1] ALLEN MATKINS LECK GAMBLE.
[…] “preserve the status quo” on an issue while the arbitrator adjudicates it. Compl., E:
A; see also.
Davenport, 52 Cal. App. 4th at 450-53. Pompliano, however, has not filed a Section 1050 claim
before the arbitrator; thus, there is no underlying Section 1050 claim regarding which the status
quo needs to be preserved.
Because Snap’s Petition plainly is not “wholly groundless,” the Court should order the
matter to arbitration. Dream Theatre, 124 Cal. App. 4th at 553,
D. ‘The Court Must Stay This Action Until The Parties’ Arbitration Is
Completed.
Under California Code of C
il Procedure Section 1281.4, “[i]f an application has been’
made to a court . . . for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue in an a
ion or
proceeding pending before a court ... the court in which such action or proceeding is pending
shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the
application for an order to arbitrate is determined.” If arbitration is ordered, the stay shall continue
in effect “until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier
time as the court specifies.” /d. Similarly, under 9 U.S.C. Section 3, the court, in any action