RIN 0991-AB58
[…] provided in this part, if a covered entity conducts with another covered entity (or within
the same covered entity), using electronic media, a transaction for which the Secretary
has adopted a standard under this part, the covered entity must conduct the transaction as
Page 13 of 228
covered entities must use adopted transaction standards for covered transactions both
within the covered entities and with outside entities. The Medicare Part D electronic-
prescribing transactions. Health care providers that electronically prescribe Part D drugs
for Part D eligible individuals under 42 CFR 423.160(a)(3)(iii), “may use either HL7
related information internally when the sender and the recipient are part of the same legal
entity. If an entity sends prescriptions outside the entity (for example, from an HMO to a
non-HMO pharmacy), it must use the adopted NCPDP SCRIPT Standard or other
of the intended scope of this rule to specify the contexts or circumstances under which
Moreover, we anticipate that future meaningful use objectives and measures will
specify, as necessary and appropriate, the conditions under which certain health care