospore
b.
fission
c.
conjugation
d.
moving
Correct Ans. (a)

22.

Which of the following is nonliving character of virus?


a.
b.
c.
d.

genetic recombination
mutation
reproduction
crystallization

Correct Ans. (d)


23.

Which of the following is not a viral disease?


a.
small pox
b.
tetanus
c.
mumps
d.
measles
Correct Ans. (b)

24.

Polio virus is:


a.
b.

rod-shaped
tadpole shaped

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

42

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

43

spiral
spherical

Correct Ans. (d)


25.

Which of the following is a viral disease?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Malaria
Crown gall
Mumps
Pneumonia

Correct Ans. (c)


26.

Which of the following character of living things is found in vrisues?


a.
b.
c.
d.

respiration
genetic recombination
photosynthesis
all of these

Correct Ans. (b)


27.

Which of the following is present in the cytoplasm of prokaryotes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Mitochondria
Ribosome
Endoplasmic reticulum
All of these

Correct Ans. (b)


28.

Bacterial are haploid organisms because the number of chromosomes in their cells
is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

2
4
8
None of these

Correct Ans. (d)


29.

Which of the following is present in the cytoplasm of bacterial cell?


a.
b.

Glycogen
Protein

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

43

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

44

Fats
Starch

Correct Ans. (d)


30.

Cell membrane of bacterial cell invaginates producing structure called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Polysome
Endosome
Mesosome
Centrosome

Correct Ans. (c)

31.

The chlorophyll of photosynthetic bacterial is localized in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

nucleus
chloroplast
mitochondria
none of these

Correct Ans. (d)

32.

For the preparation of food, chemosynthetic bacteria use:


a.
b.
c.
d.

solar energy
chemical energy
nuclear energy
thermal energy

Correct Ans. (b)


33.

Curing of tobacco involves:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Fungi
Algae
Cyanobacteria
Bacteria

Correct Ans. (d)


34.

The conversion of atmospheric nitrogen into nitrates by bacteria is called:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

44

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

45

Nitrification
Nitrogen fixation
Denitrification
Bacteria

Correct Ans. (b)


35.

In the retting of flax and hempcellulose fibers are freed by bacteria which
decompose:
a.
b.
c.
d.

cellulose
pectin
starch
glycogen

Correct Ans. (b)


36.

In blue-green algae photosynthesis takes place in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Chloroplast
Chromoplast
Extensive system of membranes located at the router edge
Mitochondria

Correct Ans. (c)

37.

Which of the following diseases of plants is caused by bacterial?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rust
Crowngall
Smut
Powdery mildew

Correct Ans. (b)


38.

Which of the following is cultivated in rice fields for the increase of soil fertility?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Anabaena
Chlamydomonas
Rhizobium
Rhizopus

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

45

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

46

Correct Ans. (a)


39.

Unicellular blue-green algae reproduce by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

fragmentation
conjugation
cell division
hormogonia

Correct Ans. (c)


40.

Which of the following is enlarged resting cell with thickened walls, large food
reserve and DNA?
a.
b.
c.
d.

trichome
hormogonium
ovum
akinete

Correct Ans. (d)


41.

Which of the following is not true of Nostoc?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Autotroph
Filamentous
Unicellular
Heterocyst

Correct Ans. (c)

42.

Nutrients are returned to the environment by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

producers
decomposers
herbivores
carnovores

Correct Ans. (b)

43.

Which of the following is caused by bacteria?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

46

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

47

chicken pox
leprosy
ring worm
AIDS

Correct Ans. (b)

CHAPTER 6
Choose the most appropriate answer:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

47

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

1.

For More Study Material

48

In majority of the Fungi the chief component of the cell wall is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Cellulose
Lignin
Protein
Chitin

Correct Ans. (d)


2.

Cellulose is absent in the cell wall of most:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Fungi
Algae
Pteredophytes
Bryophytes

Correct Ans. (a)


3.

The hyphae of Rhizopus are :


a.
b.
c.
d.

Non-septate
Septate
Uninucleate
Non of these

Correct Ans. (a)


4.

Rhizopus is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Parasite
Sporophyte
Tracheophyte
Saprophyte

Correct Ans. (d)


5.

The spores of Rhizopus are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Motile
Non-motile
Flagellate
Naked

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

48

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

6.

For More Study Material

49

Which of the following is used in cheese production:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Amanita
Rhizopus
Penecillium
Neurospora

Correct Ans. (c)


7.

Smut is caused by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Bacteria
Virus
Plasmodium
Fungi

Correct Ans. (d)


8.

Which of the following is a human disease caused by Fungi?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Powdery mildew
Ring worm
Rusts
Downy mildew

Correct Ans. (b)


9.

Ulva is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Unicellular
Filamentous
Tubular
None of these

Correct Ans. (a)


10.

Sexual reproduction in which small male gamete is motile while the large female
gamete is immotile is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Isogamy
Anisogamy
Oogamy
Karyogamy

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

49

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

11.

Mycorrhiza is association of:


a.
Root-fungus
b.
Stem-fungus
c.
Alga-fungus
d.
Bacteria-fungus
Correct Ans. (a)

12.

Mycorrhizal association is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

50

Parasitic
Symbiotic
Saprophytic
Chlorophytic

Correct Ans. (b)


13.

Sporophyte generation produces:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Gametes
Zygote
Embryo
Spores

Correct Ans. (d)


14.

The chromosome number in the gametes of Ulva is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Diploid
Triploid
Teraploid
Monoploid

Correct ans. (d)


15.

The number of chromosomes in the cells of the Sporophyte plant body of Ulva is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Diploid
Triploid
Teraploid
Monoploid

Correct Ans. (a)


16.

Euglena is an animal because it lacks:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

50

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

51

Nucleus
Chloroplast
Cell wall
Cell membrane

Correct Ans. (c)


17.

Mycelium is a term used for:


a.
Mass of spores
b.
Mass of sporangia
c.
Mass of hyphae
d.
Zoospores
Correct Ans. (c)

18.

Root-like hyphae of Rhizopus are called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Stolon
Sporangiophore
Rhizoids
Rhizophores

Correct Ans. (c)


19.

Pyrenoid is involved in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

conversion of sugar into starch


Conversion of starch into sugar
Synthesis of protein
Photosynthesis

Correct Ans. (a)


20.

Stigeoclonium is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Fresh water unicellular green alga


Fresh water multi cellular blue-green alga
Fresh water multi cellular green alga
Marine multi cellular green alga

Correct Ans. (c)


21.

Morels and truffles are:


a.
b.

Poisonous
Non-edible

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

51

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

52

Delicious
None of these

Correct Ans. (c)


22.

In Rhizopus food is stored in the form of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

starch
glucose
lipid
glycogen

Correct Ans. (d)


23.

Amanita is:
a.
Useful
b.
Edible
c.
Poisonous
d.
None of these
Correct Ans. (c)

24.

In which of the following reproductive organs are not surrounded by sterile cells?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Thallophytes
Bryophytes
Pteriodophytes
Spermatophytes

Correct Ans. (a)

25.

Which of the following lack chlorophyll?


a.
b.
c.
d.

algae
mosses
liverworts
fungi

Correct Ans. (d)


26.

The saprophytes
a.
b.
c.

live on living organic matter


prepare their own food
live on non-living organic matter

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

52

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

53

do not need food

Correct Ans. (c)


27.

Which of the following is not the asexual method of reproduction in fungi?


a.
b.
c.
d.

fragmentation
budding
spore formation
conjugation

Correct Ans. (d)


28.

Which of the following is common method of asexual reproduction in yeasts?


a.
b.
c.
d.

budding
binary fission
multiple fission
spore formation

correct Ans. (a)

29.

Which of the following is included in sexual reproduction?


a.
b.
c.
d.

meiosis
fusion of haploid nuclei
formation of zygote
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


30.

The hyphae of Rhizopus are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

without nuclei
Uninucleate
Binucleate
Multinucleate

Correct Ans. (d)


31.

Which of the following constitute the body of Rhizopus?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

53

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

32.

For More Study Material

54

Stolon
Sporangiophores
Rhizoids
All of these

Correct Ans. (d)


Which of the following anchor the Rhizopus and absorb nutrients?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Stolon
Rhizoids
Sporangiophores
None of these

Correct Ans. (b)


33.

Which of the following form a network over the surface of the food?
a.
b.
c.
d.

stolon
rhizoids
Sporangiophores
All of these

Correct Ans. (a)


34.

The dome shaped structure formed in the sporangium of Rhizopus is called:

35.

a.
crown
b.
corona
c.
columella
d.
calyptra
Correct Ans. (c)
Each gametangium in Rhizopus contains:
a.
b.
c.
d.

One nucleus
Two nuclei
Many nuclei
No nucleus

Correct Ans. (c)


36.

Which of the following is adaptation of fungi for terrestrial mode of life?


a.
b.
c.
d.

production of zoospores
heterotrophic mode of nutrition
presence of cell wall
absence of flagellated spores

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

54

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

55

Correct Ans. (d)


37.

Which of the following is not true of zygospore of Rhizopus?


a.
b.
c.
d.

without a wall
has diploid nuclei
has a thick wall
resistant to unfavourable condition

Correct Ans. (a)


38.

Which of the following has been used extensively in understanding the principles
of inheritance?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhizopus
Agaricus
Neurospora
Penecillium

Correct Ans. (c)


39.

Which of the following is edible?

40.

a.
Amanita
b.
Morels
c.
Rhizopus
d.
All of these
Correct Ans. (b)
Which of the following causes rusts in cereals?
a.
Rhizopus
b.
Penecillium
c.
Puccinia
d.
Neurospora
Correct Ans. (c)

41.

Which of the following causes smut in wheat?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Phytophthora
Ustilago
Agaricus
Aspergillus

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

55

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
42.

For More Study Material

56

Which of the following diseases is not caused by fungi?


a.
b.
c.
d.

potato blight
fire-blight
powdery mildew
downy mildew

Correct ans. (b)


43.

Athletes foot disease in man caused by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Epidermophyton
Penecillium
Rhizopus
Agaricus

Correct Ans. (a)


44.

Which of the following is useful activity of fungi?


a.
b.
c.
d.

decomposition of food
causing diseases
recycling nutrient by decomposing organic compounds
destroying of timbers

Correct Ans. (c)


45.

Which of the following is not present in Chlamydomonas?


a.
b.
c.
d.

cup-shaped chloroplast
eye spot
nucleus
central vacuole

Correct Ans. (d)

46.

Which of the following is the method of asexual reproduction in


Chlamydomonas?
a.
b.
c.

budding
fragmentation
Akinetes formation

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

56

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

57

Zoospore formation

Correct Ans. (d)


47.

Meiosis in Stigeoclonium occurs:


a.
b.
c.
d.

before gamete formation


after gamete formation
in the zygote
during zoospore formation

Correct Ans. (c)


48.

Which of the following genera exhibits an alternation of generations, with haploid


and diploid multicellular phase?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Chlamydomonas
Stigeoclonium
Ulva
Euglena

Correct Ans. (c)


49.

In which of the following multicellular haploid phase alternates with unicellular


diploid phase?
a.
b.
c.
d.

50.

Chlamydomonas
Stigeoclonium
Ulva
Euglena

Correct Ans. (c)

Which of the following statement is true of Fungi Imperfecti?


a.
b.
c.
d.

produce gametes
reproduce sexually
have sexual phase
lack sexual phase

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

57

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
51.

For More Study Material

58

Zygotes of species in the group Thallophyta


a.
b.
c.
d.

do not develop into embryo with in the parent plant


are flagellated
have triploid nuclei
form from the union of diploid cells

Correct Ans. (a)


52.

Where there is alternation of generation, the diploid multicellular plant is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

gametophyte
saprophyte
Sporophyte
Parasite

Correct Ans. (c)


53.

Which of the following is mismatched?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhizopus_______ heterotrophic
Pink bread mold ______ Penecillium
Stigeoclonium ______ heterotrichous
Ulva ______ marine

Correct Ans. (b)


54.

Which of the following is the characteristic of all fungi?


a.
b.
c.
d.

autotrophic
parasitic
saprophytic
heterotrophic

Correct Ans. (d)


55.

The fusion of two motile dissimilar gametes is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Isogamy
Anisogamy
Oogamy
somatogamy

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

58

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
56.

For More Study Material

59

Zygospores are generally absent in a culture of Rhizopus hyphae developed from


a single spore due to:
a.
b.
c.
d.

deficiency of nutrients
excess of nutrients
presence of plus and minus strains
absence of plus and minus strains

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

59

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

60

CHAPTER 7
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

They retain zygote after fertilization in the female reproductive organ which
develops into an embryo:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Algae
Fungi
Cyanobacteria
Bryophytes

Correct Ans. (d)


2.

It is much more uniform habitat and better supplied with nutrients:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Land
Air
Water
Ice

Correct Ans. (c)


3.

The reproductive organs of moss plants are located on the:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Side of stem
Base of stem
Tip of stem
Axil of leaves

Correct Ans. (c)


4.

The dominant generation in Bryophytes is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Sporophyte
Gametophyte
Saprophyte
Tracheophyte

Correct Ans. (b)


5.

Antheridium produces:
a.
b.
c.

Eggs
Sperms
Spores

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

60

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

61

Zygotes

Correct Ans. (b)

6.

The sex organs of moss plant are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Unicellular
Bicellular
Tricellular
Multicellular

Correct Ans. (d)


7.

The large nonmotile egg formed in heterogamy is full of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

stored food
water
air
waste matter

Correct Ans. (a)


8.

Embryos are present in all:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Bryophytes
Vascular plants
Algae
Both A & B

Correct Ans. (d)


9.

The zygote in moss plant divides and produces:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Sperms
Eggs
Embryo
Spores

Correct ans. (c)


10.

In moss plant, spore on germination develops into:


a.

Sporophyte

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

61

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

62

Gametophyte
Liverworts
Pteredophytes

Correct Ans. (b)

11.

In Moss plant:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Gametophyte is dependent on Sporophyte


Sporophyte is dependent on gametophyte
Both are independent from each other
Both are dependent on each other for food

Correct Ans. (b)


12.

Alternation of generation:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Increases the chances of survival


Decreases the chances of survival
Does not affect survival
None of these

Correct Ans. (a)


13.

Meiosis (reduction division) in moss plant occurs:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Before gametes formation


Before spore formation
After spore formation
After gametes formation

Correct ans. (b)


14.

Which of the following have unicellular reproductive organs?


a.
b.
c.
d.

mosses
algae
liverworts
Pteredophytes

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

62

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

63

Correct Ans. (b)


15.

Which of the following characteristics are adopted by organisms for life on land?
a.
b.
c.
d.

multicellular plant body


heterogamy
formation of embryos
all of these

Correct ans. (d)

16.

Which of the following is an example of liverworts?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Funaria
Marchantia
Ulva
Penecillium

Correct Ans. (b)


17.

The diffusion of oxygen and carbon dioxide in bryophytes take place through the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

epidermal cells
stomata
pores in the epidermis
cuticle

Correct Ans. (c)


18.

The female sex organs in moss plant are called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

archegonia
antheridia
sporangia
oogonia

Correct Ans. (a)


19.

Which of the following are produced in archegonia?


a.
b.
c.

sperms
eggs
ovules

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

63

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

64

spores

Correct Ans. (b)


20.

Which of the following produces embryo with in the parent plant?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhizopus
Ulva
Funaria
Stigeoclonium

Correct Ans. (c)

21.

The alternation of generation in moss plant is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

isomorphic
heterosporic
isogamic
heteromorphic

Correct Ans. (d)


22.

The gametophyte of a moss plant is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Monoploid
Diploid
Triploid
Polyploidy

Correct Ans. (a)


23.

Which of the following is mismatched in bryophytes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

archegonia _____ eggs


Antheridia _____ spores
Bryophytes ___ non __vascular plants
Gametophyte ____ dominant

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

64

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
24.

For More Study Material

65

A moss sperm moves by means of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

pseudopodia
one flagellum
two flagella
none of these

Correct Ans. (c)


25.

The bryophyte sperm attracted to the egg by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

moving currents of water


chemical secretions
opposite electric charges
none of these

Correct Ans. (b)

26.

Embryonic development of the bryophyte zygote takes places in the:


a.
b.
c.
d.

protonema
sporogonium
Antheridium
archegonium

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

65

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

66

CHAPTER 8
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

They are non-vascular plants:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Hosrsetails
Conifers
Club mosses
Liverworts

Correct Ans. (d)


2.

They are water conducting cells of xylem tissue:


a.
b.
c.
d.

parenchyma
sclera chyma
trachieds
sieve tubes

Correct Ans. (c)


3.

It is dominant generation in tracheophytes:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Gametophyte
Saprophyte
Sporophyte
Thallophyte

Correct Ans. (c)


4.

It is the oldest vascular plants:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Psilotum
Selaginella
Lycopodium
Equisetum

Correct Ans. (a)


5.

It is a fossil vascular plant:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhynia
Psilotum
Pinus
Lycopodium

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

66

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

6.

For More Study Material

67

The branches of primitive vascular plants are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

U-shaped
V-shaped
Y-shaped
W-shaped

Correct Ans. (c)


7.

Xylem in the stem of primitive vascular plants is:


a.
b.
c.

absent
external to phloem
none of these

Correct Ans. (C)


8.

The number of veins in Megaphyllous leaf is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

One
Two
Three
Many

Correct Ans. (d)


9.

The first step in the evolution of Megaphyllous leaf is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Webbing
Formation of out growth
Planation
Plantation

Correct Ans. (c)


10.

In Selaginella, roots are produced from leafless branches called:


a.

Rhizoids

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

67

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

68

Rhizomorph
Rhizophores
Sporophore

Correct Ans. (c)

11.

The stem of Selaginella does not contain:


a.
b.
c.
d.

xylem
Phloem
Cambium
Epidermis

Correct Ans. (c)


12.

Male gametophyte develops from:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Archegonium
Antheridium
Megaspore
Microspore

Correct Ans. (d)


13.

The embryo of Selaginella develops into:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Gametophyte
Thallophyte
Saprophyte
Sporophyte

Correct Ans. (d)


14.

Production of two types of spores is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Microspory
Megaspory
Homospory
Heterospory

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

68

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

69

Correct Ans. (d)


15.

All seed plants are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Homosporous
Isogamous
Heterosporous
None of these

Correct Ans. (c)


16.

Megaspore develops into:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Male gametophyte
Female gametophyte
Male Sporophyte
Female Sporophyte

Correct Ans. (b)


17.

Pollen tube is required for the production of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Embryo
Spore
Zygote
Seed

Correct Ans. (d)


18.

Integumented mega sporangium in which megaspore is retained is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Ovule
Seed
Embryo
Pollen tube

Correct Ans. (a)


19.

In Selaginella the embryo develops into:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Root, stem, leaves and cotyledons


Root, stem, leaves and flowers
Root, stem, leaves and seeds
Root, stem, leaves and fruits

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

69

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

20.

For More Study Material

70

Primitive vascular paints had sporangia at:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Axils of leaves
Bases of branches
Tips of branches
Both A & B

Correct Ans. (c)


21.

Which one of the following is necessary for the development of seed?


a.
b.
c.
d.

introduction of Heterospory
retention of the megaspore within mega sporangium
development of pollen tube
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)

22.

Which of the following are non-vascular plants?


a.
b.
c.
d.

club mosses
ferns
mosses
conifers

Correct Ans. (c)


23.

In tracheophyte the Sporophyte generation is


a.
b.
c.
d.

dependent
dominant
without leaves
without roots

Correct Ans. (b)


24.

Which of the following is not the character of gametophyts in tracheophyte?


a.

large

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

70

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

71

reduced
short lived
small

Correct Ans. (a)


25.

Which of the following do not produce seeds?


a.
b.
c.
d.

ferns
club mosses
horse tails
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


26.

The Pteredophytes are also called lower vascular plants because they:
a.
b.
c.
d.

contain cambium
do not produce seeds
produce flowers
non of these

Correct Ans. (b)

27.

Which of the following do not have true leaves?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Psilotum
Selaginella
Equisetum
Lycopodium

Correct Ans. (d)


28.

The oldest known vascular plants were widespread about


a.
b.
c.
d.

300 million year ago


400 million years ago
500 million year ago
600 million year ago

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

71

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

29.

For More Study Material

72

In which of the following only the stem performs the function of photosynthesis?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Psilotum
Selaginella
Lycopodium
Equisetum

Correct Ans. (a)


30.

Which of the following number of rows of leaves are present on the stem of
Selaginella?
a.
b.
c.
d.

two
four
five
six

correct Ans. (b)


31.

Which of the following is not the part of Selaginella plant?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Stem
Root
Seed
Leaves

Correct Ans. (c)

32.

Reproductive leaves produced at the ends of upright branches in Selaginella are


called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

sporophylls
sporangia
sporocarps
spermatia

Correct Ans. (a)


33.

In Selaginella, sporangia are produced:


a.

at the lower margins of leaves

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

72

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

73

on the lower surface of leaves


in the axils of sporophyll
on the upper surface of sporophylls

Correct Ans. (c)


34.

Megaspores are produced inside


a.
b.
c.
d.

microsporangia
megasporangia
archegonia
antheridia

Correct Ans. (b)


35.

Meiosis in Selaginella occurs


a.
b.
c.
d.

before zygote germination


before gametes formation
before spores formation
after spore formation

correct Ans. (c)


36.

In Selaginella sperms are transported to the egg through


a.
b.
c.
d.

insects
water
pollen tube
air

correct Ans. (b)

37.

Which of the following are trends towards seed habit exhibited by Selaginella?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Heterospory
Presence of pollen tube
Non-flagellated sperms
Dependency on water for fertilization

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

73

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

74

Correct Ans. (a)


38.

In which of the following sporangium is enveloped in a leaf?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Equisetum
Psilotum
Selaginella
Lycopodium

Correct Ans. (d)


39.

The sporangia of horsetail (Equisetum) cones are produced


a.
b.
c.
d.

in the axils of leaves


on the tip of branches
on little branches
enveloped in leaf

Correct Ans. (c)


40.

In which of the following sporangia are not properly protected?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Pines
Psilotum
Selaginella
Lycopodium

Correct Ans. (b)


41.

Which of the following is not the character of seed plants?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Heterospory
Presence of pollen tube
Dependency on water for fertilization
Development of seed

Correct Ans. (c)

42.

Which of the following are the characteristics of the ovule?


a.
b.

presence of integument
retention of megaspore

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

74

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

75

maturation into seed


all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


43.

Which of the following helped the seed plants to adapt to a wide variety of
environments?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Heterospory
Presence of roots
No dependency on external water for fertilization
Production of leaves

Correct Ans. (c)


44.

Sperms are transported to the egg in seed plants through?


a.
b.
c.
d.

water
pollen tube
insects
air

Correct Ans. (b)


45.

A plant in the division Tracheophyta has a Sporophyte with


a.
b.
c.
d.

isogametes
flagellated and motile eggs
vessels that transport fluids
no independent life

correct Ans. (c)


46.

In Selaginella, of the two cells formed by the first division of zygote, only one
develops into an embryo while the other grows into an elongated structure called.
a.
b.
c.
d.

rhizophore
radical
suspensor
prothallus

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

75

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

76

CHAPTER 9
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

Which of the following belongs to Gymnosperm group:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Cedrus
Wheat
Sugar cane
Tobacco

Correct Ans. (a)


2.

The leaves produced by the Pinus plant are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

One type
Two types
Three types
Four types

Correct Ans. (b)


3.

Pinus produces:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Cones
Fruits
Flowers
None of these

Correct Ans. (a)


4.

The numb of microsporangia in each sporophyll of male cone of Pinus is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

One
Two
Three
Four

Correct Ans. (b)


5.

Megaspore divides by mitosis and forms:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Male gametophyte
Male Sporophyte
Female gametophyte
Female Sporophyte

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

Correct Ans. (c)

76

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

6.

77

The seed of Pinus germinates and forms new:


a.
b.
c.
d.

7.

For More Study Material

Sporophyte
Micro gametophyte
Thallophyte
Mega gametophyte

Correct Ans. (a)


The endosperm in Angiosperm is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Monoploid
Triploid
Diploid
Teraploid

Correct Ans. (b)


8.

The Endosperm in Gymnosperms is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Triploid
Diploid
Monoploid
Tetraploid

Correct Ans. (c)


9.

Antheridia are produced by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Pine
Pea
Mustard
None of these

Correct Ans. (d)


10.

They lack secondary growth:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Gymnosperms
Angiosperms
Pteredophytes
Both A & B

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

77

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

11.

For More Study Material

78

Which of the following produce flowers?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Bryophytes
Pterdophytes
Gymnosperms
Angiosperms

Correct Ans. (d)


12.

When calyx and corolla are not distinguishable, they are collectively called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Panicle
Pedicel
Protoplast
Perianth

Correct Ans. (d)


13.

It is a racemose inflorescence in which the main axis is elongated and the flowers
are sessile:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Corymb
Umbel
Capitulum
Spike

Correct Ans. (d)


14.

In Cassia fistula the inflorescence is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Typical raceme
Typical cyme
Umbel
Catkin

Correct Ans. (a)


15.

A branched raceme is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Panicle
Capitulum
Umbel
Corymb

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

78

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

16.

For More Study Material

79

In which of the following, flowers are sessile and crowded together on a short
axis?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Umbel
Corymb
Panicle
Capitulum

Correct Ans. (d)

17.

Iberis (Candytuft) is an example of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Spike
Catkin
Corymb
Cyme

Correct Ans. (c)


18.

In Euphorbia, the inflorescence is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Uniparous
Biparous
Multiparous
None of these

Correct Ans. (c)


19.

In wind pollinated flowers the petals are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Large
Coloured
Scented
Small and dry

Correct Ans. (d)


20.

Triticum aestivum belongs to the family:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

79

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

80

Solanaceae
Poaceae (Graminae)
Brassicaceae
Leguminosae

Correct Ans. (b)


21.

Female gametophyte of an angiosperm consists of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

3 cells
5 cells
7 cells
9 cells

Correct Ans. (c)


22.

The male gametophyte of an angiosperm consists of:


a.
one cell
b.
2 cells
c.
3 cells
d.
4 cells
Correct Ans. (c)

23.

Endosperm mother cell is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Monoploid
Diploid
Triploid
Tetraploid

Correct Ans. (b)


24.

Their cotyledons absorb the endosperm tissue and are greatly enlarged:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Castor oil
Rice
Corn
Bean

Correct Ans. (d)


25.

The protective covering (integument) of the ovule is transformed into:


a.
b.

Embryo
Cotyledon

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

80

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

81

Hypocotyl
Seed coat (testa)

Correct Ans. (d)


26.

Which of the following produces winged fruits ?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Guavas
Cocklebur
Dodonaea
Coconut

Correct Ans. (c)


27.

It is an underground stem that is short, thickened, and fleshy containing food


material:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhizome
Tuber
Corm
Bulb

Correct Ans. (c)

29.

Which of the following type of stem is found in iris:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhizome
Tuber
Corm
Bulb

Correct Ans. (a)


30.

Potato is an example of
a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhizome
Tuber
Corm
Bulb

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

81

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

31.

For More Study Material

82

Organisms in this kingdom are made of prokaryotic cells:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Protista
Plantae
Fungi
Monera

Correct Ans. (d)


32.

Ovary is oblique in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Solanaceae
Leguminosae
Graminae

Correct Ans. (b)


33.

Raphanus sativus is the botanical name of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Turnip
Tomato
Radich
Mustard

Correct Ans. (c)


34.

Their roots contain nitrogen fixing bacteria:


a.
Tomato
b.
Potato
c.
Legumes
d.
Maize
Correct Ans. (c)

35.

The sporangia of conifers are located on the


a.
b.
c.
d.

tips of needles
scales of the cones
bases of the needles
axils of the branches

Correct Ans. (b)


36.

The microspore of conifers divides by mitosis to produce a

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

82

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

83

multicellular embryo
male Sporophyte
male gametophyte
female gametophyte

Correct Ans. (c)


37.

The plant body of a Pinus is


a.
b.
c.
d.

gametophyte
saprophyte
Sporophyte
Parasite

Correct Ans. (c)


38.

In Pinus plant megaspore


a.
b.
c.
d.

is released from the asporangium before germination


is never released from the mega sporangium
is released from the mega sporangium after germination
develops into male gametophyte

Correct Ans. (b)


39.

In how much time the process of seed formation is completed in Pinus?


a.
b.
c.
d.

one year
two years
three years
four years

Correct Ans. (c)

40.

Which of the following is not shared by both the Pteridophytes and


Gymnosperms?
a.
b.
c.
d.

presence of vascular tissues


presence of archegonia
presence of antheridia
dominant Sporophyte generation

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

83

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

41.

For More Study Material

84

Which of the following characters are shared by both the Gymnosperms and
Angiosperms?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Heterospory
Seed production
Pollen tube formation
All of these

Correct Ans. (d)


42.

Which of the following characters is not shared by both the Gymnosperms and
Angiosperms?
a.
b.
c.
d.

presence of vessels
pollen tube
seed production
Heterospory

Correct Ans. (a)


43.

Which of these is not the characteristic of an Angiosperm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

enclosed seed
presence of archegonia
double fertilization
triploid endosperm

Correct Ans. (b)


44.

Which of the following is an example of spike?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Brassica
Achyranthus
Iberis
Cassia

Correct Ans. (b)

45.

Which of the following is an example of Biparous cyme?


a.
b.

Silene
Tradescantia

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

84

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

85

Begonia
Euphorbia

Correct Ans. (a)


46.

In which of the following endosperm is involved in the process of fertilization?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Gymnosperms
Pteredophytes
Angiosperms
Algae

Correct Ans. (c)


47.

Which of the following is part of an embryo?


a.
b.
c.
d.

hypocotyls
radical
epicotyl
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


48.

Which of the following is not part of an embryo?


a.
b.
c.
d.

cotyledon
endosperm
plumule
epicotyl

Correct Ans. (b)


49.

In which of the following the endosperm tissue continues to grows as the ovule
matures into a seed?
a.
b.
c.
d.

corn
bean
pea
gram

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

85

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
50.

For More Study Material

86

Which of the following is not the feature of flowers pollinated by wind?


a.
b.
c.
d.

small petals
abundance of pollen grains
production of nectar
large feathery structure of the tip of pistils

Correct Ans. (c)


51.

Which of the following is the character of insect pollinated flowers?


a.
b.
c.
d.

large petals
coloured petals
production of nectar
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


52.

In the life cycle of angiosperms meiosis occurs


a.
b.
c.
d.

during seed formation


before seed formation
after spore formation
during gametes formation

Correct Ans. (b)


53.

Which of the following is not the part of Sporophyte of an angiosperm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

sperm
roots
leaves
stem

Correct Ans. (a)


54.

The corn grain is a/an


a.
b.
c.
d.

seed
embryo
spore
fruit with a single seed

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

86

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

55.

For More Study Material

87

The number of cotyledons present in bean seed is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

one
two
three
four

Correct Ans. (b)


56.

Which of the following is the number of cotyledons in corn seed?


a.
b.
c.
d.

one
two
three
four

Correct Ans. (a)


57.

The fruits of which of the following are provided with hooks?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Dodonaea
Cocklebur
Coconut
Grapes

Correct Ans. (b)


58.

Which of the following generally possesses only primary wood?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Monocotyledons
Gymnosperms
Dicotyledons
All of these

Correct Ans. (a)


59.

Which of the following fruits are parthenocarpic?


a.
b.
c.
d.

apples
oranges
mangoes
bananas

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

87

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

88

Correct Ans. (d)

60.

In which of the following the thalamus forms the edible part of the fruit?
a.
b.
c.
d.

pea
apple
grapes
mango

Correct Ans. (b)


61.

The chief characteristic of the succulents is that the bulk of the plant body is
composed of
a.
b.
c.
d.

food storage cells


water storage cells
reproductive cells
dead cells

Correct Ans. (b)


62.

Which of the following is reduced if the leaves are succulents in the succulent
plants?
a.
b.
c.
d.

stem
roots
flowers
fruits

Correct Ans. (a)


63.

Which of the following is not the characteristic of the succulents?


a.
b.
c.
d.

well developed cuticle


low rate of transpiration
volume of the shoot is less in proportion to the surface exposed
volume of the shoot is great in proportion to the surface exposed

Correct Ans. (d)


64.

Which of the following has stored food in the form of sugars?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

88

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

89

stem tuber
bulb
corm
rhizome

Correct Ans. (b)


65.

Which of the following established rules for binomial nomenclature?


a.
b.
c.
d.

H.C. Gram
C. Linnaeus
R. Whittaker
Stanley

Correct Ans. (b)


66.

Which of the following established five kingdom system of the living organisms?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Stanley
C. Linnaeus
Lederberg
R. Whittaker

Correct Ans. (d)


67.

Which of the following is not the characteristic of Gymnosperm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

stem
root
flower
leaf

Correct Ans. (c)


68.

Which of these is an example of uniparous cyme?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Euphorbia
Tradescantia
Ipomoea
Achyranthes

Correct Ans. (b)


69.

Which of the following is the approximate number of species in the family


Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

89

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

90

2000
3000
4000
5000

Correct Ans. (b)

70.

Sisymbrium irio belongs to the family


a.
b.
c.
d.

Solanaceae
Fabaceae
Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Poaceae

Correct Ans. (c)


71.

Which of the following belongs to the family Solanaceae?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Cicer arietinum
Iberis amara
Zea mays
Capsicum annum

Correct Ans. (d)


72.

In which of the following families Gynoecium consists of only one pistil?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Leguminosae (Fabaceae)
Solanaceae
Brassicaceae
None of these

Correct Ans. (a)


73.

Which of the following are adapted to survival under conditions of a limit supply
of water?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Bryophytes
Hydrophytes
Xerophytes
Mesophytes

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

90

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

91

Correct Ans. (c)


74.

Which of the following has hollow stem between the nodes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Poaceae (Graminae)
Solanaceae
Leguminosae
All of these

Correct Ans. (a)

75.

In which of the following flowers are produced in dense spikes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Solanaceae
Leguminosae
Brassicaceae
Graminae

Correct Ans. (d)


76.

Which of these is mismatched?


a.
b.
c.
d.

pollen grain _______ male gametophyte


sunflower ________ umbel
Gymnosperm _________ cones
Potato _______ stem tuber

Correct Ans. (b)


77.

Which of these is found in seed plants?


a.
b.
c.
d.

complex vascular system


pollen grain to replace swimming sperm
retention of the megaspore with in the mega sporangium
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


78.

Which of these is mismatched?


a.

anthers _______ produces microsporangia

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

91

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

92

pistil ______ produces pollen


ovule ______ becomes seed
ovary _____ becomes fruit

Correct Ans. (b)


79.

Which of the following is monocot family?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Cruciferae
Solanaceae
Leguminosae
Graminae

Correct Ans. (d)

80.

Which of the following are seedless vascular plants?


a.
b.
c.
d.

mosses
horsetails
liverworts
legumes

Correct Ans. (b)


81.

All embryophytes have life cycle with


a.
b.
c.
d.

seeds
flowers
fruits
alternation of generation

Correct Ans. (d)


82.

Which of the following contains stored food for the germination of embryo?
a.
b.
c.
d.

stigma
endosperm
pollen grain
root

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

92

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

83.

For More Study Material

93

In which of the following food is not stored in the endosperm of the seed?
a.
b.
c.
d.

corn
castor oil
bean
wheat

Correct Ans. (c)


84.

Which of the following stores food in the cotyledon of the seed?


a.
b.
c.
d.

corn
wheat
castor oil
bean

Correct Ans. (d)

85.

Which of these does not develop from the zygote of an angiosperm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

endosperm
cotyledon
radical
plumule

Correct Ans. (a)


86.

Which of these remain underground during hypogeal mode of germination?


a.
b.
c.
d.

plumule
cotyledon
epicotyl
none of these

Correct Ans. (b)


87.

Phylogeny describes a species


a.

reproductive compatibilities with other species

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

93

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

94

evolutionary history
morphological similarities with other species
geographic distribution

Correct Ans. (d)


88.

Of all the taxa, the only one that exists in nature as a biologically cohesive unit is
the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

species
genus
order
kingdom

Correct Ans. (a)


89.

The part of the embryo between the point of attachment of cotyledons and the
radicle is called the:
a.
b.
c.
d.

hypocotyls
epicotyl
suspensor
plumule

Correct Ans. (a)


90.

The part of the axis of embryo above the attachment of cotyledon is called the
a.
b.
c.
d.

plumule
epicotyl
radicle
hypocotyl

Correct Ans. (b)


91.

In the seeds of leguminous plants, food is stored in the


a.
b.
c.
d.

endosperm
testa
taegmen
cotyledons

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

94

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

95

CHAPTER 10
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

Which of the following is the asexual method of reproduction in Protozoa?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Isogamy
An-isogamy
Oogamy
Budding

Correct Ans. (d)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

95

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
2.

For More Study Material

96

Which of the following sexual method of reproduction is absent in Protozoa?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Oogamy
Isogamy
Anisogamy
Conjugation

Correct Ans. (a)


3.

Which of these is shelled protozoan?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Plasmodium
Paramecium
difflugia
Amoeba

Correct Ans. (c)


4.

Which of these is not the characteristic of Proifera?


a.
b.
c.
d.

aquatic habitat
pores
Multicellular
Presence of organs

Correct Ans. (d)


5.

Members of the porifera reproduce sexually by


a.
b.
c.
d.

6.

Oogamy
Isogamy
As-isogamy
Somatogamy

Correct Ans. (a)

Which of these is a fresh water sponge?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Sycon
Leucosolenia
Spongilla
Euplectella

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

96

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

7.

For More Study Material

97

Coelenterates are:
a.
b.
c.
d.

predominantly freshwater
predominantly marine
predominantly terrestrial
terrestrial and freshwater

Correct Ans. (b)


8.

Which of these is not the character of Coelenterates?


a.
b.
c.
d.

primitive plan of organization


no left and right sides of the body
radical symmetry
bilaterial symmetry

Correct Ans. (d)


9.

The sac-like internal digestive cavity of coelenterates is called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

enteron
nematocytes
exeron
stomach

Correct Ans. (a)


10.

Which of these is the characteristic of coelenterates?


a.
b.
c.
d.

digestive cavity with a single aperture


presence of nematocytes
presence of tentacles
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)

11.

The units of the colonies of coelenterates is called:


a.

zoospores

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

97

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

98

zooids
cysts
akinetes

Correct Ans. (b)


12.

Which of the following is polymorphism in coelenterates?


a.
b.
c.
d.

production of one type of zooids


production of two types of zooids
production of may types of zooids
all of these

Correct Ans. (c)


13.

Which of these are sexually reproductive zooids?


a.
b.
c.
d.

medusae
hydroids
nematocytes
none of these

Correct Ans. (a)


14.

Which of the following produce hard exoskeletion?


a.
b.
c.
d.

jelly fish
Hydra
Obelia
Corals

Correct Ans. (d)


15.

Which of these develops from the endoderm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

nervous system
lining of the gut
reproductive system
skeleton

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

98

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

16.

For More Study Material

99

Which of these develops from the mesoderm?


a.
b.
c.
d.

circulatory system
integumentary system
nervous system
digestive system

Correct Ans. (a)


17.

Organisms possessing true body cavity are called:


a.
b.
c.
d.

acoelomata
coelomata
monoblastic
diplobalstic

Correct Ans. (b)


18.

Which of these are acoelomatic triploblastic animals?


a.
b.
c.
d.

corals
porifera
platyhelminthes
protozoans

Correct Ans. (c)


19.

Which of the following character is exhibited by platyhelminthes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

eggs without yolk


simple reproductive system
all are parasites
none of these

Correct Ans. (d)


20.

Which of these belong to platyhelminthes?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Ascaris
Fasciola
Trichinella
Hydra

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

99

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

21.

For More Study Material

100

Trichinella belongs to:


a.
b.
c.
d.

protozoa
platyhelminthes
nematode
coelenterate

Correct Ans. (c)


22.

Which of the following has a body cavity called pseudocoelom?


a.
b.
c.
d.

platyhelminthes
coelenterate
protozoa
nematode

Correct Ans. (d)


23.

Which of the following is parasite in the intestine man?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Fasciola
Plasmodium
Taenia
Planaria

Correct Ans. (c)


24.

Which of these belong to the phylum nematoda?


a.
b.
c.
d.

planaria
dracunculus
corals
planaria

Correct Ans. (b)


25.

Which of the following causes sleeping sickness?


a.
b.

vorticella
Ascaris

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

100

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

101

Trypanosome
Taenia

Correct Ans. (c)

26.

Which of the following has segmented body?


a.
b.
c.
d.

coelenterate
protozoa
platyhelminthes
annelida

Correct Ans. (d)


27.

Which of these is not true of Annelida?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Presence of cuticle around the body


Segmented body
Lack of blood vascular system
Presence of true body cavity

Correct Ans. (c)


28.

Which of these possesses true body cavity (coelom)?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Annelia
Nematoda
Platyhelminthes
Coelenterata

Correct Ans. (a)


29.

Which of these is an example of Annelida?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Ascaris
Chaetopteris
Trichinella
Taenia

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

101

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

30.

For More Study Material

102

Of all the animal species in the animal kingdom the number of arthropod species
constitutes almost:
a.
b.
c.
d.

75%
50%
25%
10%

Correct Ans. (a)

31.

The number of pairs of legs in insects are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

one
two
three
four

Correct Ans. (c)


32.

Mollusks are:
a.
b.
c.
d.

presence of envelop around the body


highly organized body with complex systems
segmented body
bilaterally symmetrical body

Correct Ans. (c)


33.

Which of these is the habitat of mollusca?


a.
b.
c.
d.

freshwater
marine
mountains
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


34.

Coiled shell is present in

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

102

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

103

bivalves
gastropods
cephalopods
all of these

Correct Ans. (b)


35.

Which of the following are exclusively marine?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Mollusca
Annelida
Nematoda
Echinodermata

Correct Ans. (d)

36.

Which of these is not true of Echinodermata?


a.
b.
c.
d.

coelomata
bilaterally symmetrical
absence of brain
absence of head

Correct Ans. (b)


37.

Which of the following protozoans lives in the gust termites and helps them digest
cellulose?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Plasmodium
Amoeba
Trichonympha
Trypanosome

Correct Ans. (c)


38.

Most sponges are


a.
b.

bilaterally symmetrical
radially symmetrical

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

103

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

104

vertically symmetrical
asymmetrical

Correct Ans. (d)


39.

Water exits from a sponge through the


a.
b.
c.
d.

spicule
osculum
choanocyte
choanocyte

Correct Ans. (b)


40.

Which of the following is a radially symmetrical animal?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Planaria
Rotifer
Fluke
Sea anemone

Correct Ans. (d)

41.

The body cavity of roundworms is called


a.
b.
c.
d.

acoelom
pseudo-acoelom
pseudo coelom
coelom

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

104

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

105

CHAPTER 11
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

The characters of vertebrates are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

presence of vertebral column


internal living skiliton
three main body parts
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


2.

Vertebrates are:
a.
b.
c.
d.

bilaterally symmetrical
radially symmetrical
vertically symmetrical
asymmetrical

Correct Ans. (a)


3.

Which of these is not true of Pisces?


a.
b.
c.
d.

presence of gills for breathing


tail as organ of locomotion
undeveloped skull
absence of middle ear

Correct Ans. (c)


4.

Which of these are regarded as the first of the vertebrates?


a.
b.
c.
d.

bony fishes
jawless fishes
cartilaginous fishes
all of these

Correct Ans. (b)


5.

Sharks belong to
a.
b.
c.
d.

cartilaginous fishes
bony fishes
jawless fishes
none of these

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

105

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
6.

For More Study Material

106

Jellyfish fish belongs to


a.
bony fishes
b.
cartilaginous fishes
c.
jawless fishes
d.
none of these
Correct Ans. (d)

7.

Which of the following are without jaws?


a.
b.
c.
d.

dogfish
trout
pike
none of these

Correct Ans. (d)


8.

Which of these has cartilaginous skeleton?


a.
b.
c.
d.

sharks
eel
pike
rohu

Correct Ans. (a)


9.

Which of the following is the character of amphibians?


a.
b.
c.
d.

living both in water and on land


cold blooded
least numerous of the terrestrial vertebrates
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


10.

Which of these is not true of amphibians?


a.
b.
c.
d.

breathing by gills in the larval stage


breathing by lunge in the adult stage
mostly internal fertilization
cold blooded

Correct Ans. (c)


11.

Salamander is an example of

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

106

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

107

bony fishes
jawless fishes
amphibians
cartilaginous fishes

Correct Ans. (c)

12.

Which of the following is not the character of amphibians?


a.
b.
c.
d.

cold blooded
do not depend on water for reproduction
hibernate in winter
breath by gills in the larval stage

Correct Ans. (b)


13.

Reptiles are
a.
b.
c.
d.

warm blooded
cold blooded
with internal fertilization
with a scaly skin

Correct Ans. (b)


14.

Which of these is not true of reptiles?


a.
b.
c.
d.

internal fertilization
predominantly terrestrial
tetrapods
dependent on water for reproduction

Correct Ans. (d)


15.

Which of these is not the character of reptiles?


a.
b.
c.
d.

fertilization is internal
eggs are large shelled
lay eggs in water
cold blooded

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

107

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

108

Correct Ans. (c)


16.

Which of the following is the character of reptiles?


a.
b.
c.
d.

dipods
tetrapods
pentapods
polypods

Correct Ans. (b)

17.

The heart of reptiles is


a.
b.
c.
d.

imperfectly two chambered


imperfectly three chambered
imperfectly four chambered
eight chambered

Correct Ans. (c)


18.

Which of the following is true of reptiles?


a.
b.
c.
d.

do not lay eggs


lay eggs in water
lay eggs on land
eggs are without yolk

Correct Ans. (c)


19.

In reptiles amnion and allantois are extra membranes of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

egg
sperm
zygote
embryo

Correct Ans. (d)


20.

Which of these is an example of amphibian?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

108

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

109

sea horse
rohu
newt
snake

Correct Ans. (c)


21.

Which of these is extinct reptile?


a.
b.
c.
d.

22.

Turtles
Brontosaurus
Snake
Alligator

Correct Ans. (b)


Which of these do the Reptiles and Aves not share?
a.
Similar embryonic development
b.
Presence of forelimbs
c.
Shelled eggs
d.
Scales on hind limbs
Correct Ans. (b)

23.

Which of these is not true of birds?


a.
b.
c.
d.

cold blooded
heavy bones
weak pectoral muscles
all of these

Correct Ans. (d)


24.

Which of the following birds cannot fly?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rhea
Cassowary
Penguin
All of these

Correct Ans. (d)


25.

In mammals fertilization is
a.
b.
c.

absent
internal
external

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

109

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

110

both internal and external

Correct Ans. (b)


26.

The ear of mammals is divided into


a.
b.
c.
d.

three parts
four parts
five parts
six parts

Correct Ans. (a)


27.

The skin of mammals is provided with sweat glands for


a.
b.
c.
d.

respiration
temperature regulation
oily secretion
blood movement regulation

Correct Ans. (b)


28.

Which of these is not the mammalian character?


a.
presence of hairs
b.
right aortic arch
c.
diaphragm
d.
well developed large brain
Correct Ans. (b)

29.

Which of these is not true of the egg laying mammals?


a.
b.
c.
d.

feeding young with milk


presence of hairs
diaphragm
right aortic arch

Correct Ans. (d)


30.

Which of these are the placental mammals?


a.
b.
c.
d.

prototherians
metatherians
eutherians
all of these

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

110

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

111

Correct Ans. (c)


31.

Metatherians
a.
b.
c.
d.

lay eggs
have to teeth in the adult
do not have true placenta
have spiny skin

Correct Ans. (c)


32.

Flying mammals are included


a.
b.
c.
d.

Rodentia
Chiroptera
Primates
Cetacean

Correct Ans. (b)


33.

Elephants are included in


a.
b.
c.
d.

carnivore
perissodactyla
artiodactyla
proboscidia

Correct Ans. (d)


34.

Artiodactyla include
a.
moles
b.
cattle
c.
horses
d.
wolves
Correct Ans. (b)

35.

In Which of the following young are born in rudimentary conditions?


a.
b.
c.
d.

kangaroos
zebras
elephants
bats

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

111

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
36.

For More Study Material

112

The vertebrates are


a.
b.
c.
d.

all unisexual
all hermaphrodite
some unisexual and some hermaphrodite
all neuter (without sex)

Correct Ans. (a)

CHAPTER 12

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

112

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

113

DIVERSITY IN FUNCTION PLANTS WATER RELATIONS:


PHOTOSYNTHESIS
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

The water of guttation is forced out of the leaves by:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Diffusion
Root Pressure
Imbibition
Active transport

Correct Ans. (b)


2.

The movement of solvent molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from a


region of low solute concentration to a region of high solute concentration is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Diffusion
Plasmolysis
Osmosis
Active transport

Correct Ans. (c)


3.

The osmotic pressure of a solution


a.
b.
c.
d.

increases with increase in concentration of solute


decrease with increase in concentration of solute
remains unchanged with increase in concentration of sol
none of these

Correct Ans. (a)


4.

The transport of substances from a region of its lower concentration to its higher
concentration is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Osmosis
Imbibition
Active transport
Passive transport

Correct Ans. (c)


5.

The taking up of a liquid by a substance with the resultant swelling in volume is


called:

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

113

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

114

Plasmolysis
Imbibitions
Diffusion
Active transport

Correct Ans. (b)

6.

Germination of seed involves the rupturing of seed coat because of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Osmosis
Imbibitions
Diffusion
Active transport

Correct Ans. (b)


7.

The shrinkage of protoplasm due to ex-osmosis of water from the cell is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Osmosis
Deplasmolysis
Plasmolysis
Imbibition

Correct Ans. (c)


8.

The process where by water moves through the plants is known as :


a.
b.
c.
d.

Transpiration
Translocation
Guttation
Osmosis

Correct Ans. (b)


9.

Which of the following conducts water inside plant body?


a.
b.
c.
d.

phloem
xylem
cortex
pith

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

114

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

10.

For More Study Material

115

The exudation of water drops from the leaves of intact plants is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

guttation
transpiration
evaporation
transportation

Correct Ans. (a)


11.

In which of the following assimilates move along the concentration gradient?


a.
b.
c.
d.

sieve tubes
xylem vessels
trachieds
fibers

Correct Ans. (a)


12.

Which of the following percentage of transpiration usually occurs through the


stomata?
a.
b.
c.
d.

30%
50%
60%
90%

Correct Ans. (d)


13.

The combined area of total stomatal pores as compared to the total leaf area is
almost:
a.
b.
c.
d.

1-2%
3-4%
5-6%
7-8%

Correct Ans. (a)


14.

The number of stomata per square centimeter of leaf surface of tobacco leaf is
almost:
a.
b.
c.
d.

1200
2100
12000
21000

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

115

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

15.

For More Study Material

116

The processes involved in stomatal transpiration are:


a.
b.
c.
d.

2
4
8
6

Correct Ans. (a)


16.

When leaf cells are fully turgid, the transpiration rate is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

high
medium
low
not affected

Correct Ans. (a)


17.

The rate of water evaporation doubles for every temperature rise of:
a.
b.
c.
d.

10 oC
20 oC
5 oC
25 oC

Correct Ans. (a)


18.

Oxygen gas released during photosynthesis is comes from:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Water
CO2
Glucose
None of these

Correct Ans. (a)


19.

Chlorophylls c, d and e are present in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Angiosperms
Gymnosperms
Bacteria
Algae

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

116

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

117

Correct Ans. (d)

20.

Chlorophyll is a large molecule with a central core of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Iron
Sulphur
Nitrogen
Magnesium

Correct Ans. (d)


21.

Chlorophyll mainly absorbs red light and:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Green light
Yellow light
Blue light
Orange light

Correct Ans. (c)


22.

In the photo system II, high energy electrons of chlorophyll molecule are accepted
by:
a.
b.
c.
d.

PC
PQ
NAD
ATP

Correct Ans. (B)


23.

During light reaction of photosynthesis, ATP formation occurs when electrons are
transported between cytochrome:
a.
b.
c.
d.

a and b
b and c
b and f
c and f

Correct Ans. (c)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

117

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
24.

118

High energy electrons in photo system I are transferred from FRS to:
a.
b.
c.
d.

25.

For More Study Material

ATP
PC
NADP
PQ

Correct Ans. (C)

As a first identifiable product of the dark reaction is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

PGA
PGAL
Glucose
RuBP

Correct Ans. (c)


26.

Light reaction of photosynthesis occurs in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Granum
Stroma
Mitochondria
Leucoplast

Correct Ans. (a)


27.

The break down of water molecule (photolysis) in photosynthesis occurs during:


a.
b.
c.
d.

light reaction
dark reaction
Glycolysis
Krebs cycle

Correct Ans. (a)


28.

The wave lengths of red light are in the range of:


a.
b.
c.
d.

400-500 nm
500-550 nm
600-650 nm
700-750 nm

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

118

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

119

Correct Ans. (d)


29.

Which of the following are the principal photoreceptors in the chloroplast of


green plants?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Chlorophyll b and c
Chlorophyll a and b
Chlorophyll and d
Chlorophyll d and c

Correct Ans. (b)

30.

The sequence of electron acceptors in the light reaction is


a.
b.
c.
d.

PQ---cyf f---cyt b----PC


PQ---PC---Cytb----Cyt f
PQ---PC---Cyt f----Cytb
PQ---Cyt b---Cyt f----PC

Correct Ans. (d)


31.

Which of the following is the source of hydrogen in the glucose molecule formed
during photosynthesis?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Water
CO2
ATP
NADP

Correct Ans. (a)


32.

Which of the following are products of light reaction?


a.
b.
c.
d.

NADPH2 and Water


NADPH2 and ATP
ADP and ATP
NADPH2 and Glucose

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

119

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
33.

For More Study Material

120

In the dark reaction, ATP and NADPH2 react with:


a.
b.
c.
d.

RuBP
PGA
PGAL
Glucose

Correct Ans. (c)


34.

Chlorophyll a occurs in all Photosynthetic plants except:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Green algae
Blue green algae
Angiosperms
Pigment containing bacteria

Correct Ans. (d)

35.

When the fluid outside a cell has a greater concentration of a given molecule than
the fluid inside the cell, the external fluid is
a.
b.
c.
d.

36.

isotonic
hypertonic
hypotonic
ultratonic

Correct Ans. (b)


The osmotic pressure of pure water is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

0
1
10
100

Correct Ans. (a)


37.

The water potential of all solutions as compared to pure water is always:


a.
b.
c.
d.

higher
lower
equal
none of these

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

120

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

121

Correct Ans. (b)


38.

The wavelengths of visible light are longer than the wavelengths of


a.
b.
c.
d.

infrared
ultraviolet
microwaves
radio waves

Correct Ans. (b)


39.

The wavelengths of visible light are shorter than the wavelengths of


a.
b.
c.
d.

infrared
ultraviolet
x-rays
gamma rays

Correct Ans. (a)

40.

Which of the following colours of light work best for photosynthesis?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Red
Yellow
Blue
Both a and c

Correct Ans. (d)


41.

Which of the following is the worlds most common protein?


a.
b.
c.
d.

cellulose
ribulose biphosphate carboxylase
insulin
diastase

Correct Ans. (b)


42.

Photophosphorrylation in a chloroplast is mot similar to which of the following


mitochondrial reaction?

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

121

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

122

substrate-level phosphorylation
oxidative phosphorylation
oxidative decarboxylation
hydrolysis

Correct Ans. (b)


43.

A photosystem is an assemblage of pigment molecules together ranging from


a.
b.
c.
d.

10 100
100 200
200 400
400 500

Correct Ans. (c)


44.

The final acceptor of electrons during the light reaction of photosynthesis is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Cyt. F
Cyt. B
ATP
NADP

Correct Ans. (d)

45.

Which of the following is obtained from phosphoglyceraldehyde in the dark


reaction of photosynthesis?
a.
b.
c.
d.

phosphoglyceric acid
glucose
carbon dioxide
plastoquinone

Correct Ans. (b)


46.

Which of the following conditions in a plant cell would increase the uptake of
water?
a.
b.
c.

osmotic pressure is higher than the turgor pressure


osmotic pressure is equal to turgor pressure
osmotic pressure is less than the turgor pressure

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

122

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

123

both a and c

Correct Ans. (a)


47.

Which of the following would occur when a plant cell is packed in a fluid with
high osmotic concentration than the cell sap?
a.
b.
c.
d.

imbibition
Plasmolysis
Deplasmolysis
Diffusion

Correct Ans. (b)


48.

With the increase of ions in the xylem its water potential becomes
a.
b.
c.
d.

more positive
more negative
zero
neutral

Correct Ans. (b)


49.

Water potential of a liquid increases when solute concentration


a.
b.
c.
d.

50.

Increases
Decreases
Remains unchanged
None of these

Correct Ans. (b)

Which of the following is not true of the exudation of water?


a.
b.
c.
d.

water drops come out through stomata


water drops come out through hydathodes
water is forced out of the leaves by root pressu
water drops are not formed by dew

Correct Ans. (a)


51.

Water in the xylem vessel will ascend up until


a.
b.
c.
d.

its cohesive and adhesive strength is more than the gravitational pull
gravitational pull is higher then the cohesive and adhesive strength of
water
sufficient water is available in the soil
it is used in the photosynthesis

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

123

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

124

Correct Ans. (a)


52.

Plants do not store carbohydrates as glucose because it


a.
b.
c.
d.

dissolves in water, thereby altering the osmotic bala


attracts insects herbivores
is an unstable molecule
would replace ribose in DNA synthesis

Correct Ans. (a)


53.

Which of the following processes is responsible for the entry of water into root
hair?
a.
b.
c.
d.

wall pressure
osmotic pressure
turgor pressure
atmospheric pressure

Correct Ans. (b)

54.

Which of the following forces are responsible for the ascent of water in plant
body?
a.
b.
c.
d.

55.

atmospheric pressure
root pressure
transpiration pull
both b and c

Correct Ans. (d)

Of the total sunlight reaching the earth, the percentage used in the photosynthesis
is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

2%
20%
30%
50%

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

124

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
56.

For More Study Material

125

Which of the following products of light reaction of photosynthesis is not used in


the dark reaction?
a.
b.
c.
d.

ATP
NADPH2
Oxygen
None of these

Correct Ans. (c)


57.

The empirical formula of chlorophyll a is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

C55 H72 O5 N4 Mg
C55 H70 O5 N3 Mg
C56 H72 O66 N4 Mg
C55 H74 O5 N5 Mg

Correct Ans. (a)


58.

Which of the following is true of chlorophyll?


a.
b.
c.
d.

absorbs all types of waves of sunlight


containing iron atom in the center
containing magnesium atom in the center
present in all cells of green plants

Correct Ans. (c)

59.

The most effective light absorbed by the chlorophyll is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

yellow
orange
green
none of these

Correct Ans. (d)


60.

Photosystem I has an absorption spectrum of wavelengths of around


a.
b.
c.

600 nm
650 nm
680 nm

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

125

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

126

700 nm

Correct Ans. (d)


61.

Which of the following is not necessary for photosynthesis?


a.
b.
c.
d.

CO2
Chlorophyll
H2O
Oxygen

Correct Ans. (d)


62.

In photosystem II, the electrons lost by reaction center are replaced by electrons
from
a.
b.
c.
d.

H2O
C2 O
Photosystem I
ATP

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

126

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

For More Study Material

127

CHAPTER 13
Choose the most appropriate answer:
1.

In animals the product of anaerobic respiration is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Butyric acid
Alcohol
Glucose
Lactic acid

Correct Ans. (d)


2.

The process of Glycolysis takes place in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Mitochondria
Cytoplasm
Stroma
Granum

Correct Ans. (b)


3.

In electron transport chain, one pair of electrons passing from NADreduced to


oxygen produces
a.
b.
c.
d.

4 ATP
3 ATP
2 ATP
1 ATP

Correct Ans. (B)


4.

From which of the following plants gain weight?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Respiration
Transpiration
Photosynthesis
Fermentation

Correct Ans. (c)


5.

Cambium is responsible for increase in:


a.
b.
c.

Length
Photosynthesis
Diameter

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

127

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

128

Transpiration

Correct Ans. (c)


6.

In which of the following cells elongate parallel to the long axis of the stem or
root?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Pith
Trachieds
Cortex
Parenchyma

Correct Ans. (b)


7.

Spiral thickenings of the walls of cells occur in:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Parenchyma
Chlorenchyma
Xylem vessels
Cortex

Correct Ans. (c)


8.

The molecule which actually enters the Krebs cycle is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Pyruvic acid
Acetyl-CoA
Oxao acetic acid
Fumaric acid

Correct Ans. (b)


9.

In the Krebs cycle oxaloacetic acid reacts with:


a.
b.
c.
d.

Pyruvic acid
Citric acid
Acetyl-CoA
Succinic acid

Correct Ans. (c)


10.

One ATP molecule is generated during the Krebs cycle in the step:
a.
b.
c.

citric acid ----------- Alpha Ketoglutatic acid


Alpha Ketoglutatic acid ------- Succinic acid
Succinic acid ---------------- Fumaric acid

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

128

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

129

Fumaric acid----------- Malic acid

Correct Ans. (b)


11.

It involves the liberation of Oxygen and absorbtion of CO2


a.
b.
c.
d.

Aerobic respiration
Anaerobic respiration
Photosynthesis
Both A & B

Correct Ans. (c)


12.

At the end of the electron transport chain during respiration, electrons are
accepted by:
a.
b.
c.
d.

NAD
FAD
Oxygen
Hydrogen

Correct Ans. (c)


13.

During growth fibers elongate greatly:


a.
b.
c.
d.

At right angle to the long axis


Parallel to the long axis
Obliquely to the long axis
In all directions

Correct Ans. (b)


14.

Which of these is the naturally occurring auxins?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Indole acetic acid


2, 4-D
Abscisic acid
Butyric acid

Correct Ans. (a)


15.

The application of Auxin in small amount:


a.
b.
c.

Stimulate the growth of leaves


Retard the growth of leaves
Suppress the growth of leaves

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

129

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

130

Does not affect the growth of laves

Correct Ans. (d)

16.

Which of these increases the growth rate of isolated cells in a test tube?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Auxins
Cytokinins
Gibberellins
None of these

Correct Ans. (b)


17.

Chrysanthemum indicum is a:
a.
b.
c.
d.

Short day plant


Long day plant
Day neutral plant
Both A & B

Correct Ans. (a)


18.

Thigmotropism is a growth movement in response to:


a.
b.
c.
d.

sunlight
gravity
water
touch

Correct Ans. (d)


19.

Which one of the following properties are shared by photosynthesis and aerobic
respiration?
a.
b.
c.
d.

CO2 consumption
ATP synthesis
O2 release
Glucose synthesis

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

130

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
20.

For More Study Material

131

The function of cellular respiration is to


a.
b.
c.
d.

make ATP
make NADPH
get rid of glucose
get rid of carbon dioxide

Correct Ans. (a)

21.

Each chemical reaction in cellular respiration requires


a.
b.
c.
d.

a molecule of ATP
a molecule of FAD
a molecule of NAD
a specific enzyme

Correct Ans. (d)


22.

The term anaerobic means


a.
b.
c.
d.

with glucose
with oxygen
without glucose
without oxygen

Correct Ans. (d)


23.

Which of the following processes makes direct use of oxygen?


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glycolysis
Fermentation
Electron transport chain
Krebs cycle

Correct Ans. (c)


24.

How many ATP molecules are formed during one turn of Krebs cycle?
a.
b.

zero
1

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

131

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

132

2
3

Correct Ans. (b)


25.

Glycolysis is a process found in


a.
b.
c.
d.

only eukaryotic cells


only prokaryotic cells
only most muscle cells
virtually all cells

Correct Ans. (d)

26.

How many molecules of oxygen gas are used during the Glycolysis of one
glucose molecule?
a.
b.
c.
d.

non
1
6
38

Correct Ans. (a)


27.

Phosphoglyceraldehyde is oxidized during Glycolysis. What happens to the


hydrogen atoms that are removed during this oxidation?
a.
b.
c.
d.

They oxidize NAD


They reduce NAD
They are transferred to Pyruvic acid
They are eliminated in the form of methane

Correct Ans. (b)


28.

During the first step of Glycolysis, glucose is converted to glucose phosphate. The
phosphate group comes from
a.
b.

inorganic phosphate
phospholipids of the membrane

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

132

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
c.
d.

For More Study Material

133

ADP
ATP

Correct Ans. (d)


29.

Which of the following is not true of Glycolysis?


a.
b.
c.
d.

30.

31.

substrate level phosphorylation takes place


the end products are carbon dioxide and water
ATP is formed
ATP is used
Correct Ans. (b)

Which of the following is not formed during alcohol fermentation?


a.
acetyl coenzyme A
b.
Pyruvic acid
c.
Ethanol
d.
Carbon dioxide
Correct Ans. (a)
Which of the following is the end product of anaerobic respiration in animals?
a.
b.
c.
d.

ethyl alcohol
lactic acid
carbon dioxide
water

Correct Ans. (b)


32.

In the conversion of Pyruvic acid to acetyl coenzyme A, Pyruvic acid is:


a.
b.
c.
d.

oxidized
reduced
broken into one carbon fragment
isomerized

Correct Ans. (a)


33.

At the end of the Krebs cycle, most of the energy removed from the glucose
molecule has been transferred to:
a.
b.
c.
d.

NADH2 and FADH2


ATP
Oxaloacetic acid
Citric acid

Correct Ans. (a)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

133

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

34.

For More Study Material

134

In the electron transport system, the final acceptor electrons is


a.
b.
c.
d.

cytochrome c
cytochrome a
oxygen
FAD

Correct Ans. (c)


35.

In aerobic respiration, most of the ATP is synthesized during


a.
b.
c.
d.

Glycolysis
Oxidation of Pyruvic acid
The Krebs cycle
Electron transport

Correct Ans. (d)

36.

How may ATP molecules are formed inside mitochondria from the breakdown of
one glucose molecule?
a.
b.
c.
d.

37.

32 ATP
36 ATP
38 ATP
40 ATP

Correct Ans. (b)


During electron transport, each molecule of FADH2 produces a maximum of
a.
b.
c.
d.

2 ATP
3 ATP
6 ATP
8 ATP

Correct Ans. (A)


38.

Fatty acids enter cellular respiration as:


a.
b.
c.

one carbon fragment


two carbon fragments
three carbon fragments

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

134

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

135

long chain carbon

Correct Ans. (b)


39.

In a eukaryotic cell, the Krebs cycle and electron transport chain take place
a.
b.
c.
d.

on the rough endoplasmic reticulum


in the cytoplasm
with in the nucleus
within the mitochondria

Correct Ans. (d)


40.

The main advantage of aerobic respiration over anaerobic respiration is that:


a.
b.
c.
d.

less carbon dioxide is released


more energy is released from each glucose molecule
fats and proteins are not used
more carbon dioxide is released

Correct Ans. (b)

41.

A molecule of ADP differs form a molecule of ATP in that it has


a.
b.
c.
d.

diamine instead of thymine


fever phosphate groups
more phosphate groups
more energy

Correct Ans. (b)


42.

Shoot apical meristem cells are distinct from other stem cells because of their
a.
b.
c.
d.

small size
enlarged water vacuole
thick cell wall
triploid nuclei

Correct Ans. (a)


43.

New leaves are formed from the

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

135

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
a.
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

136

shoot apical meristem


vascular cambium
lateral buds
pericycle

Correct Ans. (a)


44.

Most of a plants auxin is produced in its


a.
b.
c.
d.

leaves
lateral buds
shoot apex
root apical meristem

Correct Ans. (c)


45.

The main effect of auxin is to stimulate


a.
b.
c.
d.

division
enlargement
differentiation
turgor

Correct Ans. (b)


46.

Cytokinins stimulate cell


a.
b.
c.
d.

division
enlargemen
wall thickening
turgor

Correct Ans. (a)


47.

When its terminal bud is moved, plant grows more


a.
b.
c.
d.

tall
bushy
slowly
rapidly

Correct Ans. (b)


48.

Which of the following delays the normal process of aging in leaves?


a.

auxins

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

136

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
b.
c.
d.

For More Study Material

137

gibberellins
insulin
Cytokinins

Correct Ans. (d)

49.

Ethylene is an unusual hormone in that it is


a.
b.
c.
d.

a gas
solid
transported by the xylem
transported by the phloem

Correct Ans. (a)


50.

An important effect of ethylene is to cause maturation of


a.
b.
c.
d.

leaf primordial
flower
fruit
stem

Correct Ans. (c)


51.

If a short day plant is grown under conditions of long nights and short days and
the dark period is interrupted in the middle by a brief exposure to red light, the
plant will
a.
b.
c.
d.

wilt
flower
fail to flower
die

Correct Ans. (c)


52.

If a long day plant is grown under conditions of long nights and short days and the
dark period is interrupted in the middle by a brief exposure to red light, the plant
will
a.
b.
c.
d.

die
flower
fail to flower
wilt

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

137

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease

53.

For More Study Material

138

Which of these is not true of fermentation (anaerobic respiration)?


a.
b.
c.
d.

net gain of only 2 ATP


occurs in the cytoplasm
NADH donates electrons to the electron transport system
Beings with glucose

Correct Ans. (c)


54.

The transfer of high energy phosphate bonds to ADP by the substrate is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.

oxidative phosphorylation
substrate level phosphorylation
photophosphorylation
carboxylation
Correct Ans. (b)

55.
Which of the above properties are shared by fermentation, aerobic respiration and
photosynthesis?
a.
b.
c.
d.

I-II
I-IV
I-III
III-IV

Correct Ans. (c)


56.

The asexual production of seeds is called


a.
b.
c.
d.

fragmentation
fertilization
parthenocarpy
apomixes (parthenogenesis)

Correct Ans. (d)


57.

A hormone that controls closure of stomata in response to water stress is


a.
b.
c.
d.

gibberellins
Abscisic acid
Auxins
Cytokinins

Correct Ans. (b)

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

138

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
58.

For More Study Material

139

Which of the following cellular organelles extracts energy from carbohydrates


and forms ATP molecules?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Lysosome
Chloroplast
Mitochondrion
Chromoplast

Correct Ans. (c)


59.

The value of respiratory quotient of amino acids is


a.
b.
c.
d.

0
1
more than 1
less than 1

Correct Ans. (c)


60.

The primary plant body is covered with a layer of cells called


a.
b.
c.
d.

cuticle
epidermis
periderm
ground tissue

Correct Ans. (b)


61.

Root hairs are formed from extension of the


a.
b.
c.
d.

ground tissue
periderm
epidermis
cuticle

Correct Ans. (c)

62.

Secondary growth involves activity of the


a.
b.
c.

root tips
shoot tip
apical meristem

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

139

Visit http://facebook.com/techwithease
d.

For More Study Material

140

lateral meristem

Correct Ans. (d)


63.

The function of root cap is to


a.
b.
c.
d.

produce embryonic cells


protect the root apical meristem from damage
absorb water
absorb minerals

Correct Ans. (b)

www.allonlinefree.com

Prepared and Shared by: Babar Joya

140