Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] it does in fact regulate. The Act affects only certain credit bureaus, 9
86. See note 87 and accompanying text infra.
87. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 93, 44 to 46 (Supp. 1970); N.M. STAT.,
50-18-1 to 18-6 (Supp. 1969); N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW, 370 to 376 (McKinney
1970) ; OKLA. STAT. tit. 24, 81 to 85 (1951). The New York legislation is the
most comprehensive.
88. 15 U.S.C.A. 1681 (Supp. 1971), amending 15 U.S.C. 1601 to 1677 (Supp.

V, 1968).

89. See note 3 supra. The clarification of the definitions, as well as of some
words or phrases which are not defined in the Act, may become critical. Under
section 1681s of the Act, the Federal Trade Commission is authorized to have
"such procedural, investigative, and enforcement powers, including the power to issue
procedural rules in enforcing compliance with the requirements imposed under this
subchapter. . . ." It has been suggested that this provision does not grant enabling
power to define "the substance of the new law" and the many vague terms that
appear throughout it. CONSUMER REPORTS, April 1971, at 256, 259.
The Act's definition of a "consumer reporting agency" presumably excludes