Anda di halaman 1dari 11
[…] 22 note during the non-judicial foreclosure, was not a holder in due course and had no actual
23 secured interest in the Defendants property.
24

25 III.
26 A PROCEDURAL MECHANISM EXISTS TO STAY EXECUTION
27 OF JUDGMENT PENDING AN APPEAL.
28

6
___________________________________________________________________________
EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR STAY OF ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENT,
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
1 A procedural mechanism exists to stay execution of a judgment pending appeal pursuant
2 to California Code of Civil Procedure section 918.5 which provides as follows:
3

4 918.5.
5 (a) The trial court may, in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or
6 order if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the
7 judgment creditor.
8 (b) In exercising its discretion under this section, the court shall consider all of the
9 following:
10 (1) The likelihood of the judgment debtor prevailing in the other action.
11 (2) The amount of the judgment of the judgment creditor as compared to the
12 amount of the probable recovery of the judgment debtor in the action on the
13 disputed claim.
14 (3) The financial ability of the judgment creditor to satisfy the judgment if a
15 judgment is rendered against the judgment creditor in the action on the disputed
16 claim.
17

18 Thus, the court may exercise its learned discretion whether to stay this action, order the
19 posting of an adequate undertaking and payment of a reasonably monthly rental value. In the
20 matter of Asuncion vs. Superior Court, (1981) 108 Cal.App.3d 141, 146, 166 Cal.Rptr. 306,