Anda di halaman 1dari 1809
[…] assess the surcharge.


Revised Law

3
4

Sec.A2206.303.AAREINSURANCE.AAA

board

reinsurance for a risk covered through the pool.

21.49-17, Sec. 9.)

may

purchase

(V.T.I.C. Art.

Source Law

8
9

Sec.A9.AAThe board may purchase reinsurance for


any risks covered by the pool.
Revisor s Note
(End of Chapter)

10
11
12

Section 2(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-17, allows

13

for the creation of separate risk management pools for

14

school districts and junior college districts.

15

revised law omits the provision as unnecessary because

16

it duplicates the substance of Section 2(b), V.T.I.C.

17

Article 21.49-17, revised in this chapter as Sections

18

2206.051(a) and 2206.101(a).

19
20
21
22
23

The omitted law reads:

Sec.A2.AA(a)AASeparate
risk
management pools may be created for school
districts and for junior college districts
as provided by this article.
CHAPTER 2207.

EXCESS LIABILITY POOLS FOR COUNTIES AND CERTAIN

24

EDUCATIONAL ENTITIES

25

SUBCHAPTER A.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

26

Sec.A2207.001.AADEFINITIONS

27

Sec.A2207.002.AAPOOL NOT ENGAGED IN BUSINESS OF

28

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAINSURANCE

29

The