Anda di halaman 1dari 41

Beranda

9B Alazhar 11 Serang
Search

Home

Business

Downloads

Parent Category

Featured

Health

Uncategorized

PAKET 2 CONTOH SOAL DAN PEMBAHASANNYA BAHASA INGGRIS


SMP/MTS
20.36

No comments

PAKET 2
CONTOH SOAL DAN PEMBAHASANNYA
BAHASA INGGRIS SMP/MTS

ikator
ikator soal

Choose the best answer.


Read the text to answer questions 1 and 2
: Menentukan gambaran umum teks fungsional pendek.
: Disajikan sebuah kartu ucapan, siswa dapat menentukan topik teks itu.

Soal:
1. What is the text about?
A. Opening of a new shop
B. Description of a new home
C. Advertisement on a new restaurant
D. Congratulation to someone on moving to a new house
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Teks tersebut merupakan ucapan selamat menempati rumah baru.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan makna kata/frasa dalam teks fungsional pendek.


:
Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks dengan salah satu kata/frasa digarisbawahi,
siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tersebut dengan tepat.

Soal:
2. a blessing upon your new dwelling The underlined word has similar meaning with
A. family
B. houes

C. street
D. room
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Kata dwelling berarti rumah atau tempat tinggal, jadi padanan kata yang sesuai
adalah House.

mbahasan

Read the text to answer questions 3 to 5.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan gambaran umum teks fungsional pendek


: Diberikan teks pesan singkat, siswa dapat menentukan topik pesan singkat tersebut.

Soal:
3. What is the message about?
A. A sick grandma
B. A delay of an activity
C. A Working project
D. A great plan
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Isi pesan tersebut adalah penundaan suatu kegiatan karena penulis pesan
berhalangan hadir. Pilihan yang tepat adalah b.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi rinci teks fungsional pendek


:
Diberikan pesan singkat tertulis, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rincinya.

Soal:
4. Dinda cant come to Miras house because
A. the project has not planned.
B. she has to work in the hospital.
C. her grandma is sick.
D. Dinda must be hospitalized
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan
:
Alasan Dinda tidak dapat datang adalah karena neneknya sakit,

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi tersirat


:
Diberikan teks pesan singkat, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban pertanyaan
informasi tersirat dengan tepat.

Soal:
5. From the message above we know that...
A. Dinda and Mira have to work together on their project.
B. Dindas grandma involves in the project.
C. Dinda and her grandma will meet Mira at the hospital.
D. Dinda expect Mira to stay in the hospital with her.
Kunci jawaban : A
:
Dari dalam teks bisa disimpulkan bahwa Dinda dan Mira sudah merencanakan
untuk bekerjasama dalam membuat project.Jadi pilihan yang sesuai adalah a.
Read the text to answer questions 6 and 7

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

6.

: Menentukan tujuan komunikatif teks.


:
Disajikan teks undangan, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban pertanyaan tentang
tujuan penulisan dengan tepat.
Soal:
What is the text written for?

A. To invite somebody to a party


B. To celebrate a new baby
C. To welcome a princess
D. To show the way to Lexington
Kunci jawaban : A
: Teks tersebut berupa undangan untuk merayakan ulang tahun Brianna yang keempat, bisa
dilihat dari beberapa kata kunci misalnya RSVP. Jadi pilihan yang tepat adalah to invite
somebody to a party.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi tertentu


:
Disajikan teks undangan, siswa depat menentukan jawaban informasi tertentu
dengan tepat.

Soal:
7. Who should we contact to make a confirmation?
A. Brianna
B. Airy Princess
C. Mr. Solomon
D. Kathy
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Dalam teks disebutkan please RSVP to Kathy berarti kita harus konfirmasi
kepada Kathy.

mbahasan

Read the text to answer questions 8 to 9


Dear Parents,
We would like to announce the available roster of tutorial services offered by
our school. This is part of our after-school academic immersion program:
Algebra for elementary and high school levels
History, Science and Chemistry
Specific subjects for high school levels
Schedule of Sessions: 1 1/2 hours Monday to Friday except holidays.
Class ... Size: ... Maximum .. of. 10 ..students.
Fee: $250/quarter.
For further information, you may contact our office at 555-2773.

ikator
ikator soal

Thank you very much.


Academic Advisor
: Menentukan gambaran umum teks
:
Diberikan sebuah teks pengumuman, siswa dapat menentukan gambaran umum
teks tersebut.

Soal:
8. What is the announcement about?
A. Algebra class
B. Specific subjects for students
C. The roster of tutorial services
D. History, science, and chemistry lessons
Kunci jawaban : C

mbahasan

:
Secara umum teks tersebut memberitahukan tentang tutorial services yang akan
diselenggarakan oleh sekolah.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi tersirat


:
Diberikan teks announcement yang sama, siswa dapatmenentukan informasi
tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.

Soal:
9. We can conclude that ...
A. The services are free of charge.
B. The programs will be held during weekend.
C. There will be no more than 10 students in a class.
D. This is not part of after-school academic immersion program.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan
: Dalam teks tertulis Class Size: Maximum of 10 students. Berarti dalam satu
kelas tidak boleh lebih dari 10 siswa.
Read the text to answer questions 10 to 12

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks


:
Diberikan iklan tentang telepon genggam, siswa dapat menentukan gambaran
umum teks.

Soal:
10. What is offered in the advertisement?
A. Notebook
B. Mobile phone
C. Personal computer
D. Digital camera
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan
:
Yang ditawarkan dalam iklan tersebut adalah produk dari Samsung berupa telepon genggam,
sebagaimana bisa dilihat dari visualisasi gambarnya.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi rinci


:
Diberikan iklan tentang telepon genggam, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
rinci dalam teks.

Soal:
11. How many coloursdoes the product offer?
A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Six
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan
:
Warna yang tersedia ada dua macam yaitu marble white dan pebble blue.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi rinci


:
Diberikan iklan tentang telepon genggam, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
rinci dalam teks.

Soal:
12. What reflects Samsung Galaxy IIIs organic design?
A. Comfortable grip and gentle curves
B. Shooting sounds

C. Live wallpapers ripples


D. Beautifully seamless form
Kunci jawaban : A
: Dalam teks tertulis The Samsung GALAXY IIIs comfortable grip and gentle curves reflect its
organic design.

mbahasan

Read the text to answer questions 13 to 15


Dear Frank:
It's been said that "A friend in need, is a friend indeed." No words could better
describe what your friendship has meant to us over the years.
Marie and I appreciate your taking the kids out to dinner last Thursday, so that
we could be with her mom at the hospital.
It's wonderful to have friends like you, who are always there for us when we
need you most.
Marie and I want you to know that we cherish your friendship. Should you ever
need us in any way, please don't hesitate to call on us.
With warm affection,
Tim and Marie
Indikator
Indikator soal

Soal:
13. Who took the kids out to dinner?
A. Mary and her mom
B. Tim and Marie
C. Marie
D. Frank.
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Yang mengajak anak-anak makan malam di luar adalah Frank, karena kata you
dalam surat tersebut merujuk pada si penerima yaitu Frank.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

mbahasan

: Menentukan informasi tertentu


: Disajikan sebuah surat, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban
pertanyaan informasi tertentu dari teks dengan tepat.

: Menentukan informasi tersirat


:
Disajikan sebuah surat yang sama, siswa dapat menentukanjawaban informasi
tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.

Soal:
14. From the text we know that
A. Marie was hospitalized.
B. Frank is Maries brother.
C. Tim and Marie were very grateful to Frank.
D. Tim and Marie could not visit Maries mom in the hospital.
Kunci jawaban : C
: Surat itu mengekspresikan rasa terima kasih Tim dan Marie atas bantuan yang diberikan Frank.
Indikator
: Menentukan makna kata/frasa dalam teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks dengan salah satu kata/frasa
digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tersebut dengan tepat.
Soal:
15. Marie and I want you to know that we cherish your friendship. The word cherish means
A. know.
B. hate.
C. appreciate.
D. misunderstand.

Kunci jawaban : C
:
Kata cherish bermakna menghargai, jadi padanan yang sesuaiadalah
appreciate.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

Read the text to answer question 16


: Menentukan makna teks fungsional pendek
:
Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari caution di tempat umum, siswa dapat
menentukan makna caution tersebut.

Soal:
16. The above caution means ....
A. we need to buy eye-protection equipment.
B. It is very easy to find eye-protection equipment.
C. some students are using eye-protection equipment.
D. it is very important to wear eye protection equipment.
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan
: Teks mengisyaratkan keharusan menggunakan eye protection.
Read the text to answer questions 17 to 19
The Rising Stars
The success of Harry Potter movies has made Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, and
Rupert Grint the centre of public attention. The three rising stars have grown up on screen and
grown into his or her role as an actor. Daniel Jacob Radcliffe was born in Fulham, London, 23
July 1989. His nickname is Dan. He is the only child of Alan Radcliffe and Marcia Gresham.
Dan has dark brown hair and blue eyes. His height is about 168 cm. He is a loyal, shy, down-toearth, and humorous person. He is also intelligent and somewhat mysterious. He loves football,
Formula One racing and gymnastics.
Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson was born in Paris, France, 15 April 1990. Her nickname
is Emma. She is the daughter of Chris Watson and Jacqueline Luesby. She lived in Paris until
the age of five before she moved with her mother and younger brother Alexander to Oxford,
England. Emma has wavy brown hair. Her height is 165 cm. She is an openhanded, friendly,
and determined person. She also said that she is a little bit stubborn. Emma loves dancing,
singing, tennis and art.
Rupert Alexander Grint was born in Hertfordshire, England, 24 Au-gust, 1988. His
nickname is Rupert. He is the oldest son of Nigel Grint and Jo Parsons. Rupert has bright red
hair. His height is 180 cm. He is an active and humorous person. He is also very humble.
However, he is the shyest of the three Harry Potter co-stars. Rupert is arachnophobia. It
means that he is afraid of spiders. He likes all kinds of music, but his favorite is classic rock and
roll. His favorite school subject is Chemistry. These Hogwarts trio have been really great
associates, not only on screen but also in real life. Their secret of friendship is that they always
understand each other although they have different backgrounds and personalities.

Indikator
: Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
ikator soal
:
Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum isi teks dengan tepat.

Soal:
17. What is the text about?
A. The life of Harry Potter stars
B. The making of Harry Potter movies
C. The success of Harry Potter series
D. The description of the stars of Harry Potter
Kunci jawaban : D
mbahasan
:
Teks tersebut berisi deskripsi trio yang membintangi HarryPotter.

Indikator
: Menentukan makna kata/frasa
ikator soal
: Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat

menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.


Soal:
18. She is an openhanded, friendly, and determined person. The underlined word is similar in
meaning with
A. generous.
B. grateful.
C. wealthy.
D. mean.
Kunci jawaban : A
:
Kata openhanded bermakna pemurah, padanannya adalah generous.

mbahasan

ikator soal

Indikator
: Menentukan makna tersirat
:
Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat menemukan
hubungan antar tokoh dengan tepat.

Soal:
19. From the text we know that the three rising stars are
A. good friends.
B. only good while on screen.
C. jealous with each other.
D. not willing to help each other.
Kunci jawaban : A
:
Ketiga sahabat itu memang sahabat sejati, bukan hanya di layar film saja tetapi
juga dalam kehidupan sehari-hari.

mbahasan

Read the text to answer questions 20 to 22


Gontor 5 for Girls
Gontor 5 for Girls is a school located in Kandangan, Pare, Kediri, East Java. On its
4th age, the institution, inhabited by 529 students and 65 teachers, directed by Mr. H.
Agus Mulyana, S.Ag., always develops and keeps its existence. It is a boarding school.
All students live in dormitories. So, they do everything together.
Students get up early in the morning and do their dawn prayer. Then they take a bath
and have breakfast together. Before the morning classes start, they return to their bedroom
to make the beds and clean the rooms. After school they usually do sports or other
extracurricular activities.
In the evening they have dinner together. Then they prepare themselves for the next
day. Some of them do their homework and others study or read books. Before they go to
bed, they have time to relax. They chat with their friends or read magazines.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan makna tersirat


:
Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang kegiatan sehari-hari, siswa dapat menentukan
sifat orang yang tersirat di dalam teks.

Soal:
20. From the text we know that the students of Gontor 5 for Girls are
A. Lazy and slow.
B. Active and independent.
C. Reactive and rebellious.
D. Irresponsible and enthusiastic.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

Kunci jawaban : B
:
Dari kebiasaan sehari-hari yang dilakukan para siswa menunjukkan bahwa
mereka merupakan siswa yang aktif dan bertanggung jawab,
: Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
:
Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang kegiatan sehari-hari, siswa dapat menentukan
pikiran utama paragraph tertentu.

Soal:
21. What is the main idea of the last paragraph?
A. Students extracurricular activities in the morning.
B. Students have many activities in the evening.
C. Studentsdo their homework in the evening.
D. Students chat with their friend before going to bed.
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan
: Paragraf terakhir berisi kegiatan siswa di malam hari.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat


:
Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang kegiatan sehari-hari, siswa dapat menentukan
informasi rinci alasan ketenaran orang yg dideskripsikan.

Soal:
22. When do the students make the beds and clean the rooms?
A. After they get up
B. Before they do their dawn prayer
C. Before they take a bath
D. Before the morning classes start
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Para siswa kembali ke kamar untuk membereskan dan membersihkannya
sebelum pelajaran pagi mulai. Informasi ini dapat ditemukan di paragraph 2.

mbahasan

Read the text to answer questions 23 to 25


Mahogany
In the natural rainforest, Mahogany is a very large canopy tree, sometimes reaching
over 150 feet in height, with trunks sometimes more than 6 feet in diameter above a large
basal buttress. It is a generally open-crowned tree, with gray to brownish-red fissured bark.
Mahogany is perhaps the most valuable timber tree in the whole of Latin America and
has been heavily exploited for most of this century. Mahogany is becoming increasingly
rare, and is already extinct in parts of its original range. It is listed as threatened in "Arboles
Maderables en Peligro de Extincin en Costa Rica" and is listed in CITES Appendix III.
Mahogany varies from yellowish, reddish, pinkish, or salmon colored when freshly cut,
to a deep rich red, to reddish brown as the wood matures with age. Mahogany is fine to
medium texture, with uniform to interlocking grain, ranging from straight to wavy or curly.
Irregularities in the grain often produce highly attractive figures such as fiddle back or
mottle. Mahogany polishes to a high luster, with excellent working and finishing
characteristics. It responds well to hand and machine tools, has good nailing and screwing
properties, and turns and carves superbly.
Mahogany is regarded by many as the world's premier wood for fine cabinetry, highclass furniture, trimming fine boats, pianos and other musical instruments, sculpture,
joinery, turnery, figured and decorative veneer, interior trim, and carving.

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan informasi tertentu


: Disajikan teks report tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tertentu di dalam
teks.

Soal:
23. How large can Mahogany be?
A. Less than 5 feet in diameter
B. More than 6 feet in diameter
C. About 100 feet in diameter
D. Over 150 feet in diameter

Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan
: Ukuran pohon tersebut bisa mencapai lebih dari 6 meter diameternya.

ikator soal

Indikator
: Menentukan informasi rinci
: Disajikan teks report tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci di dalam teks.

Soal:
24. What makes Mahogany becoming increasingly rare?
A. Its size
B. Its exploitation
C. Its quality
D. Its value
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan
: Yang menyebabkan pohon itu semakin langka adalah karena dieksploitasi.

ikator soal

Indikator
: Menentukan makna kata/frasa
:
Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapatmenentukan
sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.

Soal:
25. and is already extinct in parts of its original range. The underlined word means
A. survive
B. vanish
C. stay alive
D. uncommon
Kunci jawaban : b
Pembahasan
: Kata extinct bermakna punah, padanannya adalah vanish.
Read the text to answer questions 26 to 28
INGREDIENTS
1 Small chicken, cut into pieces
2 cups fresh coconut milk (or 200 ml thick coconut milk and 200 ml water)
GRINDED SPICES
Shallots, garlic, galangal, lemongrass, cumin, salt, pepper, coriander
COOKING DIRECTIONS
Boil chicken. Allow 2 cups of broth to remain in the pot.
Fry the grinded spices with 2 spoons of vegetable oil.
Add the spices into the boiled chicken; turn to low heat until it is tender.
Add the coconut milk, stir, continue simmer to enhance flavor.
Serve your white chicken curry while hot.

ikator soal

Indikator
: Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
: Disajikan sebuah teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan gambaran umum teks.

Soal:
26. What is the text about?
A. How to grind spices
B. How to fry chicken
C. How to make thick coconut milk
D. How to cook white chicken curry
Kunci jawaban : d
Pembahasan
: Teks tersebut berupa resep cara membuat opor ayam (white chicken curry).
Indikator

: Menentukan informasi tersirat dalam teks

ikator soal

mbahasan

: Disajikan sebuah teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan makna tersirat di dalam teks.

Soal:
27. Why do we need to simmer after adding coconut milk?
A. To make the chicken tender
B. To get attractive color
C. To make the curry spicy
D. To enhance flavor
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Tujuannya adalah agar santan meresap sehingga rasanya lebih lezat,
sebagaimana tertulis dalam teks Add the coconut milk, stir, continue simmer to enhance flavor.

Indikator
: Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks
ikator soal
:
Disajikan sebuah teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata
tertentu di dalam teks.
Soal:
28. turn to low heat until it is tender. The word it refers to
A. heat.
B. spice.
C. chicken.
D. vegetable oil.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan
: Yang menjadi empuk adalah chicken,
Read the text to answer questions 29 to 30
How to Remove Ballpoint Pen Ink Stains From Fabric
Instructions
Things You'll Need:

Paper towels

Clean cloth

Hair Spray

Terry Cloth Washcloths

Sponges

Rubbing Alcohol

Nail Polish Remover

Laundry Pretreatment

Liquid Bleach
Steps:
1. Sponge the stain with water to remove as much ink as possible.
2. Allow the spot to dry.
3. Set the affected area face down on a clean cloth or paper towels.
4. Spray the back side of the stain with hairspray, or apply rubbing alcohol

or nail polish remover.


5. Blot the back side with a clean terry cloth washcloth to further remove
as much ink as possible.
6. Apply laundry pretreatment.
7. Wash in warm water.
8. Air dry.

ikator soal

mbahasan

Indikator
: Menentukan informasi tersirat
:
Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tersirat tentang
topik di dalam teks.

Soal:
29. According to the text, we do not need to
A. wash the cloth
B. dry the spot
C. apply laundry pretreatment
D. use dryer
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Pada langkah terakhir disebutkan air dry jadi kita tidak memerlukan alat
pengering.

Indikator
: Menentukan makna kata/frasa
ikator soal
: Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.

mbahasan

Soal:
30. Allow the spot to dry. The underlined word has similar meaning to.
A. ink.
B. cloth.
C. mark.
D. fabric.
Kunci jawaban : c
: Persamaan kata yang tepat untuk spot adalah mark, yaitu area atau tanda noda pada kain, yang
sudah dilap dengan air.
Read the text to answer questions 31 to 33
My Worst Mistake
Hi Diary,
Ive just had the worst day ever! It all began at morning break. This horrible boy
came over and pushed me for no reason. When I pushed him back I was the one who got
into trouble. I was given a nasty note from Ms Thomas to take home to mom.
Later when mum read the note she blamed me she wouldnt even listen to my
side of things. Its not fair. Now Im grounded for a month and all I did was stick up for
myself.
Still I have learned one thing today violence wont solve my problems but
telling tales just might!

Indikator
ikator soal
:
teks.

: Menentukan informasi tertentu


Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tententu di dalam

mbahasan

Soal:
31. What did the writer take home for his mom?
A. Good report from school
B. The photo of the horrible boy
C. The nasty note from Ms. Thomas
D. Punishment letter from the principal
Kunci jawaban : C
:
Yang harus diberikan untuk ibunya adalah note dari Ms. Thomas, seperti yang
disebutkan dalam paragraph pertama kalimat terakhir.

Indikator
: Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
ikator soal
: Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan pikiran utama paragraph yang ditentukan.
Soal:
32. What is the main idea of paragraph 2?
A. The boy had a horrible life.
B. The writer was blamed by his mom.
C. Ms. Thomas gave him a nasty note.
D. Something has to be learned from his experience.

Kunci jawaban : B
:
Setelah ibunya membaca note dari Ms. Thomas dia menyalahkan penulis:
Later when mum read the note she blamed me.
Indikator
: Menentukan informasi tersurat
ikator soal
:
Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasitersurat yang
ditentukan.

mbahasan

mbahasan

Soal:
33. What did the writer learn from his experience?
A. Violence wont solve problems.
B. Telling tales makes life worse.
C. Being given a nasty note is a fun.
D. Making friend is not necessary.
Kunci jawaban : A
:
Disebutkan dalam paragraph terakhir bahwa pada akhirnya penulis menyadari
kekerasan tidak akan menyelesaikan masalah.
Read the text to answer questions 34 to 36
Steven Paul Jobs was born on 24 February 1955 in San Francisco, California, to
Abdulfattah Jandali and Joanne who gave him up for adoption. He was taken in by Paul and Clara
Jobs, and grew up with them in Mountain View, California.
He attended Homestead High School in Cupertino California and went to Reed College in
Portland Oregon in 1972 but dropped out after only one semester, staying on to "drop in" on
courses that interested him.
He took a job with video game manufacturer Atari to raise enough money for a trip to India
and returned from there a Buddhist.
Back in Cupertino he returned to Atari where his old friend Steve Wozniak was still working.
Wozniak was building his own computer and in 1976 Jobs pre-sold 50 of the as-yet unmade
computers to a local store and managed to buy the components on credit solely on the strength of
the order, enabling them to build the Apple I without any funding at all.
The Apple II followed in 1977 and the company Apple Computer was formed shortly
afterwards. By the time production of the Apple II ended in 1993 it had sold over 6 million units.
In 1985 Jobs was fired from Apple and immediately founded another computer company,
NeXT.
In the meantime, in 1986, Jobs bought The Computer Graphics Group from Lucasfilm. The
group was responsible for making high-end computer graphics hardware but under its new name,
Pixar, it began to produce innovative computer animations. Their first title under the Pixar name,
Luxo Jr. (1986) won critical and popular acclaim and in 1991 Pixar signed an agreement with

Disney, with whom it already had a relationship, to produce a series of feature films, beginning with
Toy Story (1995).
In 1996 Apple bought NeXT and Jobs returned to Apple, becoming its CEO. In 2003, Jobs
was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer and underwent surgery in 2004. Despite the success of this
operation he became increasingly ill and received a liver transplant in 2009. He returned to work
after a six month break but eventually resigned his position in August 2011 after another period of
medical leave which began in January 2011. He died on 5 October 2011.

ikator soal

Indikator
:

: Menentukan tertentu
Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi yang ditentukan.

Soal:
34. Apple II was built in
A. 1976.
B. 1977.
C. 1993.
D. 1995.
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Dusebutkan di dalam bacaan bahwa The Apple II followed in 1977 and the
company Apple Computer was formed shortly afterwards.

mbahasan

Indikator
: Menentukan informasi tersirat
ikator soal
:
Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tersirat yang
terkandung dalam teks.
Soal:
35. Steve Jobs resigned from his position because
A. Apple fired him.
B. he signed an agreement with Disney.
C. he won critical and popular acclaim.
D. his health condition became worse.
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Steve Jobs akhirnya mengundurkan diri karena kondisi kesehatannya yang
memburuk.

mbahasan

ikator soal

mbahasan

Indikator
:
ditentukan.

: Menentukan informasi rinci


Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci yang

Soal:
36. What did Steve do when he was fired from Apple?
A. Returning to Atari
B. Founding NeXT
C. Signing an agreement with Disney
D. Producing a series of feature films
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Setelah diberhentikan dari Apple, steve Jobs mendirikan NeXT.
Read the text to answer questions 37 to 39
Long ago, there lived a little boy named Sammy. He was a good boy. He was good
in his studies, obedient to his parents, more intelligent than many other boys in his class
and kind to everyone.
Now there was another boy named Timmy who studied in the same class as Sammy.
Unlike Sammy, he was not good at studies and always liked to play during school hours.
He misbehaved with his parents, bullied his classmates and even ill-treated Sammy.

On his eighth birthday, Sammy got a nice pen as a gift from his parents. He brought
it to school so that he could use it to take down the notes of the lectures that the teachers
gave in class. When Timmy saw it, he felt uneasy. He asked Sammy,
"Hey, where did you get that? Did you buy it?"
"My parents gave it as a birthday gift to me." replied Sammy.
Timmy was overwhelmed with anger and jealousy. His parents never gave him a
gift. He decided to steal Sammy's pen. During recess, when everyone had gone out from
the class, Timmy opened Sammy's bag and took out his pen. Then he hid it inside his bag
and went out.
When Sammy came back and could not find his pen, he informed his class teacher
about it. There was a hunt for the missing pen and the class teacher ordered the class
monitor to search the bag of every children inside the class. The missing pen was soon
found out of Timmy's bag and the furious teacher asked the errant boy,
"Now Timmy, what do you have to say about it?"
Timmy was in tears. He had nothing to say.

Indikator
ikator soal
:
ditentukan.

Soal:
37. Timmy is Sammys
A. brother.
B. cousin.
C. nephew.
D. classmate.
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Timmy adalah teman se4kelas Sammy.Hal ini dapat dilihat di paragraph 2.

mbahasan

ikator soal

mbahasan

Indikator
: Menentukan informasi tersirat
:
Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasitersirat yang
terkandung dalam teks.

Soal:
38. Timmy decided to steal Sammy's pen because
A. he wanted the pen.
B. the teacher asked him.
C. his friends made him angry.
D. he was jealous of Sammy.
Kunci jawaban : D
:
Timmy melakukan hal itu karena iri hati, karena dia tidak pernah menerima hal
seperti itu dari orang tuanya.

Indikator
ikator soal
:
ditentukan.

mbahasan

: Menentukan informasi rinci


Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasirinci yang

: Menentukan informasi rinci


Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci yang

Soal:
39. What did Timmy do to Sammys new pen?
A. He hid it inside his bag.
B. He threw it to the dustbin.
C. He put it in the teachers bag.
D. He gave it to his friend.
Kunci jawaban : A
:
Yang dilakukan Timmy adalah menyembunyikan pena tersebut ke dalam
tasnya.
Read the text to answer questions 40 to 42

One day a man was going to market with his son and his ass. They met a couple on the way.
"Why walk when you have an ass to ride?" called out the husband, "seat the boy on the
ass."
"I would like that," said the boy, "help me up father."
And the father did that willingly.
Soon they met another couple. "How shameful of you!" cried the woman, "let your father
ride, won't he be tired?"
So, the boy got down and the father rode the ass. Again they marched on.
"Poor boy", said the next person they met, "why should the lazy father ride while his son is
walking?"
So, the boy got onto the ass too. As they went on, they met some travelers.
"How cruel of them!" They are up to kill the poor ass." cried one of the travelers.
Hearing this, the father and the son got down. Now they decided to carry the ass on their
shoulders. As they did so, the travelers broke into laughter.
The laughter frightened the ass. It broke free and galloped away.

Indikator
ikator soal
:
ditentukan.

Soal:
40. How did the man feel when he put the boy on the ass?
A. Sad
B. Cruel
C. Happy
D. Jealous
Kunci jawaban : C
:
Sang ayah melakukannya dengan senang hati, And the father did that
willingly.

mbahasan

ikator soal

mbahasan

: Menentukan informasi tersirat


Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tersirat yang

Indikator
:
dalam teks.

: Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks


Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata yang ditentukan

Soal:
41. Now they decided to carry the ass on their shoulders. The word they in the sentence refers
to
A. the travelers.
B. the boy and his father.
C. the boy and the ass.
D. the travelers and the ass.
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Kata they dalam kalimat tersebut merujuk pada anak laki-laki itu dengan
ayahnya.

Indikator
: Menentukan pesan moral dalam teks
ikator soal
: Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan pesan moral dalam teks.
Soal:
42. What can we learn from the story?
A. You cannot please everyone.
B. We should help other people.
C. Do not believe anybody else.
D. You must take your child with you.
Kunci jawaban : A

mbahasan

:
semua orang.

Pesan moral dari cerita tersebuta adalah bahwa kita tidak bisa menyenangkan

For questions 43 to 45, complete the text with appropriate words.


Over a river there was a very narrow bridge. (43) a goat was crossing this bridge. Just at
the middle of the bridge he (44) another goat. There was no room for them to pass. (45)
," said one goat to the other, "there is no room for both of us".
"Why should I go back?", said the other goat. "Why should not you go back?"

Indikator
: Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang.
ikator soal
: Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan adverb yang sesuai.
Soal:
43. A. today
B. one day
C. tomorrow
D. the next day
Kunci jawaban : B
: Teks di atas berbentuk narrative, dan sesuai cerita keterangan waktu yang tepat adalah one day.

mbahasan

ikator soal

mbahasan

Indikator
: Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang.
: Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan verb yang sesuai.

Soal:
44. A. kept
B. let
C. met
D. said
Kunci jawaban : C
:
Pilihan kata kerja yang paling tepat adalah met, di tengah jembatan kambing itu
bertemu dengan seekor kambing lain.

Indikator
ikator soal
:
sesuai.

mbahasan

: Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang.


Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan ekspresi yang

Soal:
45. A. come here
B. come in
C. go ahead
D. go back
Kunci jawaban : D
: Kata-kata kunci dari kalimat tersebut adalah no room for both of us, jadi ekspresi yang tepat
adalah go back.
For questions 46 to 48, complete the text with appropriate words.
First, melt the butter in the (46) over medium heat. Then, crack open the eggs into the
pan and (47) fry until the yolks begin to harden at the edges (indicated by a lightening in
the yolk color). Using the spatula, flip the eggs (48) and allow cooking ten seconds for
over-easy, or up to one minute for over-hard. Finally, add salt and pepper to taste, and serve.
Indikator

: Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang.

ikator soal

: Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan kata benda yang sesuai.

Soal:
46. A. kettle
B. pan
C. stove
D. spatula
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Sebelum menggoreng kita melelehkan mentega di dalam wajan.

mbahasan

Indikator
: Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang.
ikator soal
: Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan kata kerja yang sesuai.
Soal:
47. A. let
B. make
C. start
D. stop to
Kunci jawaban : A
:
Kalimat dalam teks procedure berupa petunjuk atau instruksi jadi berbentuk
imperative. Kata kerja yang sesuai adalah let.

mbahasan

ikator soal

Indikator
: Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang.
: Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan adverb of manner yang sesuai.

Soal:
48. A. carelessly
B. reluctantly
C. carefully
D. immediately
Kunci jawaban : B
:
Adverb of manner yang paling tepat untuk digunakan dalam proses memasak
telur tersebut adalah carefully.

mbahasan

ikator
ikator soal

: Menentukan susunan kata yang tepat untuk membuat kalimat sederhana yang bermakna.
: Diberikan 7 berbagai jenis kata, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat sederhana yang bermakna

Soal:
49. Arrange these words into a good sentence.
the yesterday attractive was my life most school day of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
A.
B.
C.
D.

mbahasan

ikator

ikator soal

The best arrangement of the words is.


2 4 5 8 6 10 1 3 7 9
2 4 1 7 3 9 10 5 8 6
5 6 4 1 7 3 8 9 10 - 2
5 8 6 2 4 1 7 3 10 9
Kunci jawaban : B
: Susunan kata yang paling tepat adalah Yesterday was the most attractive day of my school
life.
: Menentukan susunan kalimat yang tepat untuk membuat
paragraf deskriptif yang padu dan bermakna
:
Diberikan 8 berbagai kalimat, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat-kalimat tersebut
menjadi paragraph deskriptif yang bermakna

mbahasan

50.
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)

Soal:
Arrange the following sentences into a good paragraph.
It is at 69 Sultan Agung Street.
I put the computer on my table.
I love my office because it is very comfortable.
This is my office.
There is also a cupboard near my table.
In my office there is a set of personal computer.
I keep some books in the cupboard.

A.
B.
C.
D.

The best arrangement of the sentences is.


3624157
3415762
4316275
4 1 6 2 5 7 3
Kunci jawaban : d
:
Susunan teks descriptive dimulai dari identifikasi, yang tertulis dalam kalimat
ke empat.Setelah itu diikuti dengan description.

ANEKA SOAL

Home

Business

Downloads

Parent Category

Featured

Health

Uncategorized
Large Visitor Globe

Categories
Semester 1 Bank Soal Kumpulan Soal Latihan SD kelas 2 Bahasa Indonesia soal online soal
cpns Semester 2 kumpulansoalulangansdkelas4 KumpulansoalulanganSD kelas 6 Contoh Soal
Kumpulansoalulangan SMP Kelas 7 Matematika Kelas 2 Geografi IPA Kelas 1 ipa kelas 6 IPA
kelas 3 Matematika kelas 3 latihan soal ulangan IPA kelas 2 ipa kelas 7 ips smp 7 Konsep
Matematika bahasa inggris fisika kelompok Soal Ulangan SMA Biologi Contoh Soal SMA IPA
kelas 5 Kumpulan Soal SMA Kumpulan Soal Ulangan SMK/SMEA ipa kelas 4 soal ukk Contoh
Soal SD Kimia Kumpulan Soal Smp Kumpulan Soal Ulangan SMK/STM Contoh Soal 07-SMP
Materi Matematika Soal TIK

Pages

Beranda
Diberdayakan oleh Blogger.

Soal-soal Jumble sentences


09.04 bahasa inggris No comments

Recount text
No.1
1. Jack had an accident a few days ago.
2. Jill went to the hospital too visit him.
3. He is still in the hospital now.
4. She is at the hospital now.
5. He had to go to hospital.
A. 1-4-3-5-2
B. 1-3-5-4-2
C. 1-2-3-4-5
D. 1-5-3-2-4
5-3-4
No.2
1. I went on many rides.
2. Recently, I went to Disneyland in Los Angeles.
3. It went very fast and I got a little wet.
4. My favourite ride was Splash Mountain.
5. I really had a wonderful time there.
6. I also enjoyed Tom Sawyer's Island.
7. We went there through a hanging bridge and walked through caves.
The correct arrangement is ....
A. 2-1-3-4-6-5-7
B. 2-3-1-4-5-6-7
C. 2-1-5-3-6-4-7
D. 2-5-1-4-3-6-7
E. 2-6-5-7-3-4-1

E. 1-2-

No.3
1. We left our house at about 5 o'clock in the morning. We took a taxi to the railway
station.
2. Finally our train came. All of us rushed to get on the train.
3. Last Lebaran, my family and I went to our hometown. We decided to take a train
because it is more comfortable.
4. It took about 5 to 7 hours to get to our hometown. We enjoyed our journey.
5. We took the carriage no 3 according to our tickets.
6. But our train was late for about fifteen minutes, so we had to wait a bit longer.
7. After finding our seats, we sat comfortably.
8. We arrived at the station at six. Our train would leave at 6.40.
A. 3-8-6-4-5-1-2-7
B. 3-4-5-8-1-2-6-7
C . 3-1-8-6-2-5-7-4
D. 3-5-4-2-7-8-1-6
E. 3-8-4-6-5-7-1-2
No. 4
1.We went for recreation.
2. It is about 50 kilometers to go to the zoo from my house.
3. Last week my parents, sister, brother and I went to the zoo.
4. We left at 8a.m and arrived at 9 a.m.
5. There were a lot of people watching a giant snake there.
6. I thought it was the biggest snake I had ever seen.
7. Its 60 meters long.
8. After going around and watching various animals, we went home.
A. 3-1-2-4-5-7-6-8
B. 3-1-4-2-5-7-6-8
C. 3-2-4-5-1-7-6-8
D. 3-2-4-1-5-7-8-6
E. 3-2-4-7-6-1-5-8
No.5
Arrange these sentences into a good text
1.We drank tea but we didnt order the same food.
2.I met my old friend, Sinta.
3.Then I came to Sinta and said, Sinta, I am sorry but I forgot to bring my wallet.

4.Last Sunday I had a dinner in a restaurant.


5.When I wanted to pay for the bill, I couldnt find my wallet.
6.We sat at the same table and began to talk.
7.I was embarrassed.
The correct arrangement is .
A. 2-3-4-5-7-6-1
B. 2-5-7-3-4-1-6
C. 4-7-2-1-6-3-5
D. 4-2-6-1-5-7-3
E. 4-2-1-6-3-5-7
No.6
1. Nearly the end of their action, one of them dropped a plate.
2. First, three clowns ran into the centre ring and did somersault.
3.Not only hit each other, the clown also juggled balls and plates.
4. Suddenly, a spotlight shone on the entrance to the circus.
5. People busted into laughter while I wondered why people dont laugh when they
broke plates at home.
6. Then, they made funny faces and slapstick actions that made the audience laughed,
7. After sitting for a second, the lamp dimmed.
8. Last night my family went to see a circus.
A. 2-6-4-1 -3-5-7-8
B. 8-7-4-2-6-3-1-5
C. 2-6-4-53-1-7-8
D. 8-7-2-6-4-1-3-5
E. 8-7-4-2-3-6-1-5
No.7
.1.We went there by bus
2.Lembang was the first destination
3.There were two places we visited
4.Then we had some shopping at Cihampelas.
5.Last week we went to Bandung for a picnic.
A.5-3-4-1-2
B.5-2-4-1-3
C.5-1-3-2-4
D.5-4-2-1-3
E.5-1-2-4-3
No.8
1.She was queuing in front of the ticket office then went to the waiting room.
2. About fifteen minutes the train came and entered the station
3. The porter helped Lani carry her suitcase
4. Lani left for Bandung by train
5. Some passenger got off and new passengers began to get on the train.
6. At the station she bought ticket first.
7. She then gave him some money as tip.
A.1-2-3-5-7-4-6
B.1-6-4-3-7-2-5
C.4-1-5-2-7-6-3
D.4-6-1-2-5-3-7
E.4-6-5-1-2-3-7
No.9
1.There were also lions, tigers, deer, and other animals which live freely
2. After the show, Budi and his friends rode the elephants
3. Budis school went for a trip to Safari Park by bus last Sunday
4. After they were tired, they went home happily
5. There was an elephant show and they enjoyed watching it.
6. At the Safari Park, they saw monkeys swinging on the branches of the tree.
A.5-2-1-3-6-4
B.5-1-2-3-6-4
C.3-6-1-5-2-4
D. 3-1-6-2-5-4
E.3-1-6-2-5-4
No.10
1.My friend and his group drove on through mountains.
2. My friend ten-day-stay ended very quickly beside his two tours, all his day was
spent on the beach.
3. My friend stayed in Kuta on arrival.
4. The second tour to Ubud was a very different tour.
5. He went sailing or surfboarding every day.
6. Then they return very late in the evening to Kuta.
7. He was quite satisfied
8. It was not to see the scenery but to see the art and the craft of the island

9. There were so many places to see in Bali that my friend decided to join the tours to
see as much as possible.
10. On the first day of the tour, he was ready.
The best arrangement is.
A.1-8-3-5-6-7-10-4-2-9
B.9-3-10-1-6-4-8-2-5-7
C.9-3-10-5-1-2-5-8-4-7
D.1-8-3-5-10-2-9-4-7-6
E.9-3-7-10-1-6-8-4-2-5
No.11
I hit one of the roosters and it stuck the wheel. This made me fall down and hurt.
Last Sunday afternoon I went to my office by motorcycle
The chickens were shocked when I passed by, and run across the street.
I left for office at a half past six, and it was quiet late to go. I rode my motorcycle
very fast.
5. When I passed the road along with rice field on my left, I saw some chickens eating
the rice.
A.2-4-3-5-1
B.4-2-5-3-1
C.4-5-2-3-1
D. 2-4-5-3-1
E. 2-4-1-5-3
1.
2.
3.
4.

No.12
1.It all happened very quickly, people just stood and watched.
2. A car stopped outside the shop, and two men got out.
3. He threw the bricks at the window and smashed it.
4. They had masks on
5. One of them held a brick in his hand.
6. One man took the coats from the window and the other put them in the back of
the car
A. 2-3-4-1-6-5
B. 2-4-5-3-6-1
C. 2-4-6-3-1-5
D. 3-4-5-6-2-1
E.2-4-6-5-3-1
No.13
1.So, I took my bike at home and tried to deliver it.

2. Fortunately, the owner of the wallet was my classmates neighbor.


3.Yesterday, when I was walking home, I found a wallet.
4. After looking at the ID card, I knew that address is quite far from my home.
5. Thats why my classmate and I could find the house easily.
6. When I was looking for the address, I met` my classmate.
7. I found an ID card and some money in the wallet.
8. Then, I stopped and asked him about the address.
A. 3 7 4 1 6 8 2 5
B. 3 7 4 2 6 8 1 5

C. 3 7 1 4 2 5 6 8
D. 3 7 4 1 8 6 5 2
E. 3 -7 -4 -1- 2- 5- 6 -8
No.14
1. My older brother went to serpong circuit.
2. He was very disappointed.
3. He lost the race and his car was broken .
4. He arrived at six and checked up his engine.
5. The race started at four.
6. At first he led the race, but it was not long.
7. Suddenly another car hit his car from the right side.
A. 1-4-5-6-7-3-2
B. 1-5-6-4-2-3-7
C. 1-6-4-5-2-3-7
D. 1-2-5-4-3-6-7
E.1-4-5-7-6-2-3
No.15
1. We couldn't take any photographs.
2. It was really beautiful.
3. Then, we walked into a waterfall.
4. It was nice having meals in the open air.
5. Unfortunately, we left our camera at home.
6. Finally, we decided to go back to our tent.
7. On Saturday, my friends and I camped on a hill nearby.

8. After setting up the tent, we took our picnic jar and had a meal together.
A. 7-8-5-1-3-4-2-6
B. 7-8-4-3-2-5-1-6
C. 7-8-2-3-4-6-5-1
D. 7-8-4-2-5-1-3-6
E.7-8-4-2-3-1-5-6
***GOOD LUCK***

Logo Facebook
Email atau Telepon

Biarkan saya tetap masuk

Kata Sandi

Lupa kata sandi Anda?

Mendaftar
Bahasa Indonesia Privasi Ketentuan Kuki Iklan Pilihan Iklan
Lainnya
Facebook 2015

Kabar Berita

SEC - Sehati English Course


15 Januari 2013

PREDIKSI SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL BAHASA INGGRIS SMP/MTS 2013 DAN


PEMBAHASANNYA
Choose the best answer.
Read the text to answer questions 1 and 2.
Awesome congratulations
To: Sehati Laoli
For: Being a bright and enthusiastic student in 1/2J. Your bright smile lights up our classroom
everyday. Great work this year Sehati Laoli.
Angelina
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum teks fungsional pendek.
Indikator soal : Disajikan sebuah kartu ucapan, siswa dapat menentukan topik
teks itu.
Soal:
1. What is the text about?

A. A letter from a teacher


B. A student report
C. A greeting card
D. An email
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Kata congratulations merupakan judul teks di atas, sehingga bisa disimpulkan bahwa teks
tersebut adalah kartu ucapan selamat, yang merupakan salah satu bentuk greeting card.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tersirat dalam teks fungsional pendek.
Indikator soal : Disajikan sebuah kartu ucapan, siswa menentukan siapa peran salah seorang di
dalamnya.
Soal:
2. Angelina is Sehati Laolis
A. mom.
B. friend.
C. headmaster.
D. teacher.
Kunci jawaban grin emotikon
Pembahasan :
Kata our classroom menjadi kunci untuk menentukan bahwa Angelina adalah guru Sehati
Laoli.
Read the text to answer question 3.
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum teks fungsional pendek
Indikator soal : Diberikan teks pesan singkat, siswa dapat menentukan topik pesan singkat
tersebut.
Soal:
3. The note tells the time for
A. Term 2.
B. assembly.
C. school concert.
D. preparation of acts.
Kunci jawaban :B
Pembahasan :
Kata digaris bawahi menunjukkan pentingnya informasi itu, yaitu jam, hari dan waktu assembly.
Read the text to answer questions 4 and 5.
Santi,
Our plan to visit our friends who suffer from Merapi eruption is cancelled. The weather is not
good to fly. I will let you know later.
Sari
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci teks fungsional pendek
Indikator soal : Diberikan pesan singkat tertulis, siswa dapat menentukaninformasi rincinya.
Soal :
4. From the text we know that
A. Santi and Sari go to Merapi.

B. Sari suffers from Merapi eruption.


C. Merapis weather is fine.
D. Sari and Santi cancell their visit.
Kunci jawaban grin emotikon
Pembahasan :
Teks pesan singkat tersebut menginformasikan penundaan kepergian ke temannya, hal ini dapat
dilihat pada kalimat our plan to visit our friends who suffer from Merapi erruption is cancelled.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tersirat
Indikator soal : Diberikan teks pesan singkat, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban
pertanyaan informasi tersirat dengan tepat.
Soal:
5. How are Santi and Sari going to visit their friends?
A. By bus
B. By ship
C. By train
D. By plane
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
Kalimat the weather is not good to fly, menunjukkan mereka akan pergi dengan naik pesawat.
Read the text to answer questions 6 and 7.
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Hansen
request the company of
Mr. and Mrs. Ben Johnson Brown
on the occasion of their
25th Wedding Anniversary
on Saturday 28 May at 8. p.m.
Taman Orchid Indah Block 2 D No. 4
Cengkareng Jakarta Barat
R.S.V.P: Windy (02154390231)
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tertentu
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks undangan, siswa depat menentukan jawaban
informasi tertentu dengan tepat.
Soal:
6. Who will celebrate the wedding anniversary?
A. Windy
B. Mr. and Mrs. Brown
C. Mr. and Mrs. Hansen
D. The company
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Dari undangan tersebut jelas yang merayakan ulang tahun pernikahan adalah Mr. and Mrs.
Hansen.
Indikator : Menentukan tujuan komunikatif teks.
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks undangan yang sama, siswa dapat menentukan
jawaban pertanyaan tentang tujuan komunikatif penulisan dengan tepat.

Soal:
7. Whatis the text written for?
A. To invite somebody to a party
B. To celebrate a wedding anniversary
C. To inform the marriage of Mr. and Mrs. Hansen
D. To give direction for Taman Orchid Indah Block 2D
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Teks tersebut adalah teks undangan, maka tujuan komunikatif dari penulisan teks tersebut adalah
A.
Read the text to answer questions 8 and 9.
ANNOUNCEMENT
To : All students of SMP Bahagia Semarang.
To celebrate the National Education Day,Students body will hold some interesting programs
such as English Speech Contest, Debate, and Class Wall Magazine Competition.
When: May 2, 2012 8 am onwards.
Where: School hall
Registration: Mr.Andi, the coordinator of this program.
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum teks
Indikator soal : Diberikan sebuah teks pengumuman, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum teks tersebut.
Soal:
8. What does the text announce?
A. A Student Organization
B. An English Speech Contest
C. A National Day Celebration
D. A National Education Day ceremony
Kunci jawaban grin emotikon
Pembahasan :
Jawaban dari pertanyaan tersebut dapat dilihat pada kalimat pertama, jadi topik dari penguman
tersebut tentang National Education Day Ceremony
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Diberikan teks pengumuman yang sama, siswa dapat
menentukan informasi rinci tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
Soal:
9. Based on the text we can say that ...
A. the programs will last for 4 hours.
B. the programs will be held in the morning.
C. two competitions will be held.
D. Mr.Andi is the organizerof the programs.
Kunci jawaan : D
Pembahasan :
Pada kalimat terakhir jelas bahwa koordinator program adalah Mr. Andi.
Read the text to answer questions 10 to 12.

Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum teks


Indikator soal : Diberikan iklan tentang makanan, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum isinya.
Soal:
10. The text above is a advertisement.
A. food
B. drink
C. school
D. classroom
Kunci jawaan : A
Pembahasan :
kata kunci dalam iklan adalah lunches yang berarti makan siang. Jadi pilihan yang tepat adalah
food ads.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci
Indikator soal : Diberikan iklan tentang makanan, siswa dapat menentukan
gambaran umum teks.
Soal:
11. Classroom Cuisine is
A. a kind of lunch.
B. a catering company.
C. persons name.
D. the schools name.
Kunci jawaan : B
Pembahasan :
kata kunci dalam iklan adalah delivered, order, customer friendly website yang menunjukkan
bahwa itu adalah perusahaan catering.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci
Indikator soal : Diberikan iklan tentang makanan, siswa dapat menentukan
informasi rinci.
Soal:
12. Parents can orderlunch
A. online.
B. by phone.
C. by going to school.
D. by delivery.
Kunci jawaan : A
Pembahasan :
kata kunci dalam iklan adalah orders are received by our customer friendly website. Jadi harus
memesan online.
Read the text to answer questions 13 to 15.
Edinburgh, 19 November 2011
Dear John,
I told you that I was going to England, but actually I was heading for Scotland. I applied for a
job and I went for an interview yesterday. The manager and the factory supervisor interviewed
me. At first I found it difficult to understand them but I managed to answer all their questions.

Ill know on Friday before I return whether I get the job or not.
Tomorrow I plan to go to the National Museum of Scotland, the Palace of Holy Roodhouse, the
Queens residence when shes in Scotland.Im going to spent a few more days here enjoying the
city which I hope will become my home for the next few years.
Ill ring you when I hear something about my job on Friday.
Bye,
Peter
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tertentu
Indikator soal : Disajikan sebuah surat, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban
pertanyaan informasi tertentu tentang teks dengan tepat.
Soal:
13. Where is Peter writing the letter from?
A. Edinburgh
B. Scotland
C. England
D. His home
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Jawaban pertanyaan tersebut dapat diketahui dari penulisan tanggal dan tempat, menunjukkan
kapan dan dimana ia menulis surat.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan sebuah surat yang sama, siswa dapat menentukan
jawaban informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
Soal:
14. We know that Peter
A. will call his friend after getting a job.
B. hopes to stay in Edinburgh for a few days.
C. will get the interviewresult on Friday.
D. will go to see National Museum in Edinburgh.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Jawaban pertanyaan tersebut merupakan kesimpulan dari kalimat terakhir pada paragraf
pertama.
Indikator : Menentukan makna kata/frasa dalam teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks dengan salah satu kata/frasa yang digaris
bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tersebut dengan tepat.
Soal:
15. The word heading in I was heading for Scotland could be replaced with...
A. living in.
B. going to.
C. staying in.
D. moving to.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Secara kontekstual makna yang tepat kata tersebut adalah staying in.

Read the text to answer question 16


Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari notice di sekolah, siswa dapat
menentukan gambaran umum teks itu dengan tepat.
Soal:
16. What does the text remind us about?
A. Being sure about books
B. Returning library books
C. When to return all library books
D. Where to return the library books
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan : kata kunci before the end of Term 2.
Read the text to answer questions 17 to 21
If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael Jordan. He is probably the
greatest basketball player the world has ever seen. Although his career as a player is over, his
fame will live on for many years to come.
Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and handsome, with friendly
brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes
or smart suits.
His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a very determined person.
This has made him a successful basketball star. He has given lots of money and support to
charities.
All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no
wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him?
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
menentukan judul teks itu dengan tepat.
Soal:
17. The best title for the text is
A. a warm, caring person.
B. Michael Jordan.
C. a sports fan.
D. a famous star.
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Kata Michael Jordan disebut di paragraph 1 sebagai topik dari text tersebut sehingga judul
yang paling tepat adalah B.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rincitersirat.
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal yang sama,
siswa dapat menentukan alasan ketenaran orang yg dideskripsikan.
Soal:
18. Why is he famous?
A. He is handsome.
B. He gives charity.
C. Sports fans know him.
D. The author admires him.

Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Kalimat if you are sports fan, you are sure to know him menunjukkan bahwa semua orang
mengenal dia.
Indikator : Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
menentukan pikiran utama paragraph tertentu.
Soal:
19. What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A. Michael Jordan is handsome.
B. Everyone dreams to be Michael Jordan.
C. His playing ability is great.
D. Michael Jordan has great personality.
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
kata personality ada di awal paragraf sebagai topic sentence, yang sekaligus main idea.
Indikator : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.
Soal:
20. The wordoutstanding in His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability
means
A. great.
B. warm.
C. famous.
D. determined.
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
kalimat He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever seen menunjukkan
great playing ability.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
menentukaninformasi rinci tersirat di dalam terks tersebut.
Soal:
21. The text indicates that the writer is
A. Michael Jordans son.
B. Michael Jordans fan.
C. Michael Jordans coach.
D. Michael Jordan himself.
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
kalimat if you are a sports fan.. dan Is it no wonder that so many boys have dreamed of
growing up to be just like him? menunjukkan bahwa tulisan ini ditujukan kepada fans dan
penulis menunjukkan bahwa si penulis adalah bagian dari fans itu.
Read the text to answer questions 22 to 25

Rafflesia can be found in the forests of Malaysia, Southern Thailand, Sumatra and Java. But,
Rafflesia flowers are fairly hard to locate. It is especially difficult to see them in bloom. Its buds
take up to 10 months to develop while its blossom lasts for just a few days.
Rafflesia has brownish, scale like leaves and fleshy, smelling flowers of various sizes, from few
inches to meter big in diameter. We usually noticeits large fleshy flowers. There is a deep well in
the centre of the flowers. The sexual organs are located beneath the rim of the disk. Male and
female flowers are separate.
The reddish brown colors of the petals, sprinkled with white freckles produce unpleasant stench,
similar to rotting flesh. This would attract flies and insects which help disperse the seeds.
Rafflesia isparasite, which means it takes the nutrient out of itshost.
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan teksreport tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat
menentukangambaran umum teks.
Soal:
22. The text mainly describes of Rafflesia
A. the location
B. the petals
C. the sexual organs
D. physical look
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
Paragraf 1 berisi lokasi, paragraf 2 berisi flowers, paragraf 3 berisi petals. Jadi keseluruhan
adalah physical look.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teksreport tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat
menentukan informasi rinci tersirat di dalam teks.
Soal:
23. It is hard to find Rafflesia because of its
A. location.
B. short life.
C. large size.
D. smell.
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Paragraph 1 berisi informasi tentang perlu waktu 10 bulan untuk berkembang and mekar hanya
berumur beberapa hari setelah itu mati.Jadi itu menunjukkan short life span.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci
Indikator soal : Disajikan teksreport tentang tumbuhan, siswa dapat
menentukan informasi rinci tentang topik di dalam teks.
Soal:
24. What is the unpleasant smell for?
A. People repellent
B. Attracting insects
C. Attractinghost
D. Protection
Kunci jawaban : B

Pembahasan :
Paragraf 3 secara jelas menulis bahwa bau busuk untuk menarik serangga.Jadi attractinginsects
adalah jawabannya.
Indikator : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.
Soal:
25. The word notice in paragraph 2 means
A. smell.
B. see.
C. find.
D. locate.
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
kata setelah notice dalam notice large size.. menjadi kunci karena large size adalah keadaan
fisik yang hanya bisa dilihat, sehingga pilihan yang tepat adalah see.
Read the textto answer questions 26 to 30
Cooking and microorganisms
(We learnt that yeast is a fungus and that it is a microorganism)
Today we made Pita bread. We used yeast and flour to make it. We made the dough and then
needed to knead it until its smooth and flat. I moulded and made it to a love-heart shape. Then
we cooked it under the grill for several minutes so its perfectly cooked. I think my Pita bread is
going to be delicious.
By Putri 3/4 E.
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks prosedur membuat makanan, siswa dapat
menentukangambaran umum tek prosedur tersebut.
Soal:
26. The text above is about.
A. How to make pita bread
B. Making fungus and bread
C. A cooking class demonstration
D. A biology lesson
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Ini adalah prosedur pembuatan pita bread yang ditulis oleh seorang siswa.Cirinya adalah
penggunaan time sequence.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks prosedur membuat makanan, siswa dapat
menentukan informasi rinci tersirat di dalam teks.
Soal:
27. Who is probably Putri?
A. A cook
B. A student
C. A teacher

D. A school principal
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Kata kunci adalah group kelas 3/4 E yang berarti Putriadalah seorang siswa.
Indikator : Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks prosedur membuat makanan, siswa dapat
menentukan rujukan kata tertentu di dalam teks.
Soal:
28. It in I moulded and made it refers to
A. flour.
B. shape.
C. dough.
D. pita.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan : Yang dapat di moulded adalah dough.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
tersirat tentang topik di dalam teks.
Soal:
29. How did Putri feel about her Pita?
A. Happy
B. Sad
C. Flat
D. Confused
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Kata sifat yang diguanakan yaitu love-heart shaped, perfect, delicious menunjukkan hal yang
positif. Itu artinya si penulis senang.
Indikator : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat menentukan sinonim
sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.
Soal:
30. The synonym of knead in ..needed to knead it is
A. mould.
B. make.
C. use.
D. cook.
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan : knead mempunyai makna mendekati mould.
Read the text to answer questions 31 to 36
Last autumn I was in India during Diwali, the Festival of Lights which takes place every year
to celebrate the victory of good over evil. This festival lasts for five days and is held at the end
of October or in the first week of November.

Preparations began weeks before the event. People cleaned their homes and painted wonderful
designs called rangolis on the walls and floors. They bought beautiful new clothes and jewelry to
wear during the festival. Women made delicious sweets which were better than any others I have
ever tasted.
During the five days of Diwali, every home and temple was decorated, inside and outside, with
lovely clay lamps and colourful candles. After dark, the whole neighbourhood glittered with
thousands of tiny lights, as though in a fairy tale. Excited children set off firecrackers, and at first
I was frightened by the loud bangs, but the spectacular display was so fascinating that I soon
joined in the spirit of celebration.
Diwali is a deeply moving festival. I am very grateful I had the chance to share in this
celebration of peace and harmony. I have fond memories of the experience, and in particular I
will never forget how friendly and generous people were.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tertentu
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
tententu di dalam teks.
Soal:
31. What is Diwali?
A. Celebration
B. Wonderful designs
C. Festival of Lights
D. Home and temple in India
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Tanda baca koma setelah kata Diwali menunjukkan keterangan kata Diwali itu, yaitu Festival of
Lights.
Indikator : Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan pikiran utama
paragraph yang ditentukan.
Soal:
32. The main idea of paragraph 3is
A. The preparations for Diwali was very long.
B. Diwali was celebrated everywhere.
C. The writer was very happy with Diwali.
D. During Diwali, houses were decorated with lamps and candles.
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
Kata pertama dalam paragraph 3 menjadi topik paragraph. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah
what happened during Diwali.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasirinci
tersurat yang ditentukan.
Soal:
33. When is Diwali held?
A. In Autumn
B. Every year
C. First week of November
D. End of October
Kunci jawaban : D

Pembahasan :
Dalam paragraph 1 sudah jelas bahwa Diwali dirayakan di akhir October.Diwali.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci
tersuratyang ditentukan.
Soal:
34. What did the kids do during the celebration?
A. Buying new clothes
B. Setting off firecrackers
C. Painting their homes
D. Lighting the lights
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Kata kunci adalah children di paragraf 3.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci
tersirat yang terkandung dalam teks.
Soal:
35. From the text we know that
A. Diwali was a fairy tale.
B. the writer were afraid of the festival.
C. all ages joined the celebration.
D. Diwali was an ordinary festival.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Di paragraph 2 yang beraktifitas adalah people (men) and women. Di paragraph 3 yang
beraktifitas adalah children. Jadi all ages were involved in the festival.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks recount, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci tersurat yang
ditentukan.
Soal:
36. The writer feels that Diwali is afestival.
A. frightening
B. peaceful
C. fascinating
D. moving
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
Kalimat pertama di paragraf 4 adalah kata kuncinya.
Read the text to answer questions 37 to 42
Sung-Yow has a secret. He could paint a picture and make it come alive! This only happened
when the painting was finished. Sung-Yow loved to paint dragons. He left out their eyes because
he didnt want them to come alive. In this way his secret stayed a secret.
The king heard that Sung-Yow was good at painting dragons. He asked Sung-Yow to paint four
dragons on a wall. In three days the painting was almost finished. The dragons looked like they

could jump off the wall. They didnt jump because Sung-Yow had left out their eyes.
People came from far away to see the paintings.
The dragons look so real, they said.
But where are their eyes? they asked.
If I dotted the eyes, the dragons would fly away, said Sung-Yow.
Everyone laughed. No one believed him. Sung-Yow was not happy. This time he would NOT
leave out the eyes. He painted little black dots on two of the dragons.
Crash! Crack! the wall split open. Two dragons jumped off the wall. Sung-Yow went on to
become a very famous artist with a very famous secret.
In China when someone adds a finishing touch to a work, people might say Draw Dragon Dot
Eyes.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
rincitersurat yang ditentukan.
Soal:
37. What is Sung-Yows secret?
A. He could paint dragons.
B. His king knows him.
C. Draw Dragon Dot Eye.
D. His painting could come alive.
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
Kalimat kedua di paragraf 1 menjelaskan kalimat pertama, yaitu the secret.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
rincitersirat yang terkandung dalam teks.
Soal:
38. Why was the painting almost finished? Because
A. the dragons looked so real
B. he did not finish it
C. people were asking
D. the dragons jumped off the wall
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Kalimat terakhir di paragraf 2 menjelaskan bahwa dragons painting tidak diberi mata sehingga
paintingnya belum finished, atau almost finished.
Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
rincitersurat yang ditentukan.
Soal:
39. How could Sun-Yow become famous?
A. He was asked by the king.
B. Everyone liked him.
C. People saw knew secret.
D. He made a saying Draw Dragons Dot Eyes.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :

Kalimat sebelum he went on to become famous menjelaskan mengapa dia terkenal.


Indikator : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan informasi
rincitersirat yang ditentukan.
Soal:
40. What happened to the unfinished painting of two dragons?
A. Jumping off the wall
B. Remained on the wall
C. Had two dot eyes
D. Split the wall
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Karena yang diberi mata cuma dua dragons yang akhirnya jumped off the wall, yang dua tetap
ada di tembok.
Indikator : Menentukan rujukan kata dalam teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata
yang ditentukan dalam teks.
Soal:
41. Theirin But where are their eyes?refers to
A. people.
B. two dragons.
C. four dragons.
D. everyone.
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Their eyes yg dimaksud adalah keempat dragons yang tidak diberi mata.
Indikator : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat menentukan judul teks.
Soal:
42. Whats possible title for the text?
A. Draw Dragon Dot Eyes
B. Sung-Yow
C. Alive dragons
D. Secret dragons painting
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Paragraf terakhir menunjukkan maksud cerita ini ditulis yaitu untuk memperkenalkan istilah
draw dragon dot eyes.
For questions 43 to 45, complete the text with appropriate words
It was (43)in the little cottage in the woods. Snow White (44)..each Dwarf good night
and tucked them into bed.
Wait! Wait! called out Happy before she blew out the candle.
Please tell us a story!

(45) , said Snow White, smiling.


Indikator : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat melengkapi teks rumpang
dengan adverb yang sesuai.
Soal:
43. A. night
B. morning
C. afternoon
D. midnight
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Kata kunci adalah good night, tucked them into bed. Jadi itu night.
Indikator : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi teks rumpang
dengan verb yang sesuai.
Soal:
44. A. wiped
B. kissed
C. smiled
D. touched
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Was menunjukkan past time. kata kunci adalah tucked yg menunjukkan bahwa akan tidur. Dan
biasanya sebelum tidur dwarf minta dicium. Jadi jawaban yang sesuai adalah kissed.
Indikator : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks narrative, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan
ekspresi yang sesuai.
Soal:
45. A. Oh no
B. Good
C. Very well
D. I am sorry
Kunci jawaban : C
Pembahasan :
Kata kunci adalah smiling yg menunjukkan bahwa Snow White senang.Jadi ekspresi yang
tepat adalah very well.
For questions 46 to 48, complete the text with appropriate words
How to scramble eggs
Break eggs into bowl. Add 1 tablespoon milk or cream and a dash of (46).for each egg.
Beat well with fork. Heat half tablespoon fat for each egg in moderately hot skillet. (47).in
mixture and reduce heat. Cook (48).., turning gently as mixture sets at bottom and sides of
pan. Avoid constant stirring. When cooked through but still moist (5 to 8 minutes), serve at once.
Indikator : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan kata benda yang

sesuai.
Soal:
46. A. sugar
B. water
C. milk
D. salt and pepper
Kunci jawaban : D
Pembahasan :
Kata kunci adalah a dash of yang biasanya digunakan untuk salt and pepper.
Indikator : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan kata kerja yang
sesuai.
pilihan:
47. A. Pour
B. Heat
C. Put
D. Move
Kunci jawaban : A
Pembahasan :
Kata kunci adalah in mixture. Kata kerja yang berpreposisi in yaitu pour, put dan move. Tetapi
yang paling cocok dengan prosedur dia tas adalah pour.
Indikator : Menentukan kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang
Indikator soal : Disajikan teks procedure, siswa dapat mengisi rumpang dengan adverbs of
manner yang sesuai.
pilihan:
48. A. fast
B. Slowly
C. hard
D. calmly
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Jenis kata yang bisa diletakkan setelah verb adalah adverb atau noun.Dari pilihan yang ada cuma
adverb, yang cocok untuk memasak pelan-pelan yaitu slowly.
Indikator : Menentukan susunan kata yang tepat untuk membuat kalimat
sederhana yang bermakna.
Indikator soal : Diberikan 7 berbagai jenis kata, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat
sederhana yang bermakna
Soal:
49. Question 49
What is the best arrangements for the following words to become a good sentence?
Willopen-Monday and Wednesdaybe- each- afternoons
12 3 45 6
The Uniform Shop

7
A. 3-5-1-4-2-6-7
B. 7-1-4-2-5-3-6
C. 5-1-4-2-6-3-7
D. 7-2-1-4-3-6-5
Kunci jawaban : B
Pembahasan :
Subyek selalu kata benda.Dan yang kata benda dalam pilihan cuma the uniform shop. Kata open
dalam pilihan adalah adjective, bukan verb.
3 Suka1 Komentar
Suka Komentari

escriptive Text Platypus (Teks Rumpang) +Jawaban


PLATYPUS

Many people call platypus duckbill because this animal has a bill like duckbill. Platypus (48) a
native Tasmania and southern and eastern Australia.Platypus (49) a flat tail and webbed feet.
Its body length is 30 to 45 cm and covered with a thick and woolly layer of fur. Its bill is
detecting prey and stirring up mud. Platypus' eyes and head are small. It has no ears but has
ability to sense sound and light.
Platypus (50) in streams, rivers, and lakes. Female platypus usually dig burrows in the
streams or river banks. The burrows are blocked with soil to (51) it from intruders and
flooding. In the other hand, male platypus does not need any burrow to stay.
1.
A. is
B. are
C. was
D. were
2.
A. has
B. had
C. have
D. having
3.
A. live
B. lives
C. lived
D. living
4.
A. protecting

B. protected
C. protects
D. protect

Arrange these sentences into a good text


NO. 1
1. Jack had an accident a few days ago.
2. Jill went to the hospital too visit him.
3. He is still in the hospital now.
4. She is at the hospital now.
5. He had to go to hospital.
A. 1-4-3-5-2
B. 1-3-5-4-2
C. 1-2-3-4-5
5-3-4

D. 1-5-3-2-4

E. 1-2-

No.2
1. I went on many rides.
2. Recently, I went to Disneyland in Los Angeles.
3. It went very fast and I got a little wet.
4. My favourite ride was Splash Mountain.
5. I really had a wonderful time there.
6. I also enjoyed Tom Sawyer's Island.
7. We went there through a hanging bridge and walked through caves.
The correct arrangement is ....
A. 2-1-3-4-6-5-7
B. 2-3-1-4-5-6-7
C. 2-1-5-3-6-4-7
D. 2-5-1-4-3-6-7
E. 2-6-5-7-3-4-1
No.3
1. We left our house at about 5 o'clock in the morning. We took a taxi to the railway
station.
2. Finally our train came. All of us rushed to get on the train.
3. Last Lebaran, my family and I went to our hometown. We decided to take a train
because it is more comfortable.
4. It took about 5 to 7 hours to get to our hometown. We enjoyed our journey.
5. We took the carriage no 3 according to our tickets.
6. But our train was late for about fifteen minutes, so we had to wait a bit longer.
7. After finding our seats, we sat comfortably.
8. We arrived at the station at six. Our train would leave at 6.40.
A. 3-8-6-4-5-1-2-7
B. 3-4-5-8-1-2-6-7
C . 3-1-8-6-2-5-7-4
D. 3-5-4-2-7-8-1-6
E. 3-8-4-6-5-7-1-2
No. 4
1.We went for recreation.
2. It is about 50 kilometers to go to the zoo from my house.
3. Last week my parents, sister, brother and I went to the zoo.
4. We left at 8a.m and arrived at 9 a.m.
5. There were a lot of people watching a giant snake there.
6. I thought it was the biggest snake I had ever seen.
7. Its 60 meters long.

8. After going around and watching various animals, we went home.


A. 3-1-2-4-5-7-6-8
B. 3-1-4-2-5-7-6-8
C. 3-2-4-5-1-7-6-8
D. 3-2-4-1-5-7-8-6
E. 3-2-4-7-6-1-5-8
No.5
1.We drank tea but we didnt order the same food.
2.I met my old friend, Sinta.
vvv3.Then I came to Sinta and said, Sinta, I am sorry but I forgot to bring my wallet.
4.Last Sunday I had a dinner in a restaurant.
5.When I wanted to pay for the bill, I couldnt find my wallet.
6.We sat at the same table and began to talk.
7.I was embarrassed.
The correct arrangement is .
A. 2-3-4-5-7-6-1
B. 2-5-7-3-4-1-6
C. 4-7-2-1-6-3-5
D. 4-2-6-1-5-7-3
E. 4-2-1-6-3-5-7