Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] outcome of the case, which affirmed the circuit court's dismissal for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction. 2 9 Furthermore, section 34.01(4) is limited by
the phrase "except as otherwise restricted by the Constitution or the laws of
Florida."' 30 Section 26.012(2)(c), which fits this description, states that

125. Id.
126. Cf Appellant's Reply Brief at 6, Blackton, Inc. v. Young, 629 So. 2d 938 (Fla. 5th
Dist. Ct. App. 1993) (No. 93-2214), review granted,639 So. 2d 976 (Fla. 1994) (referring
to Florida's Marketable Record Title Act, FLA. STAT. 712.01-10 (1993)). Section
712.01(3) defines "title transaction" as "any recorded instrument or court proceeding which
affects title to any estate or interest in land and which describes the land sufficiently to
identify its location and boundaries." Lien foreclosures fall under that definition, urged
counsel for Blackton, Inc. The appellant's counsel also used the fact that the property owner
is an indispensable party, that a foreclosure action not seeking a deficiency decree is purely