RICHARD L.POMEROY
[…] John
Does 1-8, No. 1:14-cv-811 (E.D.V.A. June 27,20L4) (Shylock Botnet); Microsoft Corp.
u. John Does 1-82, No. 3:13-cv-319 (W.D.N.C. May 29,20t8) (Citadel Botnet);
Microsoft Corp. u. Patti et al., No. 1:11-CY-01017 (E.D. Va. Sept. 22,2011) (Kelihos
Botnet); Microsoft Corp. u. John Does 7-11, No.2:1t-CY-00222 (W.D. Wash. Feb.9,
U.S. v. Levashov
3:17-cv-00
27
1. Statutory Framework
action for injunctive relief whenever "a person is violating or about to violate this
flagrantly violating through the use of the Kelihos botnet. Section 1345 further
granted," and that the "court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and
determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination,
any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought." 18 U.S.C.
$$ 1345(a)(3), @).
U.S. v. Levashov
3:17-cv-00
28
Because the Kelihos botnet harvests user credentials by illegally intercepting the
also empowers the Government to seek the injunctive relief proposed in this action.