Anda di halaman 1dari 38
[…] This provision would drastically limit political speech and its content. The term endorse is

unduly vague in that it reaches protected speech, and it is a viewpoint restriction that only

prohibits a certain kind of speech. For example, a city councilmember like Plaintiff

Councilmember Saldaa could potentially be removed from elected office for endorsing the

repeal of SB 4, and elected and appointed officials could be prohibited from arguing in favor of

(i.e. endorsing) policies that limit the enforcement of immigration law.

43. Section 752.055(a) states that:

(a) Any citizen residing in the jurisdiction of a local entity or any citizen enrolled
at or employed by an institution of higher education may file a complaint with the
attorney general if the person asserts facts supporting an allegation that the entity
or the institutions campus police department has violated Section 752.053. The
citizen must include a sworn statement with the complaint stating that to the best
of the citizens knowledge, all of the facts asserted in the complaint are true and
correct.

44. Section 752.055 allows citizens to file sworn complaints with the attorney

general saying that a local jurisdiction or campus police department is violating Section 752.053.

The attorney general can then sue the jurisdiction for injunctive relief to force compliance.