Anda di halaman 1dari 163
[…] 29 United States. Pursuant to section 876, a nonresident alien individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico
30 during the entire taxable year is, except as provided in section 933 with respect to Puerto Rican source income,
31 subject to taxation in the same manner as a resident alien individual. As to tax on nonresident alien individuals,
32 see sections 871 and 877.

33 For a proof that “wherever resident” means wherever they ARE “residents” under 26 U.S.C. §7701(b)(1)(A), see:
Flawed Tax Arguments to Avoid, Form #08.004, Section 8.20: The phrase “wherever resident” in 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1
means WHEREVER LOCATED, not WHEREVER DOMICILED OR LOCATED ABROAD
https://sedm.org/Forms/08-PolicyDocs/FlawedArgsToAvoid.pdf
34 2. Furthermore, even though the above regulation says “whether the income is received from sources within or sources
35 without” whether it is “income” is determined by whether it is earned abroad, regardless of the physical place is was
36 paid FROM.

37 26 C.F.R. §1.911-3 Determination of amount of foreign earned income to be excluded.

38 (a) Definition of foreign earned income.