Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] the broadest terms is simply to eliminate the profit." NATIONAL ASS'N OF ATT'ys GEN., THE USE
OF CIVIL REMEDIES IN ORGANIZED CRIME CONTROL 5 (rev. ed. 1977) (citation omitted). A similar
assessment appears in the U.N.'s Special Rapporteur's comments on the business of traffic in women:
"Many violations of human rights [are] committed under the pretense of political excuse, civil war,
subversion, national security, disloyalty to the state. . .; here is no political motive at all. The motive
is profit." Radio U.N., supra note 12, at 2.
56. 18 U.S.C. 1965(a)-(d) (1982) ("Any civil action . . . may be instituted in the district court
of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts
his affairs.").
GAMBLING

1308

HeinOnline -- 96 Yale L.J. 1308 1986-1987

Forced Prostitution and Civil RICO


1. Organization: The Enterprise
Statutorily defined, "enterprise" can be an "individual," a "legal entity," or a "group of individuals associated in fact." 5 This definition is