Anda di halaman 1dari 1809
[…] by Subdivision (1) of this subsection.

37
38
39
40

(g)AASubsection (b) of this section applies


prospectively to a rate filed on or after the effective
date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature,
Regular Session, 2003.

41

Revisor s Note

42

(1)AASection (b), V.T.I.C. Article 5.144, refers

43

to a premium rate described as excessive or unfairly

44

discriminatory by V.T.I.C. Article 5.101.

45

V.T.I.C.

46

expires December 1, 2004.


80C30 KLA-D

Article

5.101,

provides

that

Section 7,
the

article

Accordingly, the revised

1589

law omits the reference to Article 5.101.

(2)AASection (g), V.T.I.C. Article 5.144, states

that Subsection (b) of that section (meaning Section

(b) of that article), revised as Section 2254.003(b),

applies "prospectively to a rate filed on or after the

effective

Legislature, Regular Session, 2003."

omits the reference to "prospectively" as unnecessary

because under Section 311.022, Government Code (Code

10

Construction Act), applicable to the revised law, a

11

statute is presumed to operate prospectively.

date

of

S.B.

14,

Acts

of

the

78th