Anda di halaman 1dari 74
[…] course of enacting a statute. Of course, “the existence of congressional findings is not sufficient,
by itself, to sustain the constitutionality” of legislation. United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598,
15

 
 

614 (2000). If it were, Congress could insulate any and all statutes from constitutional review.
But for reasons relating both to institutional competence and to institutional legitimacy, the
courts should take very seriously congressional efforts to develop a record supporting a piece of
legislation.
27) Article IV, Section 1 provides that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to
the public Acts, Records and judicial Proceedings of every other state. And the
Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records, and
Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.” Notwithstanding the Full Faith
and Credit Clause, many states have established a so-called “public policy exception”
which permits such states not to recognize “public acts, records, and judicial
proceedings” of other states when contrary to such states’ public policy.
a.