Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] would lose his right of re-entry. Because it was inequitable for a borrower to lose his rights

http://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol19/iss1/13 2
Valcarcel: He Who Seeks Equity Must Find the Court Which Does Equity - The C
1994] Valcarcel

In 1990, however, the Florida Legislature amended section 34.01 of the


Florida Statutes to vest the county courts with increased subject matter
jurisdiction.6 The amendment provided for an increase in the monetary
jurisdiction ofthe county courts to $15,000 after July 1, 1992.' In addition,
pursuant to the amended version of section 34.01, the county courts now
"may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional
amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State
Constitution or the laws of Florida."' The legislature failed to simulta-
neously amend section 26.012, as well as several other statutory sections, to
reflect the changes in section 34.01. As a result, section 34.01 is seeming-
ly in conflict with the jurisdictional provisions in article V of the Florida