Anda di halaman 1dari 1809
[…] company is subject to Chapter 15, other than V.T.I.C.

34

Article 15.22.

35

this code, with the exception of Article 15.22, which

36

is revised as Chapter 826 of this code.

37

law substitutes a reference to Chapter 883 of this code

38

for the references to Chapter 15 in Sections 2(a) and

39

(h), but does not reference Chapter 826 of this code

80C30 KLA-D

that

the

Chapter

mutual

Texas

15,

insurance

Mutual

and

Section

company

2(h),

under

Article

Chapter

15.

Chapter 15 is revised as Chapter 883 of

1052

The revised

because of the statement of inapplicability of Article

15.22, revised as that chapter, that is contained in

Section 2(b).
(3)AASection

2(h),

V.T.I.C.

Article

5.76-3,

specifies certain rights of the Texas Mutual Insurance

Company that are "[i]n addition to other rights of the

company under this article."

quoted

general principle of statutory construction requires a

language

to

be

as

The revised law omits the

unnecessary

11

statutes unless it provides otherwise or unless the

12

statutes

13

applies to this revision.

conflict.

The

general

with

other

provision