Anda di halaman 1dari 45
[…] 389 For patients 65 years of age or older, known medical conditions that may increase

390 the possibility of injury or death as a result of ECT and a statement signed by two

391 (2) physicians that the treatment is medically necessary.


INFORMED CONSENT 18

392 Contraindications to therapy

393 Risks of the therapy

394 Benefits of the therapy

395 Alternative therapies that are available

396 Long Term Care Setting

397 In Long Term Care, CMS addresses informed consent with information on

398 advance directives. In 42 CFR 483.10 Resident Rights, CMS states "These requirements

399 include provisions to inform and provide written information to all adult residents

400 concerning the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment, and, at the

401 individual's option, formulate an advance directive". (CMS, Conditions of Participation -

402 Long Term Care, n.d.)

403 Home Health Setting

404 In the Home Health Setting, it is the nurse who usually must obtain the informed

405 consent from the patient. The Home Health nurse will be performing procedures ordered