Anda di halaman 1dari 1809
[…] is
impaired to an extent prohibited by law, or
(2)AAif an insurance company continues
to write new business when it is not possessed of the
surplus, capital or capital stock which is required of
it by law to permit it to do so, or
(3)AAif the business of any such
insurance company is being conducted fraudulently, or
(4)AAif any such insurance company
attempts to dissolve or liquidate without first having
made provisions, satisfactory to the Commissioner of
Insurance, for liabilities arising from policies of
insurance issued by such company.

80C30 KLA-D

428

for

Revisor s Note

1
(1)AASection

2,

V.T.I.C.

Article

21.28-A,

provides that the terms and phrases in that section

have certain meanings for purposes of Article 21.28-A,

"except as another meaning is clearly requisite from

the purposes or is otherwise clearly indicated by the

context."

unnecessary with respect to the terms "insolvent" and

"insolvency"

The revised law omits the quoted phrase as

and

phrases

describing

similar

10

condition that are defined in Section 2(b), Article

11

21.28-A.

12

by

13

specified conditions.

14