Anda di halaman 1dari 360
[…] Please comment on this important issue.

13 A43. You raise a valid point. We don't have any evidence at this time, but if we discover it, we will provide it. Here is
14 a start:

15 7 FAM 1131.1-1 Federal Statutes


16 (CT:CON-349; 12-13-2010)

17 a. Acquisition of U.S. citizenship by birth abroad to a U.S. citizen parent is governed by Federal statutes.
18 Only insofar as Congress has provided in such statutes, does the United States follow the traditionally
19 Roman law principle of jus sanguinis under which citizenship is acquired by descent (see 7 FAM 1111 a(2)).

20 b. Section 104(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104(a)) gives the Secretary of State the
21 responsibility for the administration and enforcement of all nationality laws relating to "the determination of
22 nationality of a person not in the United States."
23 [SOURCE: ]http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86757.pdf]

24 _________________________________________

25 7 FAM 1122 PUERTO RICO


26 7 FAM 1122.1 Current Law
27 (TL:CON-66; 10-10-96)

28 a.