illegal traffic in women for this purpose. It then describes how a private
[…] the broadest terms is simply to eliminate the profit." NATIONAL ASS'N OF ATT'ys GEN., THE USE
OF CIVIL REMEDIES IN ORGANIZED CRIME CONTROL 5 (rev. ed. 1977) (citation omitted). A similar
assessment appears in the U.N.'s Special Rapporteur's comments on the business of traffic in women:
"Many violations of human rights [are] committed under the pretense of political excuse, civil war,
subversion, national security, disloyalty to the state. . .; here is no political motive at all. The motive
is profit." Radio U.N., supra note 12, at 2.
56. 18 U.S.C. 1965(a)-(d) (1982) ("Any civil action . . . may be instituted in the district court
of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts
his affairs.").
GAMBLING
1308
1309
1310
1311
jury"7 3 (an injury from the pattern of racketeering rather than simply
from the predicate acts). Under the Supreme Court's decision in Sedima
S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., "'racketeering activity' consists of no more and no