Anda di halaman 1dari 360
[…] An example of such false statements is found
34 in the Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual (1994), Section 40.05[7]:

35 40.05[7] Defendant Not A "Person" or "Citizen"; District Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Non-Persons and State
36 Citizens

37 40.05[7][a] Generally

38 Another popular protester argument is the contention that the protester is not subject to federal law because he
39 or she is not a citizen of the United States, but a citizen of a particular "sovereign" state. This argument seems
40 to be based on an erroneous interpretation of 26 U.S.C. 3121(e)(2), which states in part: "The term 'United
41 States' when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam,
42 and American Samoa." The "not a citizen" assertion directly contradicts the Fourteenth Amendment, which states
43 "all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the
44 United States and of the state wherein they reside."