Anda di halaman 1dari 37
[…] define green technology more clearly, it is useful to differentiate between technologies that happen to be beneficial to the environment and
those technologies that are a result of a concerted effort to reduce society's impact on the environment").

n17 See Paul Gupta & Stephanie Carpenter, IP Aspects of Green Technology and Strategies for Building and Investing in Green Technology
Companies, 1718 PLI/CORP 11, 18 (2009).
Page 14
18 Southeastern Envtl. L.J. 137, *

n18 See 42 U.S.C. 7372(2) (defining "renewable energy resource" as "any energy resource which has recently originated in the sun,
including direct and indirect solar radiation and intermediate solar energy forms such as wind, ocean thermal gradients, ocean currents and
waves, hydropower, photovoltaic energy, products of photosynthetic processes, organic wastes and others") (2006); see also Trevor D. Stiles,
Renewable Resources and the Dormant Commerce Clause, 4 ENVTL. & ENERGY L. & POL'Y J. 33, 39-40 (2009).

n19 See Michael J. Baks, Technology Transfers and Developing Countries, 7 GEO. INT'L ENVTL. L. REV. 901, 901 (1995) (noting that