Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] approved, 641 So. 2d 858 (Fla. 1994).
97. Nachon, 615 So. 2d at 246-47 (citations omitted).

Published by NSUWorks, 1994 17


Nova Law Review, Vol. 19, Iss. 1 [1994], Art. 13
Nova Law Review Vol. 19

Thus, the district court construed section 34.01(4) as denying the circuit
courts jurisdiction in equity cases not exceeding $15,000, including
construction lien foreclosures, because they do not involve title and
boundaries to real property. 9
The Third District Court of Appeal's reasoning in its decision is
troubling. The court never acknowledged any inconsistency between
sections 34.01(4) and 26.012(2)(c). 99 First, it equated the phrase in
34.01(4), "all matters in equity involved in any case," with actions solely in
equity.' 0 Second, the court construed the exception in section 34.01(4)
["except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of
Florida"] as referring only to section 26.012(2)(g), which provides that
circuit courts have exclusive original jurisdiction in all actions "involving
title and boundaries to real property."' 10 ' The court did not attempt to
explain how the circuit courts could have exclusive original jurisdiction in