Anda di halaman 1dari 241
[…] Yes, NAHB Remodelers are concerned with potential liability for lead
sources left in homes after remodeling activities are completed. Both Congress and
5U.S. Senate Committee on Banking, Housing & Urban Affairs, Senate Report P.L. 102550,
Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, S. Rep. No. 102332, p. 12 (July 23, 1992)
6Tohn, E.R., et al., An Evaluation of One-time Professional Cleaning in Homes with Leadbased Paint Hazards. Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, 18 no.2, 138143
(2003).

46
the EPA have recognized that abatement and renovation are separate activities.7 40
C.F.R.745.83 states:
Response. Renovation means the modification of any existing structure, or portion
thereof, that results in the disturbance of painted surfaces, unless that activity is
performed as part of an abatement as defined by this part (40 CFR 745.223). The
term renovation includes (but is not limited to): the removal or modification of
painted surfaces or painted components (e.g., modification of painted doors, surface
preparation activity (such as sanding, scraping, or other such activities that may
generate paint dust)); the removal of large structures (e.g., walls, ceiling, large surface replastering, major re-plumbing); and window replacement.
and 40 C.F.R.745.223 reads:
Abatement does not include renovation, remodeling, landscaping or other activities, when such activities are not designed to permanently eliminate lead-based