Anda di halaman 1dari 1

10G GPON FTTH Solution

Huawei 10G GPON FTTH Solution

10G GPON Standard Is Mature

Comparison Between 10G GPON & GPON


Ongoing

PON has become the


mainstream technology for
building FTTx networks.
With users' increasing
demands for highbandwidth services such as
OTT video and 4K TV, 10G
GPON is also being
commercially applied.
With maturing technical
standards and indusry chain,
10G GPON has become the
best choice for building FTTH
high-bandwidth networks.

One platform

GPON&10G GPON coexist

US: 2.5G
DS: 10G

Connect everything

GPON
WDM1r

office

Giga

WiFi

2010

2004

Smart
Giga Fiber
Giga Wi-fi
Giga USB

Quick Deployment
Quick Troubleshooting
Quick Upgrade

~2015

G.987.1
Released
G.987.1 Released
G.987.2
Released
G.987.2 Released

Kick off

ITU-T 10G GPON

2009

10G GPON FTTH Application Scenarios

2010

G.987.3 Released
G.988 Released

10G GPON US
Center: 1270 nm

2011

2012

2013

GPON US
Center: 1310 nm

GPON DS
Center: 1490 nm

1575-1580 nm DS
1260-1280 nm US

Max. distance

60 km

60 km

Power budget

Class B+: 28dB


ClassC+: 32dB

N1: 29dB
N2: 31dB
E1/E2: 33/35dB

Upstream line code

NRZ

NRZ

Frame structure

GEM

XGEM

1490 nm

Co-existing: WDM stack

GPON
ONU

GPON
ONU

10G GPON
ONT

Supports unified OLT platform, being


compatible with various GPON and 10G
GPON boards.

1577 nm

GPON ONT

WDM1r
1270 nm
1555 nm

Covers densely populated high-rise


buildings with a large split ratio (1:128
or 1:256), and provides bandwidth as
high as 50-100 Mbit/s, effectively
saving OLT port and CO resources.

GPON OLT

1310 nm

10G GPON
ONT

Provides 10G GPON full-series


solutions, serial devices, and
optimized integrated management of
devices, optical fibers, and iODN.

10G GPON DS
Center: 1577 nm

RF video
Center: 1555 nm

GPON
ONU

10G GPON
OLT

Supports smooth evolution to


high-quality video services such as
4K TV.

Supports mature applications on


NBI-GPON interconnection,
introduces 10G GPON, and only
slightly modifies the OSS.

Allows existing GPON networks to


smoothly migrate to 10G GPON

RF
Video

Splitter

Smooth Migration from GPON to 10G GPON

MA5800 Introduction

10G GPON ONT

Newly built 10G GPON network

ONU

NMS

OLT

10G GPON
CARD

Reuse ODN

10G GPON and GPON networks are physically separated. The clear network architecture facilitates
management and centralized service planning.
G
P
G O
P N
O
N

10
G
G
P
G O
P N
O
N

GE/10GE/TDM

10
G
G
P
O
N

WDM1r

GPON ONT

Splitter

10G GPON ONT


1

Splitter

Reuse ODN.

Upgrade NMS.

Add 10G GPON board


in OLT, configure data.

Add WDM1r.

Huawei's Leading 10G GPON ONT

MA5800 10G GPON Board


Item

Deploy 10G
GPON ONT.

Tx: 10G; Rx: 2.5G

Forwarding capability

80G

Max frame size (bytes)

2004, 9216 (jumbo frame


enabled)

MAC addresses

128K

Max distance difference

40 km
1:128

HN8245Q
Uplink

10G GPON
Class N1/N2a

Wi-Fi

2 x POTS + 4 x GE + 2 x
USB + 2.4G & 5G Wi-Fi

- IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)

4-level HQoS

Supported

- IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)

9K jumbo frames

Supported

-3 x 3 MIMO

Variable-length OMCI

Supported

ONU-based shaping or queue-based shaping

Supported

Type B protection

Supported

Real-time rogue ONU detection and isolation

Supported

HN8055Q
10G GPON
Class N1/N2a

Dimensions
(H x W x D; mm)

238 x 190 x 28

4 x GE + 1 x 10GE + 2 x USB
+ 2.4G & 5G Wi-Fi

- IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)

Unit

NGA

12601280 & 15241660

nm

GPON

13001320 & 14801500


1.2
1.4
1.0

nm
dB
dB
dB

NGA to COM
@OLT

30

dB

GPON to COM
@NGA

25

dB

Pass band ripple

0.5

dB

Directivity

50

dB

WDM1r1201 module, 3U high.

PDL

0.2

Each subrack supports up to 16


WDM1r modules.

PMD

Wavelength

HN8240
10G GPON
Class N1/N2a

Insertion loss

4 x GE + 2 x POTS
Isolation

Not supported

- IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)


-3 x 3 MIMO

238 x 190 x 28

238 x 190 x 28

Abbreviations
Description

NGA to Com
GPON to Com

Downlink

2U high, 19 inch wide, 300


mm deep
2 x control slots, 2 x service
slots, 2 x DC/1 x AC input

WDM1r: For GPON and 10G GPON CO-existence


Item

8 10G GPON ports

6U high, 19 inch wide, 300


mm deep
2 x control slots, 7 x
service slots, 2 x DC inputs

The same service board can be inserted in the 3 models of the OLT.
System capacity: 200G slot bandwidth 17K FTTH users

Specifications

Port rate

Max split ratio

MA5800-X2

MA5800-X7

11U high, 21 inch wide, 300


mm deep
2 x control slots, 17 x service
slots, 2 x DC inputs

10G GPON and GPON signals can co-exist in same ODN. It is no need to replace ODN.
Only need to upgrade software and configure data when users upgrade to 10G GPON.

10G GPON ONT

Port

MA5800-X17

10G GPON ONT

ODF

02

H901XGHD

1480-1500 nm DS
1290-1330 nm US

Advantages of 10G GPON FTTH of Huawei

1260 1280
1290
1330
1480
1500
1550 1560 1575 1580
No wavelength overlap between GPON and 10G GPON; they can co-exist in the same ODN with WDM.

The existing ODN networks are fully reused. Based on the original GPON coverage, ultra-high-speed access
is provided to users requiring high bandwidths. Physically GPON and 10G GPON share the same network,
but logically they are separated.
10G GPON and GPON NEs share an ODN but use different service wavelengths. Therefore, a passive
wavelength multiplexing device (WDM1r) is required.

01

Wavelength plan

10G GPON inherits the basic technology of GPON, but the bandwidth increases by 4 times, and 10G GPON can support a
longer distance with a higher optical power budget.

Hybrid network

WDM1r

10G DS / 2.5G US

G.987.4 Released

10G GPON Can Co-exist with GPON in the Same ODN

Huawei's FTTH solution supports GPON and 10G GPON. 10G GPON has two network building modes:

GE/10GE/TDM

2.5G DS / 1.25G US

Standard is mature before 2012

Quick
Green Design
Smart Video
Smart O&M

10
G
G
P
G O
P N
O
N

Line rate

40G, WDM, ODSM,


OFDMA

GPON

hotel

ODN/iODN

10G GPON

XG-PON1

10G GPON
OLT

GPON

NG-PON2

US: 1.25G
DS: 2.5G
home

Item

Return loss
Dimension (H x W x D)
Connector

EMS

Element Management System

FDT

Fiber Distribution Terminal

FTTH

Fiber to The Home

GPON

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Network

HGU

Home Gateway Unit

NBI

Northbound Interface

ODF

Optical Distribution Frame

ODN

Optical Distribution Network

OLT

Optical Line Terminal

ONU

Optical Network Unit

dB

OSS

Operations Support System

0.1

dB

OTT

Over The Top

45
Module: 130x24.8x151.4
Subrack: 132x533x198
COM: SC/APC
NGA/GPON: LC/UPC

dB

SNMP

Simple Network Management Protocol

mm

WAN

Wide Area Network

WDM

Wavelength Division Multiplexing