Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] exclude the concept of "causing to prepare." A consumer reporting agency is
simply defined in section 1681a(f) as "any person which . . . regularly engages
. . . in the practice of assembling or evaluating . . . information . . . for the

purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means
or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing
consumer reports." (Emphasis added.) Assuming that a credit reporting agency is a
"person" for the purposes of section 1681d, it would appear that if disclosure is made to
a consumer pursuant to section 1681d(a) by either the person requesting the investigative consumer report or by the consumer reporting agency, the other party
need not duplicate the process. According to the language of section 1681d(a):
"A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer
report on any consumer unless (1)

it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the

consumer ...." (Emphasis added.) Once one party makes disclosure, the consumer
has received all the information he needs. On the other hand, even though one party
makes disclosure, the other party apparently may still be held liable according to
the literal language of section 1681d(c), which states that "[nlo person may be
held liable for any violation . . . if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence
that at the time of the violation he maintained reasonable procedures...." Even
though the consumer, who received disclosure from one party, would presumably
not be able to show actual damages, if section 1681d(c) is literally construed to
require compliance by both the person requesting the report and by the consumer
reporting agency, there would still be liability for committing an unfair or deceptive
act or practice.
102. Section 1681d of the Act does not apply to reports "to be used for employment purposes for which the consumer has not specifically applied." Act. 1681d
(a) (2). However, if public record information is used in a report furnished for
employment purposes, the provisions of section 1681k, which require certain other
disclosures be made to the consumer, may be applicable.