Anda di halaman 1dari 35
[…] 2011) (Rustock Botnet); Microsoft Corp. u. Johru Does 1-27, No. 1:10-CV-156 (E.D.

Va. Feb. 22,2010) (Waledac Botnet).

1. Statutory Framework

Section 1345 of Title 18 authorizes the Attorney General to commence a civil

action for injunctive relief whenever "a person is violating or about to violate this

chapter." 18 U.S.C. S 1345(a)(1XA). The referenced chapter of Title 18 includes

Section 1343 @raud by wire, radio, or television), a statute the defendant is

flagrantly violating through the use of the Kelihos botnet. Section 1345 further

provides that a "permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be

granted," and that the "court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and

determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination,

enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is

warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to

any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought." 18 U.S.C.

$$ 1345(a)(3), @).

Section 2521of Title 18 similarly authorizes injunctions against illegal

interception of communications in violation of 18 U.S.C. $ 2511:

Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to