Anda di halaman 1dari 11

VOLVO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT

SERVICE BULLETIN
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 1/11
Applies to models
PL4608

ONLY FOR SALES COMPANIES/


DISTRIBUTORS/ SERVICE MANAGERS
Distribution of RED-Bulletins:
This information is only distributed to you as Service Manager. It
is your personal responsibility to safely file and distribute the
information to the people concerned within your organisation.

LMS function failure


NOTE!
Please pay attention to the safety instructions in the Operator's
and Service Manuals concerned.

Recommended product update ERG68

Cause
There have been some failures reported of Load Management
System (LMS) as follows.
- LMS controller breakage
- Error message, Waiting for controller
- Corrosion on LMS connectors and wires

Action
For affected machiens, change the LMS system referring to work
instruction below.

Affected models
See the attached machine list.

Volvo Construction Equipment


Feedback mail: sb@volvo.com
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 2/11

Required parts

Designation Qty. Part No.


Campaign kit 1 VOE14642925
Use this campaign kit for PL4608 LMS change. It includes parts
below.
Wire harness 1 VOE14665868
Relay (24V) 4 VOE14630764
Relay (12V) 2 VOE14634548
Dual axis sensor bracket 1 VOE14643099
Dead end plate 1 VOE14642055
ATB switch sensor 1 VOE14645661
Screw (M12x20) 1 VOE946502
Washer 1 VOE11055614
Screw (M10x20) 8 VOE946441
RAM mount plate 1 VOE14642161
Screw (M5x12) 2 VOE969405
Washer 6 VOE13940090
Screw (M5x16) 2 VOE969407
Screw (M5x20) 2 VOE969408
Boom angle sensor 1 VOE14625444
Dual axis sensor 1 VOE14625442
LMS display 1 VOE14667208
Load pin sensor 1 VOE14646972
Sensor cover plate 1 VOE14654394
Lock nut (M10x10) 2 VOE981314
Boom anger sensor 1 VOE14667209
bracket
Relay bracket 1 VOE14665869
Attachment 5 VOE14213026
Screw (M6x14) 2 VOE945414
Screw (M5x10) 6 VOE969404
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 3/11

Compensation
The work must be carried out at the latest by 20150330.

Type of compensation Yes No Notes


Material cost X
Labour cost X 3 hours
Travel cost X
Other costs X Maximum
1000SEK

Type of code UCHP


Claim job type Campaign claim job
SCC Code ERG68
Causing part No. VOE14623735
Defect code 02
Operation number 3670000
NOTE!
All other jobs, i.e. jobs not included in the modification, which are
carried out at the same time as the update, should be specified
and coded as normal warranty jobs (if applicable) according to
the standard warranty conditions, routines and instructions.
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 4/11

Work instructions
For LMS system change
1 Place the machine in service position and lower the boom on
the support frame.
2 Rest the load block on the ground safely, so there's no tension
in the wire rope.
3 Stop the engine, and remove the residual pressure inside the
hydraulic line by operating the control lever smoothly for 3~4
times with the ignition switch at "ON" position. Turn the ignition
key to "OFF" position.
4 Un-reeve the flag block and hook block.
5 Remove the pin caps, sheaves, dead end plate and sheave
pin.
6 Note the location of pin grease port. (LH side)

Fig.1
1 Pin grease port
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 5/11
7 Rotate the sheave pin 180 (grease port on RH side). Install
the sheaves, and new dead end plate on LH side of flag block.
Lubricate the flag block pin after assembling.
Tightening torque for M20 bolt: 512 51 Nm, 379 38 lbf.ft,
Tightening torque for M16 bolt: 262 26 Nm, 194 19 lbf.ft

Fig.2
1 Pin grease port
2 Dead end plate

8 Install the sensors on flag block.


- Load pin sensor / transmitter (VOE14646972)
- Wire rope socket (VOE14579258)
Anti-two-block sensor (VOE14645661) and weight
(VOE14577379)

Fig.3
1 Load pin sensor / transmitter
2 Wire rope socket
3 Anti-two-block sensor
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 6/11
9 Reeve the wire rope in opposite direction
Earlier direction: winch-3-2-1-socket
New direction: winch-1-2-3-socket
(for 4 parts of lines: winch-1-3-socket)

Fig.4

10 Remove the earlier display and RAM mount from back of


display.

Fig.5
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 7/11

11 Use adapter plate and RAM ball to mount new display


(VOE14667208) to existing RAM mount.

Fig.6
1 Adapter plate
2 Washer M5 & bolt M5x12 (2ea)
3 Washer M5 & bolt M5x20 (2ea)
4 Washer M5 & bolt M5x16 (2ea)

12 Install the bracket (VOE14667209) on the winch front or rear


flange.
13 Mount the boom angle sensor (VOE14625444).

Fig.7
1 Bracket
2 Boom angle sensor
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 8/11
14 Remove the earlier dual axis sensor and bracket.
15 Install the new dual axis sensor (VOE14625442) on new
bracket (VOE14643099) and install the bracket on to the
machine. Note that the antenna will be closer to the tool box.

Fig.8 Dual axis senor and bracket


Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 9/11

Electrical connection
1 Remove LMS CU cover.
2 Remove LMS CU.

Fig.9
1 LMS CU

3 Install the extension wire harness. (VOE14665868)

Fig.10
1 Screw, 6ea (VOE969404)
2 Bracket (VOE14665869)
3 Screw, 2ea (VOE945414)
4 PL07
5 PL02
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 10/11
4 Install the relays.
4x 24V and 2x 12V relays per harness
24V relay: RE9051, RE9039, RE9040, RE9041
12V relay: RE9042, RE9043

Fig.11

5 Wire harness routing (same with main wire harness to cab).

Fig.12

6 12V power source


Connect with power socket connector (PO3902).

Fig.13
Language Code Group Product No. Version Date Page
GB 367 PIP 40 R 1 2013-12-10 11/11
7 LMS display
PL05 connector is connected with LMS display.
Use attachment (VOE14213026) for wire harness fix.

Fig.14
1 Wire harness
2 Attchment

8 Check the changed LMS functions & perform the test.


Load chart for test

Tracks Extended, Side Weights on


Boom Angle (deg) Radius (ft) Rated Load (klbs) Radius (m) Rated Load (ton)
74.0 14.6-16.7 50.5-56.1 4.5-5.1 22.9-25.5
38.0 29.8-31.1 17.2-17.9 9.0-9.5 7.8-8.2
Tracks Retracted, Side Weights on & Tracks Extended, Side Weights off
Boom Angle (deg) Radius (ft) Rated Load (klbs) Radius (m) Rated Load (ton)
74.0 14.6-16.7 18.2-20.2 4.5-5.1 8.2-9.2
38.0 29.8-31.1 6.1-6.3 9.0-9.5 2.7-2.9
Tracks Retracted, Side weights off
Boom Angle (deg) Radius (ft) Rated Load (klbs) Radius (m) Rated Load (ton)
74.0 14.6-16.7 17.4-19.2 4.5-5.1 7.9-8.3
38.0 29.8-31.1 5.7-5.9 9.0-9.5 2.5-2.7

Flat and Level - No CWT mode


Boom Angle (deg) Radius (ft) Rated Load (klbs) Radius (m) Rated Load (ton)
74.0 14.6-16.7 23.3 4.5-5.1 10.5
38.0 29.8-31.1 4.7 9.0-9.5 2.1
Tracks Extended, Side Weights on + Add CWT
Boom Angle (deg) Radius (ft) Rated Load (klbs) Radius (m) Rated Load (ton)
74.0 14.6-16.7 66.5-60.1 4.5-5.1 30.1-27.2
38.0 29.8-31.1 22.2-21.4 9.0-9.5 10.0-9.7
Tracks Retracted, Side Weights on + Add CWT
Boom Angle (deg) Radius (ft) Rated Load (klbs) Radius (m) Rated Load (ton)
74.0 14.6-16.7 53.5-48.5 4.5-5.1 24.2-22.0
38.0 29.8-31.1 17.9-17.2 9.0-9.5 8.1-7.8