Anda di halaman 1dari 1809
[…] 45
46
47

(d)AAAdministrative expenses of the pool may be


paid from the fund.
(e)AAMoney in the fund may not be used to pay
punitive damages, fines or penalties for violation of
a civil or criminal statute, or fines or penalties
imposed for violation of an administrative rule or
regulation or a public entity order or ordinance.
(f)AAMoney for a claim may not be paid from the
fund under excess insurance coverage unless and until
all benefits payable under any other underlying policy
or self-insurance covering the claim or judgment are
exhausted.

80C30 KLA-D

1361

or

Revisor s Note

1
2

Section 12(e), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-11, refers

to "punitive damages, fines or penalties for violation

of a civil or criminal statute."

the reference to "civil or criminal" as unnecessary

because all statutes are either "civil" or "criminal."