Anda di halaman 1dari 163
[…] “United States” ORIGINAL 1935 ACT DEFINITION: 1. Social Security Act of 1935,
“(2) The term United States when used in a Section 1101(a)(2).
geographical sense means the States, Alaska, 2. Current Social Security Act,
Hawaii, and the District of Columbia.” Section 1101(a)(2).
CURRENT DEFINITION: 3. 42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(2)
“(2) The term “United States” when used in a
geographical sense means, except where otherwise
provided, the States.”
“State” ORIGINAL 1935 ACT DEFINITION: 1. Social Security Act of 1935,
“The term State (except when used in section 531) Section 1101(a)(1).
includes Alaska, Hawaii, and the District of 2. Current Social Security Act,
Columbia.” Section 1101(a)(1)
CURRENT DEFINITION: 3. 42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(1)
“(1) The term ‘State’, except where otherwise
provided, includes the District of Columbia and the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and when used in
titles IV, V, VII, XI, XIX, and XXI includes the Virgin
Islands and Guam. Such term when used in titles III,
IX, and XII also includes the Virgin Islands. Such
term when used in title V and in part B of this title
also includes American Samoa, the Northern
Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands. Such term when used in titles XIX
and XXI also includes the Northern Mariana Islands
and American Samoa. In the case of Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, and Guam, titles I, X, and XIV, and
title XVI (as in effect without regard to the
amendment made by section 301 of the Social
Security Amendments of 1972[3]) shall continue to
apply, and the term ‘State’ when used in such titles
(but not in title XVI as in effect pursuant to such
amendment after December 31, 1973) includes
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. Such
term when used in title XX also includes the Virgin
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern

Why You Aren’t Eligible for Social Security 26 of 163


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 06.001, Rev. 08-24-2023
Word Definition Location within Social Security Act(s)
Mariana Islands. Such term when used in title IV
also includes American Samoa.”
“Currently insured CURRENT DEFINITION: 1. Current Social Security Act,
individual” Section 214(c)
(c)[234] For purposes of subsections (a) and (b), the 2. 42 U.S.C. §414(c)
criterion specified in this subsection is that the