Anda di halaman 1dari 39
[…] been adopted. The Divisions current process for certifying
entities to be JDT providers is very limited. The process includes
a review of documentation obtained from providers, including:

18

LA18-04

Business license;

Articles of Incorporation/Bylaws;

Proof of auto, liability, and workers compensation


insurance; and

Fire inspection reports.

Staff also indicated they perform unannounced visits to JDT sites


and perform informal assessments of the safety and welfare of the
work environment, but this work is not documented.
Legislation passed in 2009 (codified as NRS 435.220) requires the
Division adopt regulations governing JDT certifications. NRS
435.220 states:
1. The Division shall adopt regulations governing
jobs and day training services, including, without
limitation, regulations that set forth:
(a) Standards for the provisions of quality care and
training by providers of jobs and day training
services;
(b) The requirements for the issuance and renewal of
a certificate;
(c) The rights of consumers of jobs and day training
services, including, without limitation, the right of a
consumer to file a complaint and the procedure for
filing the complaint.

The Division did not initially develop a draft of these regulations


until 2014. Since that time, the Division has revised the draft
regulations based on comments from Legislative Counsel staff.
The next step in the process is for the Division to hold hearings on
the draft regulations.