Anda di halaman 1dari 41

Untuk pertanyaan Part A, Anda harus:

1. Membaca semua kalimat, dan mencoba memasukkan pilihan jawaban yang


tersedia. Misal masukkan terlebih dahulu pilihan jawaban A.
2. Jika jawaban A tidak benar, cobalah untuk memikirkan kenapa tidak benar.
3. Jika Anda sudah mengetahui kenapa jawaban A salah maka silahkan lanjut ke
pilihan B, C, dan D.
4. Jika masih saja tidak yakin, cobalah untuk mengingat rumus dari kalimat tersebut.
5. Jika Anda tidak bisa mendapatkan jawaban yang paling benar, eliminasilah
terlebih dahulu jawaban-jawaban yang jelas salah dan cobalah untuk menebak.
Contoh:
During the Daytona 500, the lead car ___________, leaving the others far behind.
A. forwarded rapidly
B. advanced rapidly
C. advanced forward rapidly
D. advanced in a rapidly manner
Analisa soal: Hal yang pertama Anda lakukan yaitu mencoba memasukkan jawaban
A pada soal. Anda dapat mengetahui bahwa jawaban A salah karena kalimat soal
membutuhkan kata kerja sementara jawaban A tidak memiliki kata kerja. Jika Anda
yakin bahwa kata kerja advanced pada jawaban B sudah sesuai untuk mengisi
kalimat di atas maka Anda tidak perlu lagi ke pilihan C dan D. Tapi jika anda kurang
yakin AndaBOLEH lanjut ke pilhan C. Anda melihat bahwa jawaban C berlebihlebihan karena terdapat dua kata yang mepunyai makna sama. Advance telah
bermakna move forward (maju). Sementara jawaban D kata rapidly (adverb)
sebelum manner (noun) harusnya rapid (adjective) untuk membentuk
suatu phrase (gabungan kata) yang benar. Ingat rumus (Adjective + Noun) bukan
(Adverb + Noun).

Pendekatan apa yang harus Anda gunakan untuk menjawab soal


Part B - Written Expression?
- Lagi, ingatlah bahwa Anda sedang mencari penulisan bahasa Inggris yang benar.
- Ingatlah bahwa Anda sedang mencari kata atau frasa (gabungan kata) yang salah,
yang mesti diubah agar kalimat menjadi benar.

Untuk pertanyaan Part B, Anda harus:


1. Membaca seluruh kalimat soal.
2. Jika Anda tidak menemukan jawaban yang salah dengan cepat. Maka ingatlah
rumus-rumus yang Anda telah pelajari dan pastikanlah pilihan-pilihan jawaban yang
benar.
Contoh Soal I:
In the united states, there are much holidays throughout the year.
A
B
C
D
Analisa jawaban: Ketika Anda membaca kalimat secara keseluruhan Anda dapat
mengetahui dengan cepat bahwa much tidak sesuai dengan kata holidays. Much
menandakan uncountable noun (benda tak bisa dihitung) sementara holidays
dengan jelas merupakan kata benda yang bisa dihitung (countable noun).

Contoh Soal II:


Tomatoes grows all year long in Florida
A
B C
D
Analisa jawaban: Jika Anda menjawab dengan terburu-buru, hanya dengan melihat
pilihan jawaban Anda bisa sja terkecoh dan memilih jawaban A dengan asumsi
bahwa tomatoes (plural/jamak) harusnya tomato (singular/tunggal) karena kata
kerja grows berbentuk tunggal. Tapi jika Anda membaca seluruh kalimat Anda akan
mendapati bahwa konteks kalimat tidak mendiskusikan tentang satu tomat. Olehnya
jawaban yang Anda pilih yaitu jawaban B. Grows seharusnya grow.

Strategi Menjawab Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression


Bacalah seluruh kalimat
-->
Ingatlah untuk menerapkan aturan-aturan grammar yang benar
-->
Eliminasi jawaban yang jelas salah (Part A) atau benar (Part B)
Akhir kata, semoga soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression dan bahasan di
bawah ini dapat meningkatkan skor TOEFL Anda.

Section 2 Structure and Written Expression


This section is designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is
appropriate for standard written English. There are two types of questions in this
section, with special directions for each type.

Structure

Directions: Questions 14 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you


will see four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one word or phrase
that best completes the sentence. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of
the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you
have chosen.
Look at the following examples:
Example I

Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes _______ they both emit hot liquids
from below the Earth's surface.

A. due to
B. because
C. in spite of
D. regardless of
The sentence should read, "Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes
because they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface." Therefore, you
should choose answer B.

Example II

During the early period of ocean navigation, ________ any need for sophisticated
instruments and techniques.

A. so that hardly
B. where there hardly was
C. hardly was
D. there was hardly
The sentence should read, "During the early period of ocean navigation, there was
hardly any need for sophisticated instruments and techniques." Therefore, you
should choose answer D.

Now begin work on the questions.

1. The North Pole___________ a latitude of 90 degrees north.


A. it has
B. is having
C. which is having
D. has

2. The city of Beverly Hills is surrounded on ________ the city of Los Angeles.
A. its sides
B. the sides are
C. it is the side of
D. all sides by

3. ________ greyhound, can achieve speeds up to thirty-six miles per hour.


A. The
B. The fastest
C. The fastest dog
D. The fastest dog, the

4. Marmots spend their time foraging among meadow plants and flowers or ________
on rocky cliffs.
A. gets sun
B. sunning
C. the sun
D. sunny

5. The greenhouse effect occurs ________ heat radiated from the Sun.
A. when does the Earths atmosphere trap
B. does the Earths atmosphere trap
C. when the Earths atmosphere traps
D. the Earths atmosphere traps

6. The Rose Bowl, ________ place on New Years Day, is the oldest postseason
collegiate football game in the United States.
A. takes
B. it takes
C. which takes
D. took

7. Experiments ________ represent a giant step into the medicine of the future.
A. using gene therapy
B. use gene therapy
C. they use
D. gene therapy uses

8. ________ off the Hawaiian coastline are living, others are dead.
A. While some types of coral reefs
B. Some types of coral reefs
C. There are many types of coral reefs
D. Coral reefs

9. Nimbostratus clouds are thick, dark gray clouds ________ forecast rain.
A. what
B. which
C. what they
D. which they

10. Some economists now suggest that home equity loans are merely a new trap to
push consumers beyond ________.
A. they can afford

B. they can afford it


C. what is affordable
D. able to afford

11. People who reverse the letters of words ________ to read suffer from dyslexia.
A. when trying
B. if they tried
C. when tried
D. if he tries

12. Featured at the Henry Ford Museum ________ of antique cars dating from 1865.
A. is an exhibit
B. an exhibit
C. an exhibit is
D. which is an exhibit

13. Rubber ________ from vulcanized silicones with a high molecular weight is difficult
to distinguish from natural rubber.
A. is produced
B. producing
C. that produces
D. produced

14. ________ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is
merely an optical illusion.
A. The Moon
B. That the Moon
C. When the Moon
D. The Moon which

15. According to the World Health Organization, ________ there to be an outbreak of


any of the six most dangerous diseases, it could be cause for quarantine.
A. were
B. they were
C. there were
D. were they

Written Expression

Directions: In questions 510, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases.
The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked A, B, C and D. Identify the one
underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be
correct. Then, on your answer sheet, find the number of the question and fill in the
space that corresponds to the letter of the answer you have chosen.
Look at the following examples:

Example I
Guppies are sometimes call rainbow fish because of the males' bright colors
A
B
C
D

The sentence should read, "Guppies are sometimes called rainbow fish because of
the males' bright colors." Therefore, you should choose answer A.

Example II
Serving several term in Congress, Shirley Chisholm became an IMPORTANT
States politician.
A
B
C
D

United

The sentence should read, "Serving several terms in Congress, Shirley Chisholm
became an important United States politician." Therefore, you should choose answer
B.

Now begin work on the questions.

16. On the floor of the Pacific Ocean is hundreds of flat-topped mountains more
than a mile
A
B
C
D
beneath sea level.

17. Because of the flourish with which John Hancock signed the Declaration of
Independence,
A
his name become synonymous with signature.

18. Segregation in public schools was declare unconstitutional by the Supreme


Court in 1954.
A
B
C
D
19. Sirius, the Dog Star, is the most brightest star in the sky with an
absolute magnitude about
A
B
twenty-three times that of the Sun.
B
D

20. Killer whales tend to wander in family clusters that hunt, play,
and resting together.
A
B

21. Some of the most useful resistor material are carbon, metals, and metallic alloys.
A
B
C
D

22. The community of Bethesda, Maryland, was previous known as Darcy's Store.
A
B
C D

23. Alloys of gold and copper have been widely using in various types of coins.
A
B
C
D

24. J. H. Pratt used group therapy early in this century when he brought tuberculosis
patients
A
B
C
together to discuss its disease.
D

25. The United States has IMPORT all carpet wools in recent
years because domestic wools are
A
B

too fine and soft for carpets.


D

26. Irving Berlin wrote "Oh How I Hate to Get Up in the Morning" while
serving in a U.S. Army
A
B

during World War 1.


D

27. Banks are rushing to merge because consolidations enable them to


slash theirs costs
A
B

and expand.
D

28. That water has a very high specific heat means that without a large temperature
change
A
B
water can add or lose a large number of heat.
C
D

29. Benny Goodman was equally talented as both a jazz performer as well
as a classical
A
B
C
D
musician.
D

30. The state seal still used in Massachusetts designed by Paul Revere, who also
designed
A
B
C
the first Continental currency.

31.Quarter horses were developed in eighteenth-century- Virginia to race on courses


short of
A
B
about a quarter of a mile in length.
C
D

32. No longer satisfied with the emphasis of the Denishawn School, Martha
Graham has moved
A
B
C
D
to the staff of the Eastman School in 1925.
33. William Hart was an act best known for his roles as western heroes in silent films.
A
B
C
D

34. Prior to an extermination program earlier this century, alive wolves


roamed across nearly all
A
B
C
of North America.

35. During the 1960s the Berkeley campus of the University of California came
to national
A
B
attention as a result its radical political activity.
C
D

36. Artist Gutzon Borglum designed the Mount Rushmore Memorial and worked
on project from
A
B
1925 until his death in 1941.
C D

37. It is proving less costly and more profitably for drug makers to market directly to
patients.
A
B
C
D

38. Sapphires weighing as much as two pounds have on occasion mined.


A
B
C
C

39. Like snakes, lizards can be found on all others continents except Antarctica.
A
B
C
D

40. Banks, savings and loans, and finance companies have


recently been doing home equity
A

loans with greater frequency than ever before.


C
D

Pembahasan Jawaban:
Untuk Part A -Structure kami tidak membahasnya melalui postingan ini mengingat
akan sangat membutuhkan waktu yang tidak sedikit untuk menaganalisa soal atau
pilihan jawaban satu persatu. Hanya saja Anda dapat melihat sedikit pembahasan
untuk Part B - Written Expression. Jika Anda ingin menanyakan pembahasan terkait
soal-soal tertentu AndaBOLEH bergabung ke grup facebook Belajar Grammar TOEFL
(UIN Alauddin Makassar).

Part A - Structure
DDDB CCAA BCAA DBA

Part B - Written Expression + Pembahasan

16. B - are --> masuk dalam kategori Inversion. Subjek kalimat adalah hundreds of
flat-topped mountains.
17. C - became --> signed (past) paralel dengan became (past) bukan become
(present)
18. B - was declared --> Passive Voice (Be + VIII)
19. A - the brightest star --> Ingat aturan Comparison degree -Supelative
20. C - rest --> Hunt, play, and rest together (Harus paralel)
21. C - materials --> kata kerjanya are jadi butuh subjek yang plural. Some of ...
material menandakan plural
22. B - previously --> known berbentuk sebagai adjective. (Adv + Adj).
23. C - used --> have been + VIII
24. D - their --> their merujuk ke patients
25. A -IMPORTED --> has + VIII
26. C - the --> in the U.S. Army
27. C- their --> their + Noun. Thiers + Noun
28. D - amount --> heat menandakan uncountable noun. Amount (untuk uncountable
noun) dan number (untuk countable noun)
29. C - and --> (both + and)
30. B - was designed by --> butuh kata kerja (was)
31. B - short courses --> (Adjective + Noun) bukan (Noun + Adjective)
32. D - moved --> terdapat tahun di kalimat. Maka perlu kata kerja simple past
(moved) bukan has moved (past perfect)
33. A -actor --> kalimat bermaksud pelakunya (actor)
34. C - live --> alive terletak dibelakang kalimat. Live (adjective) + Noun
35. C - result of --> result + of (berpasangan)
36. B - the project --> on the project (frasa yang sudah umum)
37. B - profitable --> costly (adjective) --> profitable (adjective). Harus paralel.
Profitably (adverb)
38. D - been mined --> have been + VIII
39. C - other --> other + noun. Others + Noun
40. B - making --> pelajari perbedaan do dan make

AL TOEFL READING DAN KUNCI JAWABAN(Pre-test Longman)


SOAL TOEFL READING DAN KUNCI JAWABAN(PRE-TEST LONGMAN)

Soal TOEFL Reading dan Kunci Jawaban


Latihan tes Reading Comprehension -TOEFL Test- di bawah ini bersumber dari
buku Longman Preaparation Course for the TOEFL Test yang tentu saja sesuai
dengan bentuk standar tes TOEFL ITP yang sebenarnya. Termasuk petunjuk-petunjuk
soalnya. Olehnya diharapkan Anda bisa mendapat gambaran yang lebih jelas
tentang ujian yang akan Anda hadapi.

Sebaiknya jauh-jauh hari sebelum menempuh tes TOEFL Anda sudah familier dan
terbiasa dengan direction (petunjuk soal). Anda bisa melihat bentuk petunjuk tes
TOEFL yang sebenarnya terkhusus pada sesi reading comprehension melalui di
tulisan yang sedang Anda baca ini berjudul soal TOEFL reading dan kunci jawaban.

Dengan membiasakan diri Anda dengan direction maka Anda tidak perlu lagi
membacanya ketika ujian berlangsung sehingga Anda bisa menghemat waktu ujian
dan lebih terfokus pada soal-soal yang Anda hadapi.

Dalam menjawab soal-soal berikut sebaiknya Anda berlaku seolah-olah sedang


berada dalam ujian yang sesungguhnya. Sediakan arloji di tempat yang mudah
dilihat sehingga Anda bisa menkontrol waktu yang telah Anda habiskan dan sisa
waktu yang Anda miliki.

Akhir kata, kami mengharapkan denga adanya soal TOEFL untuk sesi reading
comprehension di bawah ini Anda dapat meningkatkan kemampuan Anda dalam
menjawab soal TOEFL terkhusus bagain reading dan tentu saja dapat meningkatkan
skor TOEFL Anda kelak.

Soal Dimulai

SECTION 3
READING COMPREHENSION
Time-55 minutes
(including the reading of the directions)
Now set your clock for 55 minutes.

This section is designed to measure the ability to read and understand short
passages similar in topic and style to those found in North American universities and
colleges.

Directions: In this section you will read several passages. Each one is
followed by a number of questions about it. You are to choose the one best
answer, A, B, C or D, to each question. Then, on your answer sheet, find the
number of the question and fill in the space that corresponds to the letter
of the answer you have chosen.

Answer all questions about the information in a passage on the basis of what
is stated or implied in that passage.

Read the following passage:

John Quincy Adams, who served as the sixth president of the United States from
1825 to 1829, is today recognized for his masterful statesmanship and diplomacy. He
dedicated his life to public service, both in the presidency and in the various other
political offices that he held. Throughout his political career he demonstrated his
unswerving belief in freedom of speech, the antislavery cause, and the right of
Americans to be free from European and Asian domination.

Example I

To what did John Quincy Adams devote his life?

(A) Improving his personal life


(B) Serving the public
(C) Increasing his fortune
(D) Working on his private business

According to the passage, John Quincy Adams "dedicated his life to public service."
Therefore, you should choose (B).

Example II

In line 4, the word "unswerving" is closest in meaning to

(A) movable
(B) insignificant
(C) unchanging
(D) diplomatic

The passage states that John Quincy Adams demonstrated his unswerving belief
"throughout his career." This implies that the belief did not change. Therefore, you
should choose (C).

Now begin work on the questions.

Questions 1-9

Carbon tetrachloride is a colorless and inflammable liquid that can be produced by


combining carbon disulfide and chlorine. This compound is widely used in industry

today because of its effectiveness as a solvent as well as its use in the production of
propellants.

Despite its widespread use in industry, carbon tetrachloride has been banned for
home use. In the past, carbon tetrachloride was a common ingredient in cleaning
compounds that were used throughout the home, but it was found to be dangerous:
when heated, it changes into a poisonous gas that can cause severe illness and even
death if it is inhaled. Because of this dangerous characteristic, the United States
revoked permission for the home use of carbon tetrachloride in 1970. The United
States has taken similar action with various other chemical compounds.

1. The main point of this passage is that


A. carbon tetrachloride can be very dangerous when it is heated
B. the government banned carbon tetrachloride in 1970
C. although carbon tetrachloride can legally be used in industry, it is not allowed in
home products.
D. carbon tetrachloride used to be a regular part of cleaning compounds

2. The word widely in line 2 could most easily be replaced by


A. grandly
B. extensively

C. largely
D. hugely

3. The word banned in line 4 is closest in meaning to


A. forbidden
B. allowed
C. suggested
D. instituted

4. According to the passage, before 1970 carbon tetrachloride was


A. used by itself as a cleanser
B. banned in industrial use
C. often used as a component of cleaning products
D. not allowed in home cleaning products

5. It is stated in the passage that when carbon tetrachloride is heated, it becomes


A. harmful
B. colorless

C. a cleaning compound
D. inflammable

6. The word inhaled in line 7 is closest in meaning to


A. warmed
B. breathed in
C. carelessly used
D. blown

7. The word revoked in line 8 could most easily be replaced by


A. gave
B. granted
C. instituted
D. took away

8. It can be inferred from the passage that one role of the U.S. government is to
A. regulate product safety
B. prohibit any use of carbon tetrachloride

C. instruct industry on cleaning methodologies


D. ban the use of any chemicals

9. The paragraph following the passage most likely discusses


A. additional uses of carbon tetrachloride
B. the banning of various chemical compounds by the U.S. government
C. further dangerous effects of carbon tetrachloride
D. the major characteristic of carbon tetrachloride

Questions 10-19

The next artist in this survey of American artist is James Whistler; he is included in
this survey of American artist because he was born in the United States, although
the majority of his artwork was completed in Europe. Whistler was born in
Massachusetts in 1834, but nine years later his father moved the family to St.
Petersburg, Russia, to work on the construction of a railroad. The family returned to
the United States in 1849. Two years later Whistler entered the U.S. military
academy at West Point, but he was unable to graduate. At the age of twenty-one
Whistler went to Europe to study art despite familial objections, and he remained in
Europe until his death.

Whistler worked in various art forms, including etchings and lithographs. However,
he is most famous for his paintings, particularly Arrangement in Gray and Black No.
1: Portrait of the Artists Mother or Whistlers Mother, as it is more commonly known.
This painting shows a side view of Whistlers mother,DRESSED

I black and posing

against a gray wall. The asymmetrical nature of the portrait, with his mother seated
off-center, is highly characteristic of Whistlers work.

10. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses


A. A survey of eighteenth-century art
B. a different American artist
C. Whistlers other famous paintings
D. European artists

11. Which of the following best describes the information in the passage?
A. Several artists are presented
B. One artists life and works are described
C. Various paintings are contrasted
D. Whistlers family life is outlined.

12. Whistler is considered an American artist because


A. he was born in America
B. he spent most of his life in Americat
C. he served in the U.S. military
D. he created most of his famous art in America

13. The world majority in line 2 is closest in meaning to


A. seniority
B. maturity
C. large pices
D. high percentage

14. It is implied in the passage that Whistlers family was


A. unable to find any work at all in Rusia
B. highly supportive of his desire to pursue art
C. working class
D. military

15. The word objections in line 7 is closest in meaning to


A. protests
B. goals
C. agreements
D. battles

16. In line 8, the etchings are


A. a type of painting
B. the same as a lithograph
C. an art form introduced by Whistler
D. an art form involving engraving

17. The word asymmetrical in line 11 is closest in meaning to


A. proportionate
B. uneven
C. balanced
D. lyrical

18. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passsage?


A. Whistler work with a variety of art forms.
B. Whistlers Mother is not the official name of his painting.
C. Whistler is best known for his etchings.
D. Whistlers Mother is painted in somber tones.

19. where in the passage does the author mention the types of artwork that Whistler
was involved in?
A. Lines 1-3
B. Lines 4-5
C. Lines 6-7
D. Lines 8-10

Questions 20-30

The locations of stars in the sky relative to one another do not appear to the naked
eye to change, and as a result stars are often considered to be fixed in position.
Many unaware stargazers falsely assume that each star has its own permanent home
in the nighttime sky.

In reality, though, stars are always moving, but because of the tremendous distances
between stars themselves and from stars to Earth, the changes are barely
perceptible here. An example of a rather fast-moving star demonstrates why this
misconception prevails; it takes approximately 200 years for a relatively rapid star
like Bernard's star to move a distance in the skies equal to the diameter of the
earth's moon. When the apparently negligible movement of the stars is contrasted
with the movement of the planets, the stars are seemingly unmoving.

20. Which of the following is the best title for this passage?
a. What the eye can see in the sky
b. Bernard's star
c. Planetary Movement
d. The Evermoving stars

21. The expression "naked eye" in line 1 most probably refers to


a. a telescope
b. a scientific method for observing stars
c. unassisted vision
d. a camera with a powerful lens

22. According to the passage, the distances between the stars and Earth are
a. barely perceptible
b. huge
c. fixed
d. moderate

23. The word "perceptible" in line 5 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
a. noticeable
b. persuasive
c. conceivable
d. astonishing

24. In line 6, a "misconception" is closest in meaning to a (n)


a. idea
b. proven fact
c. erroneous belief
d. theory

25. The passage states that in 200 years Bernard's star can move
a. around Earth's moon
b. next to the earth's moon
c. a distance equal to the distance from earth to the moon
d. a distance seemingly equal to the diameter of the moon

26. The passage implies that from earth it appears that the planets
a. are fixed in the sky
b. move more slowly than the stars
c. show approximately the same amount of movement as the stars
d. travel through the sky considerably more rapidly than the stars

27. The word "negligible" in line 8 could most easily be replaced by


a. negative
b. insignificant
c. rapid
d. distant

28. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?


a. starts do not appear to the eye to move.
b. the large distances between stars and the earth tend to magnify movement to the
eye
c. Bernard's star moves quickly in comparison with other stars
d. although stars move, they seem to be fixed

29. The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses


a. the movement of the planets
b. Bernard's star
c. the distance from earth to the moon
d. why stars are always moving

30. This passage would most probably be assigned reading in which course?
a. astrology
b. geophysics
c. astronomy
d. geography

Questions 31-40

It has been noted that, traditionally, courts have granted divorces on fault grounds:
one spouse is deemed to be at fault in causing the divorce. More and more today,
however, divorces are being granted on a no-fault basis.

Proponents of no-fault divorces argue that when a marriage fails, it is rarely the case
that one marriage partner is completely to blame and the other blameless. A failed
marriage is much more often the result of mistakes by both partners.

Another argument in favor of no-fault divorce is that proving fault in court, in a public
arena, is a destructive process that only serves to lengthen the divorce process and
that dramatically increases the negative feelings present in a divorce. If a couple can
reach a decision to divorce without first deciding which partner is to blame, the
divorce settlement can be negotiated more easily and equitably and the postdivorce
healing process can begin more rapidly.

31. What does the passage mainly discuss?


a. Traditional grounds for divorce
b. Who is at fault in a divorce
c. Why no-fault divorces are becoming more common

d. The various reasons for divorces

32. The word "spouse" in line 1 is closest in meaning to a


a. judge
b. problem
c. divorce decree
d. marriage partner

33. according to the passage, no-fault divorces


a. are on the increase
b. are the traditional form of divorce
c. are less popular that they used to be
d. were granted more in the past

34. It is implied in the passage that


a. there recently has been a decrease in no-fault divorces
b. not all divorces today are no-fault divorces
c. a no-fault divorce is not as equitable as a fault divorce

d. people recover more slowly from a no-fault divorce

35. The word "proponents" in line 4 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
a. Advocates
b. Recipients
c. Authorities
d. Enemies

36. The passage states that a public trial to prove the fault of one spouse can
a. be satisfying to the wronged spouse
b. lead to a shorter divorce process
c. reduce negative feelings
d. be a harmful process

37. Which of the following is NOT listed in this passage as an argument in favor of
no-fault divorce?
a. Rarely is only one marriage partner to blame for a divorce
b. A no-fault divorce generally costs less in legal fees

c. Finding fault in a divorce increases negative feelings


d. A no-fault divorce settlement is generally easier to negotiate

38. The word "present" in line 9 could most easily be replaced by


a. existing
b. giving
c. introducing
d. resulting

39. The word "settlement" in line 10 is closest in meaning to


a. development
b. serenity
c. discussion
d. agreement

40. The tone of this passage is


a. emotional
b. enthusiastic

c. expository
d. reactionary

Questions 41-50

Whereas literature in the first half of the eighteenth century in America had been
largely religious and moral in tone, by the latter half of the century the revolutionary
fervor that was coming to life in the colonies began to be reflected in the literature of
the time, which in turn served to further influence the population. Although not all
writers of this period supported the Revolution, the two best-known and most
influential writers, Ben Franklin and Thomas Paine, were both strongly supportive of
that cause.

Ben Franklin first attained popular success through his writings in his brother's
newspaper, the New England Current. In these articles he used a simple style of
language and common sense argumentation to defend the point of view of the
farmer and the Leather Apron man. He continued with the same common sense
practicality and appeal to the common man with his work on Poor Richard's Almanac
from 1733 until 1758. Firmly established in his popular acceptance by the people,
Franklin wrote a variety of extremely effective articles and pamphlets about the
colonist's revolutionary cause against England.

Thomas Paine was an Englishman working as a magazine editor in Philadelphia at


the time of the Revolution. His pamphlet Common Sense, which appeared in 1776,

was a force in encouraging the colonists to declare their independence from England.
Then throughout the long and desperate war years he published a series of Crisis
papers (from 1776 until 1783) to encourage the colonists to continue on with the
struggle. The effectiveness of his writing was probably due to his emotional yet
oversimplified depiction of the cause of the colonists against England as a classic
struggle of good and evil.

41. The paragraph preceding this passage most likely discusses


a. how literature influence the population
b. religious and moral literature
c. literature supporting the cause of the American Revolution
d. what made Thomas Paine's literature successful

42. The word "fervor" in line 2 is closest in meaning to


a. war
b. anxiety
c. spirit
d. action

43. The word "time" in line 3 could best be replaced by


a. hour
b. period
c. appointment
d. duration

44. It is implied in the passage that


a. some writers in the American colonies supported England during the Revolution
b. Franklin and Paine were the only writers to influence the Revolution
c. because Thomas Paine was an Englishman, he supported England against the
colonies
d. authors who supported England did not remain in the colonies during the
Revolution

45. The pronoun "he" in line 8 refers to


a. Thomas Paine
b. Ben Franklin
c. Ben Franklin's brother
d. Poor Richard

46. The expression "point of view" in line 9 could best be replaced by


a. perspective
b. sight
c. circumstance
d. trait

47. According to the passage, the tone of Poor Richard's Almanac is


a. pragmatic
b. erudite
c. theoretical
d. scholarly

48. The word "desperate" in line 16 could best be replaced by


a. unending
b. hopeless
c. strategic
d. combative

49. Where in the passage does the author describe Thomas Paine's style of writing?
a. lines 4-6
b. lines 8-9
c. lines 14-15
d. lines 18-20

50. The purpose of the passage is to


a. discuss American literature in the first half of the eighteen century
b. give biographical data on two American writers
c. explain which authors supported the Revolution
d. describe the literary influence during revolutionary America

Kunci Jawaban
CBAC ABDA BBBA DCAD BCDD CBAC DDBB ACCD ABAD BADC BCBA BAAB DD

Judul: SOAL

TOEFL

READING

DAN

Rating: 100% based

KUNCI

on 99998 ratings. 5 user

JAWABAN(Pre-test

Longman)
reviews.

Ditulis Oleh muhammad danial 3:56 PM

Artikel Terkait Soal-Soal TOEFL, TOEFL :

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 6) dan Jawaban

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 5) dan Jawaban

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 4) dan Jawaban

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 3) dan Jawaban

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 2) dan Jawaban

Download Gratis TOEFL IBT+Audio CD Edisi 2013

Tag : Soal-Soal TOEFL,TOEFL4 komentar

4 komentar:

1.
Rofiqoh IsnaeniJanuary 11, 2016 at 7:53 AM
Thanks..
sangat
jangan lupa visit my blog http://pnf15027.blogspot.co.id/ :)
Reply

2.
Nurul SakinahMay 17, 2016 at 10:21 PM
alhamdulillah terimakasih yaa :)
Reply

membantu

3.
Desi Eka PutriJuly 22, 2016 at 11:35 AM
This comment has been removed by the author.
Reply

4.
Desi Eka PutriJuly 22, 2016 at 11:38 AM
Mau tanya dong. Soal2 ini diambil dari mana? Thx
Reply
Newer PostOlder PostHome
Translate

Diberdayakan oleh

Terjemahan

Entri Populer

DOWNLOAD SOAL LISTENING TOEFL + KUNCI JAWABAN PDF + AUDIO (LONGMAN POST-TEST)
DOWNLOAD SOAL LISTENING TOEFL + KUNCI JAWABAN PDF + AUDIO (LONGMAN POST-TEST) Di bawah
ini kami menyediakan soal Listening Tes TOEFL berb...

Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression Beserta Jawaban+Pembahasan


Soal TOEFL Structure and Written Expression Beserta Jawaban+Pembahasan Contoh keadaan ujian TOEFL
Structure and Written Expression ...

SOAL TOEFL READING DAN KUNCI JAWABAN(Pre-test Longman)


SOAL TOEFL READING DAN KUNCI JAWABAN(Pre-test Longman) Soal TOEFL Reading dan Kunci Jawaban
Latihan tes Reading Comprehension -TOEFL...

Download Kumpulan Soal TOEFL + Audio Paper-Based (PBT-ITP)


DOWNLOAD KUMPULAN SOAL TOEFL PAPER-BASED (PBT-ITP) Soal di bawah merupakan soal TOEFL PBT
(Paper-Based Test) yang sudah diujikan mula...

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 2) dan Jawaban


Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 2) dan Jawaban Di bawah ini kami kembali menyediakan Soal Tes TOEFL
(Structure 2) dan Jawaban sebag...

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 3) dan Jawaban


Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 3) dan Jawaban Di bawah ini kami kembali menyediakan Soal Tes Toefl (Structure 3)
dan Jawaban sebagai versi k...

Soal Reading II TOEFL, Jawaban dan Pembahasan


Soal Reading II TOEFL, Jawaban dan Pembahasan Soal TOEFL -Reading Comprehension (1) Hot boning is an
energy-saving technique for the m...

Contoh Soal Listening Toefl Beserta Jawaban(Post-Test Longman)


Contoh Soal Listening Toefl Beserta Jawaban(Post-Test Longman) SECTION 1 LISTENING
COMPREHENSION Timeapproximately 35 minutes (...

Contoh Tes Listening TOEFL Beserta Kunci Jawaban (Pre-Test Longman)


Contoh Tes Listening TOEFL Beserta Kunci Jawaban (Pre-Test Longman) Soal di bawah ini diharapkan sebagai
bentuk pre-test sebelum Anda...

Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 5) dan Jawaban


Soal Tes TOEFL (Structure 5) dan Jawaban Di bawah ini kami kembali menyediakan Soal Tes Toefl (Structure 5)
dan Jawaban sebagai versi k...
Berita Acak
Suppor ted by Tut or ial Blogger

Contributors

Muhammad Dany

danial bustan

irma manis

muhammad danial
dany. Powered by Blogger.

Copyright 2013. About - Sitemap - Contact - Privacy


Template Seo Elite oleh Bamz