Anda di halaman 1dari 38
[…] injunction against its implementation because it violates the Supremacy Clause, Contracts

Clause, and the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution, as

well as Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

3. This Court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1331 and 1343 over

Plaintiffs causes of action under the laws of the Constitution of the United States. This Court

has original jurisdiction over Plaintiffs request for declaratory and injunctive relief under 28

U.S.C 2201 and 2202. Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. 1391 (b).

1
SB 4, Section 1.01, Subchapter C, Section 752.051, subd. (5), defines local entities as:
(A) the governing body of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, subject
to Section 752.052; (B) an officer or employee of or a division, department, or other body
that is part of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, including a sheriff,
municipal police department, municipal attorney, or county attorney; and (C) a district
attorney or criminal district attorney. S.B. 4, 2017 Leg., 85th Sess. (Tx. 2017).
2
SB 4, Section 752.051(1), defines campus police department as a law enforcement agency of
an institution of higher education. The Texas Education Code defines Institution of higher
education as any public technical institute, public junior college, public senior college or
university, medical or dental unit, public state college, or other agency of higher education as
defined in this section. Tex. Educ.