Anda di halaman 1dari 8

Home

Profile
Explore
Crypt Hunt
Word ListNew

Login | Register
Search GPL

Search

PSU Papers
Company Papers
Companies Fact
Online Test
Prep Tool
MBA Question
Gate Question

Exam Papers:
TCS
Infosys
Wipro
IBM
Accenture
Patni
CTS
Sapient
Aricent
HCL
Syntel
3i Infotech
L&T Infotech
Capgemini
ITC Infotech

You need to enable javascript to view this page


properly.
Welcome Guest
Unix Questions for AMDOCS

Q. No. : 1
Question
if file has 000 permission then
:
A: rootcanonlyreadthefile
B: anyusercanreadthefile
C: rootcanreadandwritethefile
D: rootcanreadwriteaswellasexecutethefile
Answer:
D
Q. No. : 2
Question
Which will display only unique lines from foo?
:
A: sortnfoo
B: sortufoo
C: uniquefoo
D: sedfoo
Answer:
B
Q. No. : 3
Question
What is the command to connec to remote terminals?
:
A: ping
B: telnet
C: ftp
D: mime
Answer:
B
Q. No. : 4
Question
Which of the following file names cannot be displayed if ls * is run?
:
A: Xy
B: #x
C: .x
D: hidden
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 5
Question For killing the last background job
:
A: kill$!isused
B: killsisused
C: kill9isused
D: kill$0isused
Answer:
A
Q. No. : 6
Question
Which command would you use to change the priority of a running process?
:
A: nice
B: ps
C: top
D: ls
Answer:
A
Q. No. : 7
Question
Which is the Shell of UNIX?
:
A: bash
B: dash
C: Korn
D: Bourne
Answer:
D
Q. No. : 8
Question
tail -11 emp.txt will
:
A: show11thlinefromstart
B: 11thlineonwardsfromstart
C: 11thlineonwardsfromend
D: startto11thline
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 9
Question Which will print the first five lines of file?
:
A: tail+5foo
B: headn5foo
C: cutf5foo
D: sedn'5'foo
Answer:
B
Q. No. : 10
Question File x.c has 5 lines of code. The command
: date | tee abc | sort -x.c | wc -l

displays
A: 5
B: 6
C: 0
D: anerrormessage
Answer:
B
Q. No. : 11
Question
In vi editor to delete a single character
:
A: ddisused
B: yisused
C: Risused
D: xisused
Answer:
D
Q. No. : 12
Question
The command cat > x
:
A: isinvalid
B: createsafilexanddisplaysanerrormessage
createsafilexandwaitsfortheusertogiveinputfrom
C: keyboard
D: none
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 13
Question which command is used to go to end of line in vi editor?
:
A: e
B: w
C: $
D: b
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 14
Question
In vi editor to move forward to beginning of word
:
A: bisused
B: eisused
C: wisused
D: fisused
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 15
Question To assign all premissions to the owner, read and write premissions to the group,
: and only execute permissions to the others
A: chmod711isused
B: chmod761isused
C: chmod621isused
D: chmod614isused
Answer:
B
Q. No. : 16
Question
$$ gives
:
A: PIDofcurrentshell
B: PIDoflastbackgroundjob
C: Exitstatusoflastcommand
D: Allparametersasasinglestring
Answer:
A
Q. No. : 17
Question
The system identifies the end of a file by the
:
A: EOFcharacter
B: filesize
C: inodenumber
D: None
Answer:
B
Q. No. : 18
Question Which command is used to display the output of a command as well as store it in
: a file ?
A: cat
B: grep
C: tee
D: vi
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 19
Question
Which of the following UNIX tools receives input only from standard input?
:
A: awk
B: grep
C: sed
D: tr
Answer:
D
Q. No. : 20
Question
Which of the following results in an error?
:
A: expr4+5
B: expr93
C: expr2*3
D: expr7/5
Answer:
C
Solution
Q. No. : 21
Question
Redirection in pipes can be achieved by using
:
A: >
B: >>
C: tee
D: lpr
Answer:
C
Q. No. : 22
Question
PID is used by the system to identify
:
A: aprocess
B: thefilename
C: theinod
D: alloftheabove
Answer:
A
Q. No. : 23
Question
The shell command cat x y > x
:
A: doesn'twork
B: replacesthecontentsofthefilex,bythecontentsoffiley
C: doesnothing,otherthandisplayinganerrormessage
D: None
Answer:
B

Explore
GPL4you
Home
About
FAQs

Explore
Surveys
EOT
CHit CHat

Contact
Contact Us
2011 - gpl4you | All Rights Reserved.