Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] debated anti-phishing legislation in 2005.67

II. CALIFORNIA’S ANTI-PHISHING ACT

[14] In February of 2005, California State Senator Kevin Murray


introduced Senate Bill 355.68 The Bill, later named the Anti-Phishing Act
of 2005, was passed by both the California Senate and the California
Assembly in August 200569 and was signed by Governor Schwarzenegger
in September 2005 to take effect in January 2006.70 The Bill had the
support of both Microsoft and the Consumer Technology Industry
Association, a technology industry association.71

[15] Section 22948.2 of the new statute states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, by means of a Web


page, electronic mail message, or otherwise through use of
the Internet, to solicit, request, or take any action to induce
another person to provide identifying information by

67
Anti-Phishing Act of 2005: Hearing on S.B. 355 Before the S. Judiciary Comm., 2005-
2006 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2005), [hereinafter Apr. 5 Hearing] (“According to the FBI and the
Internet Crime Complaint Center, 78 percent of all criminal "phishers" are located in the
United States.