Anda di halaman 1dari 67

Teknik Pengecoran Logam

Dr. Suyitno, ST., MSc.


Jurusan Teknik Mesin, Universitas Gadjah Mada
ST. (Mechanical Engineering, UGM, Indonesia)
MSc. (Materials Science and Engineering, TU Delft, The Netherlands)
Dr. (Metallurgy, TU Delft, The Netherlands)
Teknik Pengecoran Logam Dr. Suyitno, ST., M.Sc.

Agenda kuliah
1. Pengantar (introduction)
2. Perencanaan Pengecoran (Casting design)
3. Pola Pengecoran (Patternmaking)
4. Cetakan Pengecoran (Molding and casting processes)
5. Paduan Pengecoran (Casting alloys)
6. Film pengecoran
Teknik Pengecoran Logam Dr. Suyitno, ST., M.Sc.

Pengecoran Logam
Ch. 1. Pengantar
Teknik Pengecoran Logam Dr. Suyitno, ST., M.Sc.
Sejarah
pengecoran merupakan cara tertua untuk
pembentukan logam.
Diperkirakan cara ini dipakai pertama kalai kirakira
4000 tahun sebelum masehi.
Pada saat itu hasil pengecoran adalah dalam
bentuk mata anak panah, ornamen, patung dan
lain sebagainya.
Teknik Pengecoran Logam Dr. Suyitno, ST., M.Sc.

Pengecoran
Diantara alasan dipilihnya pengecoran menjadi metode
pembentukan suatu konponen adalah:

1. Bisa dihasilkan produk dengan bentuk yang kompleks.


2. Bisa dihasilkan produk dengan ukuran yang besar maupun kecil.
3. Bisa dihasilkan produk yang identik dalam jumlah massal dengan biaya yang murah.
Dengan alasan-alasan tersebut, banyak produk yang dihasilkan dengan cara ini. Sebagai
misal blok mesin, cranleshaft, piston, valves, roda kereta api, pagar, dan ornamen.
Cetakan non-permanen
pasir basah
pasir kering
keramic
investment
evavorative

Cetakan non-permanen
Sifat-sifat penting dari pasir cetak
Kemampuan pembentukan : sifat ini memungkinkan pasir cetak bisa mengisi semua sisi
dan ujung dari pola sehingga menjamin bahwa hasil coran memiliki dimensi yang
benar.

plastisitas : bisa bergerak naik maupun turun mengisi rongga-rongga yang kosong. Sifat
plastisitas ini berkait erat dengan kandungan air pada pasir cetak yang bertindak
sebagai pelumas sehingga memungkinkan pasir cetak mudah bergerak antara satu
dengan lainnya.

Kekuatan basah: kekuatan ini menjamin cetakan tidak hancur/rusak ketika diisi dengan
cairan logam ataupun ketika dipindah-pindahkan. Kekuatan ini tergantung pada jumlah
dan jenis
pengikat dari pasir cetak.

Kekuatan kering: kekuatan ini diperlukan pada saat cetakan mengering karena
perpindahan panas dengan cairan logam. Kekuatan ini juga tergantung pada jumlah dan
jenis pengikat.

Permeabilitas : sifat ini memungkinkan udara dan uap atau gas-gas lain dari evaporasi
air dan pengikat. Jika bahan-bahan ini menempati rongga cetakan maka akan menjadi
hasil pengecoran yang kurang baik terutama bila terjebak pada hasil coran yang
menjadikan cacat pada coran.

Cetakan non-permanen
Pengontrolan kwalitas dari pasir cetak terutama untuk yang dipakai berulang-ulang
adalah dengan berbagai pengujian
perkiraan kelembaban
pengukuran kekuatan basah dan kering dari pasir cetak
pengujian permeabilitas
pengujian pasir diameter distribusi

Cetakan non-permanen
Pola adalah
menghubungkan antara design dan produk akhir.
Pola merupakan perwujudan dari gambar hasil desain.
Pola biasanya dibuat dari kayu, plastik atau logam.
Pemilihan material untuk pola tergantung kepada ukuran dan bentuk dari coran, akurasi
dan jumlah dari coran, dan kemudahan proses pembuatannya.

Saluran Pengisian
Menghubungkan antara cawan tuang dengan rongga cetakan.
Beberapa hal yang harus menjadi dasar pertimbangan dalam pembuatan sistem saluran
pengisian adalah:

Volume aliran persatuan waktu dan arah aliran harus sedemikian rupa sehingga cetakan
terisi seluruhnya sebelum membeku.

Aliran logam cair harus laminer sehingga udara terjebak, oksidasi pada cairan logam
dan erosi cetakan bisa dihindari.
Distribusi temperatur dalam logam harus sedemikan rupa sehingga dalam proses
pembekuan memungkinkan adanya logam penambah yang memungkinkan berkurangnya
cacat seperti porositas dan peretakan panas.

Memungkinkan disisipkannya saringan pada sistem saluran


untuk memisahkan cairan logam dengan kotoran.

Biaya minimal dalam cetakan, pembuatan dan logam yang


membeku dalam sistem saluran.
Introduction to Metal Casting
Dr. Suyitno, ST., MSc.
The Liquid Metal
Dr. Suyitno, ST., M.Sc.
Filing in Casting
Dr. Suyitno, ST., M.Sc.
The Fluidity of Molten Metals
Dr. Suyitno, S.T., M.Sc
The Freezing of Castings
Hot tearing in direct-chill (DC) casting of
AlCu alloys

DC casting

Hot tearing in start-up casting


Hot tearing in steady state casting

Background
Demand:
more effective and efficient of this process
by improving quality and productivity
Question:
Can we predict the hot tearing during DC casting ?
In which level the prediction can be done ?

Outline
Literature review:
Mechanical properties in the semi-solid state and hot tearing
criteria (Ch. 1)
Numerical modeling:
FEM simulation of mushy zone behavior (Ch. 2)
Hot tearing criteria evaluation (Ch. 3)
Experiment:
Effects of alloy composition and casting speed (Ch. 4)
Hot tearing study of AlCu billets (Ch. 5)
Propose a new route for prediction:
Model and simulation for prediction of hot tearing (Ch. 6)

Literature Review
Mechanical properties in the semi-solid state and
hot tearing criteria of aluminum alloys
Objective:
To collect and analyze literature on the hot tearing, hot tearing criteria
and mechanical properties in the semi-solid state

Hot tearing
Inter-granular fracture
Initiate in mushy zone (semi-solid)
Star-like form in the center of billet
Critical to casting parameters
- casting speed
- water flow rate
- start-up condition
- billet dimension

Existing hot tearing criteria


- Mechanical (strain, strain rate)
Prokhorov (1962),
Novikov (1966),
Magnin et al. (1996)
- Non-mechanical (after feeding, solidification time)
Feurer (1977),
Clyne and Davies (1978),
Katgerman (1980)
- Mechanical and Non-mechanical
RDG (Rappaz-Drezet-Gremaud, 1999)
Braccini et al. (2000)

Numerical Modeling
1. FEM simulation of mushy zone behavior during
direct-chill casting of Al-4.5 pct Cu alloy
2. Hot tearing criteria evaluation for direct-chill
casting of Al-4.5 pct Cu alloy

Objectives:
1. Develop a thermomechanical model of billet for computing
stress, strain, depth of sump and length of mush
2. Implement and evaluate the existing hot tearing criteria for
direct chill casting of al-4.5% Cu alloys
Thermomechanical modeling

Boundary conditions
1 The heat flux is zero.
2 The convective heat transfer to the environment is constant.
3 Contact, non-contact (open gap) or water intrusion, between billet
and bottom block.
4 Contact or non-contact between billet and mould.
5 Water impingement zone.
6 Downstream zone.
7 The temperature is constant (casting temperature).
Stress-strain during steady state casting

Stress, strain, dept of sump and length of mush


during steady state casting
Stress, strain, dept of sump and length of mush
during start-up casting

Summary of FEM modeling


! Stresses and strains > tensile in the center of billet,
compressive in the surface of billet and
increase with increasing casting speed.
! Stresses, strains depth of sump and length of mushy zone>
maximum in the start-up phase and
reduced by applying a ramping procedure
in the start-up phase.
! Stresses, strains, depth of sump and length of mushy zone >
are highest in the center of billet for all
casting conditions.
Hot cracking susceptibility during steady state casting

Hot cracking susceptibility during start-up casting


Summary of hot tearing criteria evaluation
! Six criteria (Feurer, Katgerman, Prokhorov, Strain-based, RDG,
Braccini) indicate a higher cracking sensitivity for higher
casting velocity and for the center location of the billet.
! All criteria
indicate that use of a ramping procedure (lower casting
speed during start-up phase) has no sense, what is
considered not in accordance with casting practice.
! RDG criterion
is qualitatively promising to described the hot tearing
sensitivity during DC casting.
! For an adequate description
it is necessary to use a new criterion.
Experiment
1. Effects of alloy composition and casting speed
on structure formation and hot tearing during DC
casting of AlCu alloys
2. Hot tearing study of AlCu billets produced by
direct-chill casting
Objectives:
1. Investigate the effect of composition and casting speed on the
microstructure and hot tearing
2. Investigate microstructure, microporosity, hot tear surface due to
varying casting speed, also find correlation of hot tear and
microporosity
Summary of hot tearing and microstructure
! Grain size strongly varies across the billet cross-section and
depends on the casting speed and chemical
composition
! Dendritic arm spacing is influenced by the casting speed and
the position in the billet, being virtually unaffected by
the chemical composition
! The amount of non-equilibrium eutectics strongly depends on
the position in the billet, casting speed and chemical
composition, being minimum in the central part of the
billet and at low concentrations of copper.
! Hot tears are shown to occur in the central part of the billet, their
quantity being maximum at high casting speeds and
low copper concentrations
Summary of hot tearing and microporosity

! The microporosity is maximum at the center of billet and at the


copper concentration where hot tear is developed
(~3pct). The casting speed leads to increasing
microporosity.
! Hot tear tip region shows a thick solute path with an
evident on the cavity formation.
! The hot tear formation is initiated by cavity formation.

A New Route for Prediction


Model and simulation for prediction of hot tearing
in aluminum alloys
Objectives:
1. Develop a model for hot tear and micro-porosity prediction
2. Implement the model in FEM thermomechanical simulation for
direct-chill casting billet
Combine mechanical and non-mechanical
Summary
! The mush is considered brittle and therefore the critical size is
derived from fracture mechanics.
! The model shows features, well-known from literature
such as increasing susceptibility with increasing
deformation rate, increasing cooling rate (i.e.
increasing casting speed) and increasing grain
size.
! Key parameters are identified of which the values are
rather uncertain and which may therefore act as
fitting parameters in a validation study.
Final Remarks
Question:
Can we predict the hot tearing during DC casting ?
In which level the prediction can be done ?

Anda mungkin juga menyukai