INFORMED CONSENT 2
[…] 381 therapy vary from state to state. In Texas, an informed consent form and a supplemental
382 statement ( 405.117) is required prior to each individual ECT treatment. The
383 requirements of the consent includes the following: (Texas Administrative Code, n.d.)
389 For patients 65 years of age or older, known medical conditions that may increase
390 the possibility of injury or death as a result of ECT and a statement signed by two
397 In Long Term Care, CMS addresses informed consent with information on
398 advance directives. In 42 CFR 483.10 Resident Rights, CMS states "These requirements
399 include provisions to inform and provide written information to all adult residents
400 concerning the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment, and, at the
404 In the Home Health Setting, it is the nurse who usually must obtain the informed
405 consent from the patient. The Home Health nurse will be performing procedures ordered
406 by the physician, but the physician will not necessarily have seen the patient to explain