Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] other by some common scheme, plan, or motive and cannot be simply a series of disconnected acts. For
a list of such cases, see Project, White-Collar Crime: Second Annual Survey of Law, 19 AM. CRIM. L.
REV. 173, 355 & n.1429. Other courts reject this requirement and instead hold that the predicate acts
need not be related to each other, as long as they are related to the enterprise's affairs. See id. at 355
& n.1434.
70. 18 U.S.C. 1962(b) makes it "unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering
activity . . . to acquire or maintain. . . any interest in or control of any enterprise. . . ." (emphasis
added). 18 U.S.C. 1962(c) prohibits conducting or participating in an "enterprise's affairs through a
pattern of racketeering activity." (emphasis added). See, e.g., United States v. Scotto, 641 F.2d 47, 54
(2d Cir.), cert. denied., 452 U.S. 961 (1981); United States v.