Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] 99. Act, 1681a(d) and (e), respectively.
100. Investigative consumer reports are consumer reports dealing with soft
data including a consumer's "character, general reputation, personal characteristics,
or mode of living." Such information isgleaned from interviews with the consumer's
neighbors, friends, associates and other contacts. Consumer reports may deal with
either soft data, or with hard financial data, where either type of data is acquired
through interviews, public records or other sources. Act, 1681a(f), (d), respectively.
101. In contrast with section 1681e, imposing obligations and liability upon
credit bureaus with respect to the preparation and disclosure of consumer reports,
section 1681d imposes obligations and liability upon any "person who procures or
causes to be prepared an investigative consumer report ......
(emphasis added).
There is no question that the term "person," as defined in section 1681a(b), does
not refer exclusively to a prospective credit grantor. The term is broadly defined,
and could well include a credit bureau. See note 91 supra. For example, section