Anda di halaman 1dari 2

All-in sea & rail tickets to Britain via Rosslare - Fishguard:

How does it work? An all-in ticket, called a SailRail ticket, is available and includes the duo of
ferry travel from Rosslare Europort to Fishguard and onward rail travel from Fishguard to one's
destination station in Britain.

What are the fares? A selection of current adult single fares are:
Rosslare Europort to Whitland/ Tenby/ Carmarthen/ Llanelli: 40
Rosslare Europort to Llandrindod/ Swansea/ Cardiff/ Newport/ Bristol/ Bath: 41
Rosslare Europort to Cheltenham/ Gloucester/ Hereford/ Taunton/ Swindon: 42
Rosslare Europort to Reading/ Oxford/ Birmingham/ Coventry/ Southampton: 44
Rosslare Europort to London, Harwich International/ Brighton/ Canterbury: 47
Notes: it is possible to buy a ticket to any station on the National Rail network, only some of the main
stations are listed above. Tickets purchased on the date of travel are 6 dearer than the prices
shown. Return fares are double the single fare. Child fare is half of the adult fare and applies to ages
5 to 15 inclusive. Children under 5: free.

What are the benefits of travelling by sea and rail?


* Fixed good value fares. * No travel tax.
* Luggage: as a rule of thumb one can bring whatever luggage one can reasonably manage.
* Relaxing. * Lots of scenery along the way. * Option to bring a bicycle.
* Productive use of travel time relax/dine/work; free Wi-fi onboard ship.
* Wide range of facilities onboard ship and catering on most trains.

Where can tickets be bought? In person: at certain railway stations including Waterford,
Limerick Junction, Thurles, Limerick and Cork. Also at Stena Line, Rosslare Europort.
By phone Stena Line, Rosslare: 053-9161560 & collect at the port when travelling. By phone
Iarnrd ireann: at least a week ahead of travel: Phone: 1850 366222 and select option 7 between
08.30 and 18.00 Mondays to Fridays inclusive.

Times: Use the journey planner at www.nationalrail.co.uk Type in RSB for Rosslare Europort,
select your destination station in Britain, date & time. On occasion engineering work on the railway
can result in slight alterations to rail timings.

What about the journey to Rosslare Europort?


Note that Bus ireann suggest allowing 45 minutes for connections at Waterford.
TRAIN Daily Mon-Sat Sundays
inclusive
Limerick Junction depart ------ 09.45 train Please check
Tipperary depart ------ 09.57 train www.buseireann.ie
Cahir depart ------ 10.20 train for suitable
Clonmel depart ------ 10.37 train services into
Carrick-on-Suir depart ------ 11.01 train Waterford.
Waterford arrive ------ 11.26 train
Daily Mon-Sat Sundays
BUS IREANN incl
Service (route) ------ 40 40
number:
Waterford Bus depart No 13.15 15.00
Stn.
Rosslare ferry arrive connection 14.40 16.25
terminal
Ship sails 08.00 18.10 18.10

Onward times from Rosslare to South Wales, Bristol & London:


http://www.rosslarerailandsea.com/uploads/9/6/4/6/9646990/may_2017_via_ros
slare_to_britain_sailrail_timetable.pdf
From Rosslare Europort:
Mon-Sat inclusive Sundays Mon-Fri incl & Saturdays
Sundays
Ship arrives 04.00 04.00 16.25 16.25
BUS IREANN 370 40 40 40 40
Service (route)
number:
Rosslare ferry depart 06.40 07.00 07.15 17.00 19.00
terminal
Waterford Bus arrive 08.30 08.30 08.40 18.20 20.20
Stn.

TRAIN Mon-Sat inclusive


Waterford depart 16.25
Carrick-on-Suir arrive 16.49
Clonmel arrive 17.12 Please check www.buseireann.ie for
Cahir arrive 17.30 suitable onward services from Waterford.
Tipperary arrive 17.51
Limerick Junction arrive 18.05

Times from London, Bristol and South Wales to Rosslare:


http://www.rosslarerailandsea.com/uploads/9/6/4/6/9646990/from_0745_22nd_may_
2017_via_fishguard_to_ireland_sailrail_timetable.pdf

How do I get from the ship to the railway station at Fishguard? The ferry terminal and railway
station at Fishguard Harbour are integrated and share the same terminal building.

Information provided by www.southtipperaryrailandbus.com May 2017 for personal use subject


to the Disclaimer, Privacy statement & Terms of Use posted on the website.