Anda di halaman 1dari 6

MEXICO

EMBASSY OF MEXICO
C-8, ANAND NIKETAN, NEW DELHI-110021
PH : 011-24117180/82/83
FAX : 011-24117193
E.MAIL : embamexindia@airtelmail.in
WEBSITE : www.portal.sre.gob.mx/india

All Indian States Issued passport can be applied in Delhi


Submission: Monday to Friday (from 9AM to 11AM)
Collection: Monday to Friday ()
Visa Section will remain closed on last working day of each month

Holders of any valid U.S.A., Canada, United Kingdom and Schengen Visas (any
nationality) DO NOT require a visa to enter Mexico on tourist, business and transit
purposes only.

The reception of documents to apply for a visa is done by appointment, which should be requested online
through the system MEXITEL
https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/

Please CLICK HERE to find the instructions to book an appointment.


Once you have booked your appointment, you will receive a confirmation letter in your email id, which you
must carry with you to the Embassy on the day of your appointment, along with the other required
documents. It is recommended to request an appointment with plenty of time in advance to avoid any
inconveniences.

VISA FEE: Starting January 1st 2017, ALL visa applications submitted to the Embassy of Mexico will
cost $36.00 USD payable in INR at the current exchange rate. For current month visa fee in INR Please
visit https://embamex.sre.gob.mx/india/index.php/visas

Payment is non-refundable and also does not guarantee that the visa application will be approved.

The payment of the visa application must be done prior to the submission of the documents at the
Embassy, and it must be done at the following bank account:

Punjab National Bank


Name: Consular Section Embassy of Mexico
Account Number: 0994 0021 0002 1398

Please note that said payment must correspond to the month in which the visa application is made.

PROCESSING TIME: 2-3 working days after approval of visa application

Our Consultancy/handling charges will be extra


LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR BUSINESS VISA:
(Applicant or his/her Employer is Sponsor)

Personal appearance of applicant is mandatory for Biometrics & Interview

1. Valid passport with validity of more than 6 month from date of return from Mexico
2. Old passport (if any)
3. Two recent passport size photos with white background and close-up (45 x 35 mm)
4. One Visa Form dully printed both side of A4 sheet and signed by applicant must be filled and signed by
applicant
5. Covering letter on business letter head mentioning details of visit, nature of business and declaration
about expenses.
6. Invitation letter from counterpart in Mexico
7. Proof of accommodation like hotel booking
8. Return/onward ticket
9. Proof of finance- Company (Mandatory if applicant is Owner)
Bank statements for last 3 months with original bank seal
IT papers for last 2 years
10. Proof of finance Personal (Mandatory)
Bank statement for last 3 month with original bank seal
IT papers/ Form-16 for last 2 years
Pay slips/salary certificate for last 6 months (if employed) with company seal
Copy of Employment letter/agreement to show experience with current company (must be over 1
year)
11. Other supporting documents
Memorandum of company/ copy of certificate of incorporation
Photocopy (One set) Valid passport (1,2 & last page)

Important Note:

1. Name of applicant in all visa documents must be same as name mentioned in applicants passport

2. Embassy can ask for more supporting documents if needed


LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR COMMERCIALVISIT:
(Invitation by Mexican Organization that will Sponsor the trip)

Personal appearance of applicant is mandatory for Biometrics & Interview

1. Valid passport with validity of more than 6 month from date of return from Mexico
2. Old passport (if any)
3. Two recent passport size photos with white background and close-up (45 x 35 mm)
4. One Visa Form dully printed both side of A4 sheet and signed by applicant must be filled and signed by
applicant
5. Covering letter on business letter head mentioning details of visit, nature of business and declaration
about expenses.
6. Original letter of invitation from the Mexican organization (public or private). This letter must
contain the following details:

Complete name of the applicant (same as in the passport) and nationality.


Official Registry or Denomination of the organization. (Razn Social de la organizacin o
institucin).
Number of the official registry, if it corresponds to the organization.
Mission/objective of the organization or institution (private or public).
Complete address and contact information of the organization or institution.
Information of the activity or project that the guest is doing in the organization.
Estimated duration of the activity that the guest will undertake.
The letter will have to explicitly mention the commitment of the organization or institution to
cover all expenses of the person invited during his/her stay in Mexico and the commitment of
his return to his/her country of residence.
Copy of an official identification with signature and photography of the person that will sign this
letter.
7. From Mexican organization Original and photocopy of bank statements or investment proofs of the
Mexican organization or institution (last 12 months)
8. A document attesting that the applicant has the experience to carry out the activity for which he is
invited (example: original degree or educational certificate).
9. Return/onward ticket
10. Proof of finance- Company (Mandatory if applicant is Owner)
Bank statements for last 3 months with original bank seal
IT papers for last 2 years
11. Proof of finance Personal (Mandatory)
Bank statement for last 3 month with original bank seal
IT papers/ Form-16 for last 2 years
Pay slips/salary certificate for last 6 months (if employed) with company seal
Copy of Employment letter/agreement to show experience with current company (must be over 1
year)
12. Other supporting documents
Memorandum of company/ copy of certificate of incorporation
Photocopy (One set) Valid passport (1,2 & last page)

Important Note:

1. Name of applicant in all visa documents must be same as name mentioned in applicants passport
2. Embassy can ask for more supporting documents if needed
LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURIST VISA:

Personal appearance of applicant is mandatory for Biometrics & Interview

1. Valid passport with validity of more than 6 month


2. Old passport (if any)
3. Two recent passport size photos with white background and close-up (45 x 35mm)
4. One Visa Form dully printed both side of A4 sheet and signed by applicant must be filled and signed by
applicant
5. Covering letter mentioning details of visit, nature of business and declaration about expenses,
employment etc.
6. If relative/friend is inviting:
Sponsor letter
Proof of residence like passport copies, Visa copy, etc.
Proof of finance like bank statement, etc
7. If there is no inviter:
Proof of accommodation- hotel booking
Day wise travel plan
8. Return/Onward ticket
9. Proof of finance Personal
Bank statements for last 3 months with original bank seal
IT papers for last year
Pay slips/salary certificate for last 6 month (if employed) with company seal
10. Other supporting documents
Copy of credit card/ foreign exchange endorsement
Memorandum of company/ copy of certificate of incorporation (if self-employed)
11. Photocopy (One Set)
Valid passport (1,2 & last page)
13. For Spouse who are financially dependent on Main applicant the Marriage Certificate dully Apostilled
requied
14. If Children who are financially dependent on Main Applicant then Birth Certificate dully Apostilled
required

Important Note:

1. Name of applicant in all visa documents must be same as name mentioned in applicants passport

2. Embassy can ask for more supporting documents if needed


LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WORK VISA:

Personal appearance of applicant is mandatory for Biometrics & Interview

To apply for this type of visa, the person needs to have a previous authorization from the National Immigration
Institute (INAMI). To apply for this authorization your employer must contact any office of the INAMI
(www.inm.gob.mx) in Mexico.

Requirements that need to be shown in the Consular Section:

1. Original passport valid for at least six months and photocopy of the first and last page
2. Application form duly filled (printed in one page, double sided)
3. (Copy of the authorization from the National Immigration Institute (INAMI).
4. One recent passport-sized photograph (4.5 CM X 3.5 CM), white background, without glasses.
5. One Request letter mentioning all details of visit

If Purpose of visit is Temporary work with stay less than 180 days then procedure is same as
mentioned above and Visa fee will be USD 246 with current exchange rate
Important Note:

1. Name of applicant in all visa documents must be same as name mentioned in applicants passport

2. Embassy can ask for more supporting documents if needed


LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR DEPENDENT VISA:
(Family Reunion for Spouse and Children)

The main applicant is the person who already holds a Temporary/Permanent Resident Visa/Card. The main
applicant must accompany the dependants during the visa application procedure.
::IMPORTANT:: If the main applicant is already in Mexico, he/she must submit the application before the
National Immigration Institute (INAMI) in Mexico. Please contact the local INAMI office for more
details www.inm.gob.mx

Personal appearance of applicant is mandatory for Biometrics & Interview

Requirements for Spouse:

1. Original passport valid for at least six months and photocopy of the first and last page.
2. Application form duly filled (printed in one page, double sided)
3. (One recent passport-sized photograph (4.5 CM X 3.5 CM), white background, without glasses.
4. Original of marriage certificate dully apostilled
5. Photocopy of spouses Mexican Visa.
6. Original letter given by your spouses employer indicating the full names of the dependants.
7. Original spouses bank statement or pass book (last 6 months).
8. Spouses Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 16 (1 year).

Requirements for children:

1. Original passport valid for at least six months and photocopy of the first and last page.
2. Application form duly filled (printed in one page, double sided)
3. One recent passport-sized photograph (4.5 CM X 3.5 CM), white background, without glasses.
4. Original of the birth certificate dully apostilled.
5. Original parents passport and photocopy of the first and last page.
6. Photocopy of parents Mexican visa (when they already have one).
7. Original letter given by the parents employer indicating the full names of the dependants.
8. Original parents bank statement or pass book (last 6 months).
9. Parents Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 16 of the employee (1 year).

Important Note:

1. Name of applicant in all visa documents must be same as name mentioned in applicants passport

2. Embassy can ask for more supporting documents if needed