Anda di halaman 1dari 2301
[…] impounded by the court and may be obtained or examined only upon the
Page 8 of 35

January January
Sunday
22, 201722, 2017

Page
Page1384
382 of
of1299
2301

Stan J. Caterbone LAMBERT CASE FILE

request of the person or his counsel or by order of the court on good


cause shown.
6. The hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review
officer and may be held at a location other than a courthouse when doing
so appears to be in the best interest of the person.
A decision shall be rendered within 48 hours after the close of evidence.

Under Section (e) 4. of the Section 304 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures
Act P.S. 7304 it clearly states the following:
The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be
private by the person or his counsel.
In Judge James P. Cullen ORDER and OPINION of July 11, 2008 Judge Cullen appears to
be abusing his discretion by mandating a higher burden and threshold for showing good cause
why Ms. Lippiatt is entitled to her request of a closed hearing. It also appears that Judge Cullen