Anda di halaman 1dari 64

The Ocial

G1 Cheat Sheet

G1 Written G1 Written
Road Test: Road Test:
All The Test All The Test
Questions Answers

G1CheatSheet.com G1CheatSheet.com

The G1 Cheat Sheet The G1 Cheat Sheet:


Video Version: G1 Memory Map...
All The Test Questions + Test How To Memorize All The
Answers In Video Format + Road Signs and Rules For The
Everything Is Read To You, So G1 Test!
Just Watch And Follow Along!

G1CheatSheet.com G1CheatSheet.com

Always look for the ocial G1 Cheat Sheet Seal

Because if it doesnt have the ocial G1 Cheat Sheet Seal, its not the real thing!

Aboutsharingthisinformation

Hey,thanksforgrabbingthisinformation.Immorethansureyouregoingtolikewhatyou
findhere,andthatitwillhelpyoualot.

YounowhaveinformationfortheG1WrittenRoadTestthatmostpeoplewillneverknow
about,andyouarenowinapositiontoreallypassthistestaloteasierthanothers.

Aquickwarning:Somepeoplewillprobablystarttowonderhowyouknowcertainthings
youregoingtolearnbecauseifyoureallyusethisright,theresultswillspeakforthemselves.

Giventhat,Iunderstandthatpeoplewillaskwhereyougotthisinfo,oryoumightwantto
sharethisinformationatsomepointwithyourfriendswhichisfinewithme.

ButIjustwanttosayonethingfirst.

Somanyyears,andthousandsuponthousandsofdollarsoftime,energyandresourceshave
wentintoputtingthistogether.Icantevenbegintotellyouwhatittakestoputsomething
likethistogetherforyou.ItakethisinformationVERYseriously.

Soifyouregoingtosharethisinformationwithyourfriends,pleasehavethemvisit
http://www.G1CheatSheet.comandgrabacopyjustlikeyoudid.Andifyourfriendshave
questionsforme,justhavethemmessagemeatchris@G1CheatSheet.comandIllbehappy
toansweranyquestionstheyhave.

Intheend,Ijustwantyouandyourfriendstounderstandthatthisinformationisthereal
dealandI100%standbehindthequalityandeffectivenessofitbecauseitWORKS!!

ThanksagainandIlookforwardtohearingyoursuccessstory!

ChrisCarson|FounderandCreatorofG1CheatSheet.com.




LegalStuff

DearPurchaser,

ThisBookandallrelatedmaterialsare
copyrightedbyG1CheatSheet.Nopart
ofthismaybecopied,orchangedinany
format,orusedinanywayotherthan
whatisoutlinedwithinthisBookunder
anycircumstances.

ThepurchaserofthisBookwillbeheld
legallyresponsibleifthiscopyrighted
documentisfoundoutsidehis/her
possession.

Insuchanevent,thepurchaserofthis
Bookwillbecontactedbyourattorney
andprosecutedtothefullestextentof
thelaw.

Donotshareordistributethisbookin
anyway.Ifyourfriendwantstoreadit,
sendthemtothiswebaddress:
www.G1CheatSheet.comandtell
him/hertobuyacopyjustlikeyoudid.

IfyouareNOTthepurchaserofthisBook
butarereadingthismessage,please
immediatelycontactusat
support@G1CheatSheet.com

Arewardwillbegivenforindividuals
successfullyprosecuted.

QuickIntro

IllmakethisquickbecauseImsureyoujustreallywanttogettotheanswersandusethem.
ButIjustwantedtoletyouknowhowthispartoftheG1CheatSheetworks.

Itsallverysimple.ThispartoftheG1CheatSheetsimplycontainsALLoftheanswerstothe
questionsontheG1Test.Plainandsimple.

ThesearealltheanswerstotheG1Questionsthatyoualsohaveaccessto.

Andifyoudlike,youcanusetheG1Questionstopractice,andthenusetheseG1Answersto
seehowmanyyougotcorrect.

Usethisatyourownpace.Reviewthewholethinginjustonedayifyoudlike,orreviewjusta
littlebiteachday.

ThanksagainforusingtheG1CheatSheet!

Chris.


G1Answers:TrafficSigns

#1
A. StartStopping.

B. Deadendstreetapproaching.

C. Thereisastopsignahead.

D. Stopifthereareothervehiclespresent.
Answer:C

#2
A. Bumpyroadahead.

B. Roadturnsleftandthenturnsright.

C. Roadaheadisslipperywhenwet.

D. WindingRoad.
Answer:D

#3
A. Youarenotallowedtopassonthisroad.

B. Nodrivingsidebyside.

C. Noparking.

D. Nostanding.
Answer:A

#4
A. Approachupcomingroadwithcaution.

B. Roadaheadsplitsintotwo.Keepright.

C. Dividedhighwayends.Keepright.

D. Roadaheadsplitsintotwo.Keepleft.
Answer:B

#5
A. Intersectionahead.

B. Crossroadahead.

C. Hiddenintersectionahead.

D. Thereisarailwaycrossingahead.
Answer:A

#6
A. Twolanesaheadaremerging.

B. Pavementnarrowsahead.

C. Splitroadturnsintooneroadahead.

D. Highwayends.
Answer:B

#7
A. Donotturnonroadwhenwet.

B. Noleftturnallowed.

C. NoUturn.Nonotturntogoinoppositedirection.

D. OnlyUturnsareallowed.
Answer:C

#8
A. Proceedwithcautionwhenyouseetwoormorepeople
together.

B. Schoolzone.

C. Seniorzone.

D. Playgroundzone.Proceedwithcaution.
Answer:B

#9
A. Roughdrivingconditionsahead.

B. Roadslipperyonlywhensnowing.

C. Windingroadahead.

D. Pavementaheadisslipperywhenwet.Proceedwith
caution.
Answer:D

#10
A. Trafficsignisahead.Slowdown.

B. Stopifthereistrafficatthisintersection.

C. Slowifthereistrafficatthisintersection.

D. Onlygoifthewayisclear.
Answer:A

#11
A. Donotstopintheareabetweenthesigns,atanytime.

B. Nostopsignsinthisarea.

C. Onlystopifthereistraffic,otherwiseyoucango.

D. Noentryallowed.
Answer:A

#12
A. Donotmakearightturnattheintersection.

B. Onlyturnleftwhenthewayisclear.

C. Donotmakealeftturnattheintersection.

D. Noturningatthisintersection.
Answer:C

#13
A. Stopsignahead.

B. Cometoacompletestop.

C. Cometoarollingstop.

D. Stopsign150metersahead.
Answer:B

#14
A. Stopifnecessary.

B. Youmustlettrafficintheintersectiongofirst.

C. Parkhereonlywhenthewayisclear.

D. BothAandB.
Answer:D

#15
A. Keeprightandstaycautiousforoncomingtraffic.

B. Slowtrafficmustkeeprightonasinglelaneroad.

C. Slowtrafficmustkeeprightonamultilaneroad.

D. Keeprighttoletslowtrafficpass.
Answer:C

#16
A. Thislaneisonlyfortwowayleftturns.

B. Thislaneisforonewayleftturnsonly.

C. BothAandB.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:A

#17
A. Noturningrightataredlight.

B. Donoturnwhenfacingaredlightatanintersection.

C. BothAandB.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#18
A. Truckentrancelocatedontherightsideoftheroad.

B. Truckbridgeentrance.

C. Ifsignhastruckontheleft,itmeanstruckentranceatis
attheleftsideoftheroad.

D. BothAandB.
Answer:D

#19
A. Stayalertforanimals.

B. Deerregularcrossatthisroad.

C. BothAandB.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#20
A. Constructiontobeginontheroadaheadin30days.

B. Trafficcontrolofficialahead.

C. Roadworkahead.

D. Surveycrewworkingontheroadahead.
Answer:C

#21
A. Donotstop.

B. Keepout.

C. Donotenter.

D. BandC,butnotA.
Answer:D

#22
A. Onlyvehicleswithavaliddisabledpersonparkingpermit
mayparkhere.

B. Personswithavaliddisabledpersonparkingpermitmay
notparkhere.

C. Parkingspaceisnotreserved.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:A

#23
A. Thereisnowaythrough.Adeadend.

B. Nodrivingthroughtheintersection.

C. Nogoingstraight.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:B

#24
A. Constructionzone.

B. Vehiclesmovingslowerthan40km/hmustshowthissign
attherear.

C. Slowmovingvehiclesmustshowthissignattherear.

D. BothBandC.
Answer:D

#25
A. TurnrighttogotoOrillia.

B. Destinationboard.Showsthedirectionsofnearbycities
andtowns.

C. Showspedestrianswhichwaytowalk.

D. Provincialparkdirectionsign.
Answer:B

#26
A. Bendingroadahead.

B. Constructionzone.Keepright.

C. Youhavetokeeptotherightofthetrafficisland.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:C

#27
A. Narrowintersectionahead.

B. Roadaheadwillwiden.

C. Thereisanarrowbridgeahead.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:C

#28
A. Onlyspecifictypesofvehiclesallowedallthetimeorat
certaintimes.

B. Differentsymbolsareusedforthedifferenttypesof
vehiclesallowed.

C. BothAandB.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:A

#29
A. Donotstop.

B. Nostoppingunlessridingabicycle.

C. Nobicyclesareallowedonthisroad.

D. Bicyclesarenotallowedtoparkincarzones.
Answer:C

#30
A. Youcanonlyparkinthisareaatthepostedtimes.

B. Youcannotparkinthisareaatthepostedtimes.

C. BothBandC

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:A

#31
A. Snowmobilesonly.

B. Snowmobilesareallowedtousethisroad.

C. Designatedparkingforsnowmobiles.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:B

#32
A. Watchoutforcyclistsandbepreparedtoshareroadwith
them.

B. Officialbicycleroute.

C. BothAandB.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#33
A. Truckzoninghillahead.

B. Steephillahead.

C. Youmayneedtousealowergearonthisroad.

D. BothBandC.
Answer:D

#34
A. Nobicyclesallowedatnight.

B. Onlybicyclesareallowedonthisroad.

C. Bicyclecrossing.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#35
A. Pavedsurfaceaheadisslippery.

B. Pavedsurfaceaheadends.

C. Pavedsurfaceaheadiswet.

D. BothBandC.
Answer:B

#36
A. Tworoadsaheadaremergingintoone.

B. Driversonbothroadsthataremergingareequally
responsible.

C. Multilaneroadisturningintoasinglelaneroadahead.

D. BothAandB.
Answer:D

#37
A. Driversatthesideroaddonothaveaclearviewoftraffic.

B. Thereisahiddencrosswalkahead.Lookoutfor
pedestrians.

C. Noneoftheabove.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:A

#38
A. Lookoutformergingtraffic.

B. Roadbranchesoffahead.

C. Roadmergesahead.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#39
A. Roadaheadissplittingintotwo.

B. Stayintherightlane.Onlypasswhentwolanesections
areprovidedorwhenpassinglanesareprovided.

C. Stayrightforfastertraffic.

D. Keepleftiftravellingathighspeeds.
Answer:B

#40
A. Bicyclelaneonly.

B. Bicyclesareallowedtorideonthesidewalk.

C. Noneoftheabove.

D. BothAandB.
Answer:A

#41
A. Nostandingatthistrafficlight.

B. Stopaslongasyoulike,butnostanding.

C. Nostandingorstoppinginthisarea,unlessunloading
passengers.

D. Nopedestriansareallowedtostandinthiszone.
Answer:C


#42
A. Youmaypickupanddropoffpassengersatthiscurbarea
onlyifyouhaveavaliddisabledpersonspermit.

B. Vehicleswithavaliddisabledpersonpermitmaypark
hereforupto1hour.

C. BothAandB.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#43
A. Norunningallowedonthispath.

B. Pedestriansmustnotwalkontheroadbutcankeepto
thesidewalk.

C. Nowalkingthroughthisintersection.

D. Nopedestriansallowed.
Answer:D

#44
A. Hiddenschoolbusstopahead.Watchforschoolbuswith
flashinglights,watchforchildren,slowdown,anddrive
withextracaution.

B. Publictransitstopahead,watchforpedestrians.

C. Publictransitloadingzone.

D. BothAandB
Answer:A

#45
A. Speedbumpahead.

B. Theremightbewaterflowingovertheroad.

C. Theremaybeiceontheroadahead.

D. Pavedroadends,andthenstartsagain.
Answer:B

#46
A. Watchforfallingrocks.Bepreparedtoavoidacollision.

B. Watchforavalanche.Drivewithcaution.

C. Dangerouspathahead.Turnback.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#47
A. Twowaystreetafterthehoursof7pm.

B. Pedestrianssharethisroadwithcars.

C. Sharetheroadwithoncomingtraffic.

D. Highcollisionzone.
Answer:C

#48
A. Iamturningleft.

B. Iamslowingorstopping.

C. Iamturningright.

D. Noneoftheabove.

Answer:C

#49
A. Iamturningleft.

B. Iamslowingorstopping.

C. Iamturningright.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#50
A. Iamturningleft.

B. Iamslowingorstopping.

C. Iamturningright.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#51
A. Highwaterahead.

B. Unevenpavementorbumpintheroad.

C. Sharpedgesintheroad.

D. Mountainroadupahead.
Answer:B

#52
A. Youcango50km/huntilyoureachthenextspeedlimit
sign.

B. Speedlimitonramp.

C. Speedlimitchangesahead.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#53
A. Railcrossingupahead.Bealertfortrains.

B. Bridgeupahead.

C. Constructionzonethroughroadupahead.

D. Bridgecrossing.
Answer:A

#54
A. Servicestationinthedirectionofthearrow.

B. Leftturnupahead.

C. Uphillslopingrightturnahead.

D. Sharpturnorbendintheroad.Becarefulandslowdown.
Answer:D

#55
A. Crosssectionroadupahead.

B. Keeprighttoallowquickertraffictopass.

C. Leftlaneends.

D. Rightlaneends.
Answer:D

#56
A. Youcango50km/hintheeveninghours.

B. Maximumsafespeedonaramp.

C. Maximumspeedontheroad.

D. Youmayexceed50km/hatnight.
Answer:B

#57
A. Dividedhighwayends.Keeptotheright.

B. Dividedhighwayends.Keeptotheleft.

C. BothAandB.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#58
A. Onlycarswithavaliddisabledpersonpermitmayusethis
road.

B. Bywheelchairparkingordisabledparking.

C. Nowheelchairparkingallowed.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#59
A. Crosssectionahead.

B. Keepright.

C. Hazardsign.Downwardlineindicatesthesideonwhich
youmaysafelypass.

D. Slowdownandwatchoutfordangerousconditions.
Answer:C

#60
A. Specialaccesstopublicservicevehiclesonly.

B. Threeormorepassengersmustbeinthevehicletouse
thislane.

C. Publicservicebusesmayusethislane.Twoormore
passengersmustbeinthevehicletousethislane.

D. Iftwoormorepassengersareinthevehicle,youmust
slowdown.
Answer:C

#61
A. Signshowsmaximumvehicleclearanceheight.Shows
howmuchroomyouhave.

B. Onlyvehiclesthatareover3.9meterstallmaypass.

C. 3.9milestothenextexit.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#62
A. Thisroadisforsnowmobilesonly.

B. Parkingonlyforregisteredsnowmobiles.

C. Snowmobilescrossthisroad.

D. Snowmobilescanonlyusethisroadatnight.
Answer:C

#63
A. Nopedestriansallowed.

B. Pedestriancrossover.

C. Constructionzone.Nopedestriansallowed.

D. BothAandC.
Answer:B

#64
A. Signswarnofschoolcrossings.

B. Watchforchildren.

C. Followthedirectionsofthecrossingguardattheschool
crossing.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#65
A. Slowdowntothemaximumspeedshownduringschool
hourswhenyellowlightsareflashing.

B. Watchforseniors.

C. Maximumspeedinschoolis40km/hatalltimes.

D. Speedwillchangetoabove40km/hwhenyellowlights
areflashing.

Answer:A

#66
A. Stopwhensignisoutandflashing.Youareprohibited
frompassing.

B. Schoolsafetyzone.Stopatalltimes.

C. Stopwheneveryouseeaschoolbus.

D. Nostoppingwhentheredlightsareflashing.
Answer:A

#67
A. Youarepassingthroughaflyingzone.

B. Signshowsroutetotheairport.

C. Airplaneonlyzone.

D. Youarepassingthroughanoflyzone.
Answer:B

#68
A. Showsoffroadfacilitiessuchashospitals,universities,
airports.

B. Tellsyouwheretogotogetinformationonoffroad
facilities.

C. BothAandB.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#69
A. Newcarsign.

B. Newdriversign.

C. Negligentdriversign.

D. Notallowedtodriveinthiszone.

Answer:B

#70
A. Bridgethatliftsorswingstoallowboatstopass.

B. Dangerousbridgeconditionsahead.

C. Noentrybeyondbridgepoint.

D. Bridgeswingsoropensforcarstopass.
Answer:A


G1Answers:RulesOfThe
Road

#1 Whendrivinginheavyfog,youshoulduseyour:

A. Highbeamlights.

B. Hazardlights.

C. Lowbeamlights.

D. Parkinglights.
Answer:C

#2 Wheneverlightsarerequired,driversmustuselowbeamheadlightswhenfollowing
behindavehiclewithin:

A. 120m(400ft).

B. 60m(200ft).

C. 30m(100ft).

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#3 Neverchangelanesintrafficunlessyou:

A. Decreaseyourspeedandgivethecorrectsignal.

B. Blowyourcarhorntoletotherdriversknowyouarechanginglanes.

C. Lookthroughyourrearviewmirrorsonlytomakesureitissafe.

D. Givethepropersignal,andlooktomakesureyoucanchangelanessafely.
Answer:D

#4 Whatdoesthelawrequireyoutodowhenyouhearthesirenofanemergency
vehicle?

A. Continuedrivingandsignalfortheemergencyvehicletopasssafely.

B. Speedandpulltothemiddleoftheroad.

C. Continuedrivingandwarnothersoftheemergencyvehiclewithyourcarhorn.

D. Pulltotherightandstop.
Answer:D

#5 Apoliceofficermayrequireyouasavehicleownertoproduceanyofthefollowing
documents.

A. Vehicleownershipdocument.

B. Aliabilityinsurancecard,ifthevehicleisinsured.

C. Avaliddriverslicenseifyouaretheoneoperatingthevehicle.

D. Anyoftheabove.
Answer:D

#6 Everyaccidentmustbereportedtopolicewhendamageexceeds$1000orwhen:

A. Thereispersonalinjury.

B. Thereisreallybadweather.

C. Itisbetweenthehoursof12amand3am.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#7 Whohastherightofwayovereveryoneelseatanintersectionwhenthelightis
green:

A. Motorvehiclesthatarefacingagreenlightandturningright.

B. Motorvehiclesthatarefacingagreenlightandturningleft.

C. Pedestrianscrossingwiththelightthatisgreen.

D. Anyoneabovewhogetstothegreenlightfirst.
Answer:C

#8 Asalevelone(G1)driver,youmustbeaccompaniedby:

A. AclassGdriverwithmorethan4yearsexperience.

B. AclassG1driverwith10yearsexperience.

C. AclassGdriverwith3orlessyearsofexperience.

D. AclassG2driverwithatleast1yearofexperience.
Answer:A

#9 Whohastherightofwayifatrafficsignalchangeswhileapedestrianisstillinthe
street?

A. Motoristscomingfromthepedestriansright.

B. Thepedestrian.

C. Motoristscomingfromthepedestriansleft.

D. Motoristsmakingrightturns.
Answer:B

#10 Ifyouareinvolvedinanaccidentthatmustbereported,howsoondoyouhaveto
reporttheaccidenttopoliceorthenearestprovincialofficer?

A. Within72hours.

B. Immediately.

C. Within1week.

D. Within24hours.
Answer:B

#11 Forwhatreasonsmayadriverslicensebecancelled?

A. Failuretoattendareexamination.

B. Ifyoudontpayyourreinstatementfee.

C. IfyouvoluntarilysurrenderyourlicensetotheMinistryofTransportation.

D. Alloranyoftheabove.
Answer:D

#12 Adriverwhoisconvictedofdrivingwhiledisqualified:

A. Canhavetheirvehicleimpoundedfor6months.

B. Canbefined$500orimprisonedfor6monthsorboth.

C. Willhaveanadditional6monthsuspensionaddedontotheircurrentperiod.

D. Alloranyoftheabove.
Answer:D

#13 Ifnotposted,thenwhatisthemaximumspeedlimitincities,townsandvillages?

A. 75km/h.

B. 50km/h.

C. 60km/h.

D. 20km/h.
Answer:B

#14 Ifyouarefacingaredtrafficsignalatanintersection,whatshouldyoudo?

A. Stop.Thenproceedaslongastheway isclear evenifthesignalisstillred.

B. Stop.Thenproceedonlywhenthesignalturnsgreenandthewayisclear.

C. Stop.Thenproceedonlywhenthesignalturnsgreenandthewayisnotclear.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#15 Whenyouseeaflashingamber(yellow)signalatanintersection,whatmustyou
do?

A. Stopifyouaremakingaleftturn.

B. Donotslowdownandgothroughaslongasthewayisclear.

C. Stopandwaitforthesignaltoturngreen.

D. Slowdownandproceedwithcaution.
Answer:D

#16 Yourbloodalcohollevelmustnotbeover____asaG2leveldriver:

A. 1.00%

B. 0.09%

C. 0.00%

D. 0.02%
Answer:C

#17 Ifyouwanttopassamotorcyclewhatshouldyoudo?

A. Passthemotorcyclejustasyouwouldpassanyothercar.

B. Honktowarnthemotorcyclistandthenpasswiththesamelane.

C. Warnthemotorcyclistwithyourhighbeamheadlightsthenpass.

D. Usehalfthelanetopass.
Answer:A

#18 Overdrivingyourheadlightsisdangerousbecause:

A. Itwillbehardonyourheadlights.

B. Youaregoingwaytoofast.

C. Yourheadlightswillnotbebrightenough.

D. Youwillnotbeabletostopwithinthedistancethatyoucansee.
Answer:D

#19 Ifyouare19orunder,andyouhavehadyourG2licenseforlessthan6months
then:

A. Youcanhavenopassengersinyourcarwhoare 19andunderbetween12amand
5am.

B. Youcanhave3passengersinyourcarwhoare19andunderbetween12amand5am.

C. Youcanhave1passengerinyourcarwhois19andunderbetween12amand5am.

D. Youcanhave4passengersinyourcarwhoare19andunderbetween12amand5am.

Answer:C

#20 Ifyouare19orunder,andyouhavehadyourG2licenseformorethan6months
then:

A. Youcanhavenopassengersinyourcarwhoare 19andunderbetween12amand
5am.

B. Youcanhave2passengersinyourcarwhoare19andunderbetween12amand5am.

C. Youcanhave1passengerinyourcarwhois19andunderbetween12amand5am.

D. Youcanhave3passengersinyourcarwhoare19andunderbetween12amand5am.

Answer:D

#21 WhatdoesaNoParkingsignmean?

A. Youmaynotparkyourvehicleontheindicatedareas.

B. Youmayparkyourcaraslongasthereisnotrafficinthearea.

C. Youmayparkaslongasthereissomeonepresenttomovethecarwhenneeded.

D. Noneoftheabove.

Answer:A

#22 Whenatnight,orwhenheadlightsarerequired,driversmustuselowbeam
headlights:

A. Whenyouarewithin1000mofapproachinganothervehicle.

B. Whenyouarewithin300mofapproachinganothervehicle.

C. Whenyouarewithin150mofapproachinganothervehicle.

D. Whenyouarewithin200mofapproachinganothervehicle.
Answer:C

#23 Whenevermakingaleftturnonaonewaystreet,whatpositionmustyoubein?

A. Aslongastheturncanbemadesafely,itdoesnotmatter.

B. Closetotheleftsideoftheroad.

C. Closetotherightsideoftheroad.

D. Directlyinthemiddleoftheroad.
Answer:B

#24 Whatpositionmustyoubeintomakealeftturnonatwowayroadorstreet?

A. Anylanethathastheleastamountoftraffic.

B. Onthecenterlineoftheroadway.

C. Intherightlanethatyouarecurrentlydrivingin.

D. Closetotheleftsideoftheroadway.
Answer:B

#25 Whenastreetcarstops,andthereisnosafetyzone,howfarbackmustyoustop
yourcar?

A. Stop2metersbehindtherearmostdoorwherepassengersaregettingoffand
on.

B. Stop2metersbehindthefrontdoorwherepassengersaregettingoffandon.

C. BothAandBareacceptablebyprovinciallaw.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A

#26 Ifyouareapproachinganintersectionandthelightchangesfromgreentoamber
(yellow):

A. Youmuststopifyoucandososafely.

B. Youmuststop.Butifthestopcannotbemadesafely,thenproceedwith
caution.

C. BothAandB.

D. Speeduptocleartheintersection.
Answer:C

#27 Ifyourdriverslicenseissuspended,youmaydowhichofthefollowing:

A. Operateamotorvehicle.

B. Operateamotorvehiclebetweenthehoursof12amand3am.

C. Operateamotorvehicleifthereisanemergency.

D. Noneoftheabove.Youmaynotoperateamotorvehicleunderany
circumstances.
Answer:D

#28 Whendoesthelawrequireyoutoturnyourvehiclelightson?

A. Anytimebetween6pmto6amthenextmorning.

B. Betweenhalfanhourbeforesunsetandhalfanhouraftersunrise.

C. Anytimeyoucannotseeclearlyforadistanceof150meters.

D. BothBandC.
Answer:D

#29 Whatmustyoudowhenyouapproachayieldsign?

A. Sinceyouhavetherightofway,slowdownfor3secondsandthenpickup
speed.

B. Slowdown,stopifneeded,andyieldtherightofway.

C. Slowdown.

D. Alwayscometoacompletestopandyieldtherightofway.
Answer:B

#30 Whatshouldyoudoatarailwaycrossingwherethewarningsignalisflashing?

A. Stopatleast5metersfromthenearestrail.

B. Stopatleast1meterfromthenearestrail.

C. Stopatleast15metersfromthenearestrail.

D. Stopatleast25metersfromthenearestrail.
Answer:A

#31 Whenapproachingastopsign,adrivermust:

A. Cometoarollingstopandproceedwhenitissafetodoso.

B. Cometoacompletestopandproceedwhenitissafetodoso.

C. Stopandthensoundhorntoalertpedestriansandothercarsbefore
proceeding.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#32 Ifyouareconvictedofdriving50km/hoverthelegalspeedlimit:

A. Youcanhaveyourlicensesuspendedfor30days.

B. Youcanhaveyourlicensesuspendedfor6months.

C. Youcanhaveyourlicensesuspendedfor8months.

D. Yourvehiclecanbeimpoundedfor4weeks.
Answer:A

#33 Beforemovingyourcaroutofaparkedposition,youshould:

A. Signalandproceed.

B. Checktrafficandproceedwhenthewayisclear.Thereisnoneedtosignal.

C. Checktraffic,signal,andproceedonlywhenitissafetodoso.

D. BothAandC.
Answer:C

#34 Ifyouaccumulate15demeritpoints,yourlicenseissuspended:

A. Forupto2months,butnomorethan3months.

B. Forupto3months,butnomorethan6months.

C. Forupto6months.

D. Automaticallyandfor30daysfromthereceiptofyourlicense.
Answer:D

#35 Whencanyoulendyourdriverslicensetosomeoneelse:

A. Whensomeoneelseneedsidentification.

B. Inanemergency.

C. Whensomeonehasjustpassedtheirdriverstest,butdoesnothavetheircard
yet.

D. Never.
Answer:D

#36 Adrivermayhavetodoareexaminationfortheabilitytodrivewhen:

A. 15ormoredemeritpointshavebeenaccumulated.

B. 9demeritpointshavebeenaccumulated.

C. 3demeritpointshavebeenaccumulated.

D. 12demeritpointshavebeenaccumulated.
Answer:B

#37 Whendrivingdownaverysteephill,agoodsafetymeasureisto:

A. Geardownsothattheenginecanhelpwiththebraking.

B. Putthecarinneutral.

C. Brakehardfor3secondsandthenslowlyreleasethebrake.

D. BothAorBarethegoodsafetypractices.
Answer:A

#38 Whatshouldyoudoifadriverofanothervehicleisabouttoovertakeandpassyou?

A. Stayrightwhereyouareandallowtheothervehicletopass.

B. Movetotheleftandallowtheothervehicletopass.

C. Movetotherightandallowtheothervehicletopass.

D. Movetothemiddleoftheroadandallowtheothervehicletopass.
Answer:C

#39 Ifyouareapproachingaredlight,andareabouttomakearightturn,whatshould
youdo?

A. Signal,cometoafullstop,andmaketheturnwithoutinterferingwithother
traffic.

B. Slowdown,signal,andmergeintheturn.

C. Proceedwithextremecaution,butdonotstopbecauseitisdangerous.

D. Signal,slowdown,andthenmaketheturnwhenready.
Answer:A

#40 Whenareyouallowedtopassanothervehiclefromtherightside?

A. Youcanalwayspassontherightsidenomatterwhatkindofstreetorhighway.

B. Whenthestreetorhighwayhastwolanesgoinginoppositedirections.

C. Whenthestreetorhighwayhastwoormorelanesgoinginthesamedirection.

D. Youareneverallowedtopassontherightside.Youmustalwayspassonthe
left.
Answer:C

#41 Areyouasadriverresponsibleforpeopleinyourcarwearingtheirseatbelts?

A. Onlyforpassengerswho sitinthefront.

B. Onlyforpassengerswhositintheback.

C. Yes.Allthetime.

D. Onlyforpassengersaged5to16.
Answer:D

#42 Whatdoesaredlightsignalwithagreenarrowmean?

A. Proceedwithcautionindirectionofarrow.Yieldrightofwaytopedestrians.

B. Cometoacompletestop.Thenproceedwithcautioninthedirectionofthe
arrow.

C. Carsmuststop.Butpublictransitvehiclesmayproceedinthedirectionofthe
arrow.

D. Theredlightisformotorvehicles,andthegreenisstrictlyforpedestrians.
Answer:A

#43 Whatdoesaflashinggreensignalmean?

A. Youmayturnleft.

B. Youmayturnright.

C. Youmayproceedstraightthrough.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#44 WhenisittoodangeroustomakeaUturn?

A. Within150metersofabridgeortunnelifyourviewisobstructed.

B. Onarailwaycrossing.Within30metersoftherailwaycrossing.

C. Onahillorcurvethereaclearviewoflessthan150metersineitherdirection.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#45 Ifyouareeverinvolvedinanaccidentwheresomeoneisinjured,youhaveto:

A. Reporttheaccidenttolawenforcementofficialswithin3hoursoftheaccident.

B. Reporttheaccidenttothenearestlawenforcementofficialsatonce.

C. Reporttheaccidenttoyourinsurancecompanyonly.

D. Reporttheaccidenttolawenforcementofficialswithin1week.
Answer:B

#46 Ifyouchangeyouraddresstoday,whenshouldyounotifytheministryof
transportation?

A. Within48hours.

B. Within30days.

C. Within6days.

D. Beforeyourlicenseexpires.
Answer:C

#47 Whatdoesaflashingredlightatanintersectionmean?

A. Cometoafullstop.Proceedwithcautionwhenitissafetodoso.

B. Slowdownandproceedwithcaution.

C. Yieldtherightofway.

D. Thismeansthesignalisoutoforder.Proceedwithcaution.
Answer:A

#48 Unlessitisposted,whatisthemaximumspeedlimitonthehighwayoutsideofa
city,town,village,orbuiltuparea?

A. 70km/h

B. 80km/h

C. 100km/h

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#49 Whichofthefollowingisthecorrectwaytoenterafreeway?

A. Cometoafullstop,andwaituntilitissafetomergewithtraffic.

B. Slowdownandmergewithtraffic.

C. Acceleratetothespeedofthefreewayandmergesafelywithtraffic.

D. Slowdown,mergewithtraffic,andthenpickupyourspeed.
Answer:C

#50 Ifyourtiresuddenlyblowsoutandbecomesflatwhiledriving,whatshouldyoudo?

A. Takeyourfootoffgasandslowdown.

B. Focusonsteeringthevehiclesafely.

C. Bringthevehicletoafullstopofftheroad.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#51 Ifconvictedofdrunkdriving,howlongwillyouloseyourlicenseasafirstoffence?

A. Itisuptotheprosecutor.

B. 1fullyear.

C. 8monthsfromthedateofyourconviction.

D. 9months.
Answer:B

#52 Atwhatalcoholbloodlevelcanyoubeconvictedofbeinganimpaireddriver?

A. 100%

B. 15%

C. 0.08%

D. 3%
Answer:C

#53 Ifyouhavevisionrestrictionsnotedonyourdriverslicense,youmustwearyour
glassesorcontactlensesatalltimeswhendriving:

A. False.

B. True.

C. Onlyifyoucannotseeproperlyatthetime.

D. Inpoorweatherconditionsonly.
Answer:B

#54 Whenastreetcarisloadingandunloadingpassengers,andthereisasafetyisland:

A. Thelawrequiresyoutocometoacompletestop.

B. Thelawrequiresthatyoustayatleast5metersclearoftheisland.

C. Thelawrequiresyoutopasswithcaution.

D. Thelawrequiresthatyoupassontheoppositesideoftheisland.
Answer:C

#55 Whenexitingafreeway,youshould:

A. Signalandmaintainspeeduntilyouareofftheramp.

B. Slowdownsmoothlyandtothepostedspeedlimitorspeedonexitramp.

C. Giveyourselflotsoftimetomoveovertothelaneclosesttotheexit.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#56 Iftwodriversenterintoanintersectionfromtheoppositedirectionandoneis
turningleft,andtheotherisgoingstraightthenwhohastherightofway.

A. Thedriverthatismakingtheleftturn.

B. Thedriverthatisgoingstraight.

C. Thedriverwhoisdrivingatahigherspeed.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#57 Ifyouareaccusedofimpaireddrivingandrefusetotakeabreathalysertest:

A. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor90days.

B. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedforever.

C. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor30days.

D. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor60days.
Answer:A

#58 Whatshouldyoudoifyourbrakesfail?

A. Thelawrequiresyoutocometoacompletestop.

B. Applytheparkingbrakegently,butfirmly.

C. Keepyourhandonthereleasebuttonoftheparkingbrake.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#59 Whyisitsafertolookoveryourshoulderwhenyouarechanginglanes?

A. Itisnotsafe.Youshouldalwayslookstraightaheadevenifyouarechanging
lanes.

B. Soyoucanseeyourblindspots.

C. Itiseasierthanusingyourmirrors.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:B

#60 Whenisthebesttimetousesnowtires?

A. Inthesummer.

B. Inthespring,whenitisrainingthemost.

C. Inthewinter.

D. Ineveryseason.
Answer:C

#61 G1driversmustkeeptheirbloodalcohollevelatzeroand:

A. BeaccompaniedbyG2driverwithabloodalcoholleveloflessthan0.07%.

B. BeaccompaniedbyG2driverwithabloodalcoholleveloflessthan0.08%.

C. BeaccompaniedbyG2driverwithabloodalcoholleveloflessthan0.04%

D. BeaccompaniedbyG2driverwithabloodalcoholleveloflessthan0.02%.
Answer:B

#62 Youmustalwaysreportanaccidenttothepolicewhen:

A. Thedamageisover$1000orsomeoneisinjured.

B. Youmustreporttheaccidentnomatterwhattheconditions.

C. Whentheaccidenttakesplaceinaruralarea.

D. Wheneveranaccidentoccursinbadweatherconditions.
Answer:A

#63 Ifyouareaccusedofdrivingwhileyourlicenseissuspendedanditisyourfirst
offence:

A. Youwillbefined$500andyourlicensesuspendedfor2years.

B. Youwillbefined$500.

C. Youwillbefinedanywherebetween$1000$5000.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#64 Whatisthebestwaytoremovealcoholfromthebody?

A. Takingapainkiller.

B. Givingyourbodytimetogetridofit.

C. Drinkingorangejuice.

D. Eatinganythingthatcontainsahighamountofcarbohydrates.
Answer:B

#65 Whatshouldyoudoifyoumissanexitonthehighway?

A. Keepdrivingandwaituntilyoureachthenextexit.

B. Stopontheshoulder,backup,andproceedtogothroughthemissedexit.

C. Slowdown,checktraffic,andbackupifthewayisclear.

D. SlowdownuntilitissafetostopandthenmakeaUturnwhenitissafetodo
so.
Answer:A

#66 Whatshouldyoudoifyouareinvolvedinanaccidentwhereanotherpersonis
injured?

A. Pullthepersonoutofthewreckageasquicklyaspossible.

B. Keepthepersonwarmandadministerfirstaidifitispossible.

C. Donotattempttoremovethepersonunlessitisabsolutelynecessary.

D. BothBandC.
Answer:D

#67 Whenyouareparkedonadowngrade(downhill),whichofthefollowingiscorrect?

A. Leaveyourfrontwheelsfacingforwardandengagethebrake.

B. Engagetheparkingbrakeonly.

C. Turnyourfrontwheelstotheleft.

D. Turnyourfrontwheelstowardtheright,andengagetheparkingbrake.
Answer:D

#68 Whyisitmoredangeroustodriveatthemaximumspeedlimitatnight?

A. Becauseyoucannotseeasfarahead.

B. Becausetherearegenerallymorepeopleontheroad.

C. Becausetheheadlampsonmotorvehiclesmakeitmoredifficulttofocus.

D. Drivingthemaximumspeedlimitatnightisnevermoredangerousthaninthe
day.
Answer:A

#69 Whatdoesabrokencentrelineonaroadwaymean?

A. Itisasignalwarningthatmeansyoushouldneverpass.

B. Itmeansyoumaypassifthewayisclear.

C. Itsignifiesthatyoucanpasswheneveryouareready.

D. Itmeansthatyoucanpass,butonlyduringeveninghours.
Answer:B

#70 Howcloseareyouallowedtoparktoafirehydrant?

A. Youarenotallowedtoparkonanystreetwhereafirehydrantappears.

B. 12meters(40feet)

C. 3meters(10feet)

D. 6meters(20feet)
Answer:C

#71 Thebestwaytostopquicklyinwetoricyconditionsisto:

A. Usetheemergencybrake.

B. Pumpthebrakesuntilyoucometoafullstop.

C. Slamonbrakesquickly.

D. BothBandCtogetherarethebestoption.
Answer:B

#72 Whencanyouuseparkinglights?

A. Fordrivingduringheavysnow.

B. Fordrivinginheavyfog.

C. Whenyouareparkingonly.

D. Youcanusethemanytime.
Answer:C

#73 IfyouseebothasolidlineANDabrokenlineinthemiddleoftheroadway,andthe
solidisonyourside,whatdoesthatmeanforyou.

A. Itisunsafeforyoutopass.

B. Youmayonlypassifthewayisabsolutelyclear.

C. Passatanytime.

D. Thiscombinationoflinesmeansthatpassingisonlyallowedduringdaylight
hours.
Answer:A

#74 Youshouldalwayskeeptotherightoftheroadwayunless:

A. Youintendtomakealeftturn.

B. Youaredrivinginwetconditions.

C. Youintendtoovertakeorpassanothervehicle.

D. BothAandCarecorrect.
Answer:D

#75 Whendrivingonahighwayatnight,youshoulduselowbeamheadlightswhenever:

A. Theroadwaylightsarefunctioningproperly.

B. Yourhighbeamheadlightsrunout.

C. Youarefollowinganothervehiclefrombehind,ormeetinganothervehicle.

D. Youalwaysusehighbeamheadlightsatnight.
Answer:C

#76 At50km/hwhatistherequiredsafedistancetokeepfromthevehicleinfrontof
you?

A. 10carlengthsbehindtheothervehicle.

B. 5carlengthsbehindtheothervehicle.

C. 1carlengthsbehindtheothervehicle.

D. 3carlengthsbehindtheothervehicle.
Answer:D

#77 Whatwouldadefensivedriverdo?

A. Driveaggressivelyandfasterinwetweather.

B. Playloudmusicandtalkontheircellphone.

C. Beconsiderateofotherdriversandalwaysbepreparedfordifficultsituations.

D. Nevergivetherightofway.
Answer:C

#78 Ifyourvehiclebecomesdisabledonthehighway,whatshouldyoudo?

A. Moveovertotherightlaneandengagetheparkingbrake.

B. Moveovertotheleftlaneandengagetheparkingbrake.

C. Stopwhereyouare.

D. Parkfullyoffoftheroadway,ifpossibleandengageyourhazardsignals.
Answer:D

#79 Whenyouareonanykindofmedicationwhatshouldyoudo?

A. Drinkmorewaterwheneveryouwillbedriving.

B. Talkwithyourdoctorabouttheeffectsofthemedicationbeforedriving.

C. Driveslowerthanusual.

D. Useadesignateddriveratalltimeswhileonmedication.
Answer:B

#80 Ifyouareconvictedofdrivingwhileyourlicenseissuspended:

A. Yourvehiclewillbeimpoundedfor6months.

B. Yourvehiclewillbeimpoundedfor45days.

C. Yourvehiclewillbeimpoundedfor30days.

D. Yourvehiclewillbeimpoundedfor100days.
Answer:B

#81 Whatshouldyoudoifyoulosecontrolofyourvehicleanditgoesofftheroad?

A. Steerbackontotheroadwhenthevehicleisundercontrol.

B. Avoidheavybreaking,andmakesuretotakeyourfootoffofthegaspedal.

C. Firmlygripthesteeringwheel.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#82 Whatshouldadriverdowhenenteringahighwayfromadrivewayorprivateroad?

A. Increaseyourspeedasyouenterthehighway.

B. Enterthehighwayasquicklyasyoucan.

C. Yieldtherightofwaytoallvehiclesapproachingthehighwayyouareentering.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#83 Howlongdodemeritpointsremainonyourdriversrecord?

A. 60days.

B. 12months.

C. 6months.

D. 2years.
Answer:D

#84 Asalevel1or2driver,ifyougetnineormoredemeritpointsduringa2yearperiod:

A. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor60days.

B. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor90days.

C. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor12weeks.

D. Yourlicensewillbesuspendedfor3years.
Answer:A

#85 WhatistheHighway407?

A. TheonlyhighwayinOntariowithservicestationsbuiltin.

B. AnewhighwaythatconnectsallthehighwaysinOntario.

C. AhighwaythatconnectsOntariotothesouthernUnitedStates.

D. Itisanexpresstollhighwayorexpresstollroute.
Answer:D

#86 Whatshouldyoudoifyoubecomeverytiredwhiledriving?

A. Pickupyourspeedslightlytokeepyourselfmorealert.

B. Stopandgetsomerest.

C. Keepdrivinguntilyougethomeandthengetsomerest.

D. Drinkcoffeeorverycoldwater.
Answer:B

#87 Whenareroadwaysmostslippery?

A. Whenitishailing.

B. 30minutesafteraheavydownpour.

C. Onthefirstrainafteradryspell.

D. Whenithasbeenpouringrainfor2hoursormore.
Answer:C

#88 Mostvehicleskidsarearesultof:

A. Icyconditions.

B. Wetconditions.

C. Underinflatedtires.

D. Drivingmuchtoofast.
Answer:D

#89 Whatshouldyoudotogetyourvehicleoutofaskid?

A. Applytheemergencybrakeimmediately.

B. Applyheavypressuretothebrakes.

C. Steerinthedirectionoftheskid.

D. Steerintheoppositedirectionoftheskid.
Answer:C

#90 NewdriverscaughtdrinkinganddrivingwillbechargedundertheCriminalCode
and:

A. Receivea30dayssuspension.

B. Receivea45dayssuspension.

C. Receivea60dayssuspension.

D. Receivea10weeksuspension.
Answer:A

#91 Iftheroadwaybeyondanintersectionisblockedwithtraffic,whatshouldyoudo?

A. Proceedstraightthroughintotheintersection.

B. Proceedslowlyintotheintersectionandwatchfortraffic.

C. Soundyourhornandwarncarsaheadofyouthatyouareproceeding.

D. Stopbeforeenteringtheintersection.Donotblacktheintersection.
Answer:D

#92 Whatshouldyoudoifyouapproachtheintersectionandtrafficlightsarenot
working?

A. Cometoafullstopandsoundyourhorntowarntrafficthatyouare
proceeding.

B. Treatitasafourwaystopsign.

C. Proceedwithcaution.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#93 Whatarebrokenwhitelinesusedforonstreetsandhighways?

A. Toseparatelanesonaonewaystreetorhighway.

B. Toseparatelanesonatwowaystreetorhighway.

C. BothAandB.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:C

#94 Whatshoulddriversdowhenapproachingaconstructionarea?

A. Speeduptoallowconstructionworkerstogetbacktoworkfaster.

B. Cometoafullstopandwaitforsignalfromconstructionworkerstoproceed.

C. Soundhorntoalertconstructionworkers.

D. Slowdown,proceedwithcaution,andyieldtherightofway.
Answer:D

#95 Whatisthetwosecondruleusedfor?

A. Itisusedtodetermineifyoucanavoidobstacles.

B. Itisusedtodetermineifyouhowfastyouaretraveling.

C. Itisusedtodetermineifyouaretravellingatasafedistancefromthecarin
front.

D. Thereisnosuchthingasatwosecondruleinthecaseofdriving.
Answer:C

#96 Whatshouldyoudotopreventhydroplaning?

A. Ensureyourtireshavegoodtreaddepth.

B. Ensureyourtiresareinflatedproperly.

C. Reducespeedwhiledrivinginwetconditions.

D. Alloftheabove.
Answer:D

#97 At15Demeritpoints,yourlicensegetssuspended,after30days:

A. Thenumberofpointsonyourdriversrecordisreducedto10.

B. Thenumberofpointsonyourdriversrecordisreducedto7.

C. Thenumberofpointsonyourdriversrecordisreducedto9.

D. Noneoftheabove.
Answer:B

#98 Asalevel1or2driver,yourlicenseissuspendedifyoucollect9ormoredemerit
pointsduringatwoyearperiod.60daysaftersuspension:

A. Yourrecordwillbereducedto4points.

B. Yourrecordwillbereducedto8points.

C. Yourrecordwillbeincreasedto10points.

D. Yourrecordwillbeincreasedto12points.
Answer:A

AlwaysRememberKnowTheRules,BeCourteous,AndDriveSafe!!!