Anda di halaman 1dari 73
[…] investigation. 18 U.S.C. 2703(d).
192.

Because the Shared Housing Ordinance is not a criminal statute,

investigations of suspected violations of the Shared Housing Ordinance cannot, by


definition, be criminal investigations, absent some other suspected criminal predicate act.
Therefore, the standard set forth in the Shared Housing Ordinance for de-anonymizing data
that the City reasonably determines that a host or a listing is operating in violation
of the Shared Housing Ordinance is facially insufficient under Section 2703(d) of the
Stored Communications Act.
193.

Section 2707(a) of the Stored Communications Act states: Except as

provided in section 2703(e), any provider of electronic communications service,


subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the
conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of
mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity, other than the United States,
which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.
194.

Section 2707(b) of the Stored Communications Act states: Relief. In a

civil action under this section, appropriate relief includes: (1) such preliminary and other
Page 54 of 73

Case: 1:16-cv-10371 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/04/16 Page 55 of 73 PageID #:55

equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c);
and (3) a reasonable attorneys fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
195.

There is a substantial and continuing controversy between plaintiff KEEP

CHICAGO LIVABLE and the CITY OF CHICAGO as to whether the registration and
disclosure requirements and de-anonymization procedures of the Shared Housing