Anda di halaman 1dari 38
[…] inconsistent approach to language rights. The United States itself was forged
out of immigrants who spoke a multitude of languages. While there is ample
historical evidence that languages other than English were used in official government documents in the early period of the United States' existence, 99 English
has been generally viewed throughout U.S. history as a sine qua non of the
creation of the American nation-state itself. The on-going debate over bilingual
education t in the United States illustrates the importance many Americans,

94. Id.
95. Section 11-3 states: "English and Hawaiian are the official languages of Hawaii. Whenever
there is found to exist any radical and irreconcilable difference between the English and Hawaiian
version of any of the laws of the State, the English version shall be held binding. Hawaiian shall not
be required for public acts and transactions." HAW. REv. STAT. ANN. 1-13 (Michie 1997).
96. See, e.g,. ARtz. CONST. art. 28 (1989).
97. See Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 117 S. Ct. 1055, 1075 (1997), vacated, 69
F.3d 920 (9 ' Cir. 1995).
98. Hernandez v. New York, 500 U.S. 352 (1991).