Anda di halaman 1dari 1

2012 IBC Serviceability Requirements under Wind Loading

Page 1 of 1

2012 IBC Serviceability Requirements under Wind Loading


Posted on 2014-07-23
Topics: 2012 IBC, ASCE 7-10, Wind Provisions
Q. Does the 2012 IBC contain any provision concerning serviceability due to wind?
A. The 2012 IBC has a Section 1604.3 titled Serviceability. This section reads:
Structural systems and members thereof shall be designed to have adequate stiffness to
limit deflections and lateral drift. See Section 12.12.1 of ASCE 7 for drift limits
applicable to earthquake loading.
Section 1604.3.1 titled Deflections requires the deflections of structural members not to
exceed the more restrictive of the limitations of Sections 1604.3.2 through 1604.3.5
(these sections reference the material standards for concrete, steel, masonry, and
aluminum, respectively) or that permitted by Table 1604.3. In Table 1604.3, one row is
devoted to the deflection of exterior walls and interior partitions caused by wind. Note that Footnote f to this table is quite important.

Q. Can you please explain Footnote f to 2012 IBC Table 1604.3, which reads: The wind load is permitted to be taken as 0.42 times the
component and cladding loads for the purpose of determining deflection limits herein.?
A. The origin of the footnote goes back to ASCE 7-05 more specifically, the Commentary to its non-mandatory Appendix C titled
Serviceability Considerations. This commentary discusses the wind load to use in drift computation. Note that while, in seismic design, drift refers
to interstory drift, in ASCE 7 Appendix C, drift is taken as synonymous with lateral deflection.
In ASCE 7-05, the Commentary to Appendix C recommended the following load combination for use in serviceability check:
D + 0.5L + 0.7W
ASCE 7-05 used to specify 50-year mean recurrence interval (MRI, commonly referred to as return period) wind load (considered to be servicelevel wind load), 1.6 times which was used for the strength design of structures. The multiplication by 0.7 was to shorten the MRI on the wind
load, because the use of 50-year MRI was felt to be conservative. In ASCE 7-10, strength-level wind is directly specified, the load factor on the
effects of which in Strength Design load combinations is 1.0; it is brought down to service level through multiplication by 0.6 (= 1/1.6) in ASD
load combinations. Thus 0.7 times service-level W of ASCE 7-05 is 0.7x0.6 = 0.42 times the strength-level W of ASCE 7-10. This explains
Footnote f to Table 1604.3 of the 2012 IBC.

This is the intellectual property of S.K.Ghosh Associates Inc.

http://skghoshassociates.com/SKGAblog/viewpost.php?id=27

9/29/2016