Anda di halaman 1dari 189
[…] or enter not issued and designed for his use;
(6) for any person to forge, counterfeit, mutilate,
or alter, or cause or procure to be forged, counter-
feited, mutilated, or altered, any permit or evidence
of permission to depart from or enter the United
States;
(7) for any person knowingly to use or attempt
to use or furnish to another for use any false, forged,
counterfeited, mutilated, or altered permit, or evi-
dence of permission, or any permit or evidence of
permission which, though originally valid, has become
or been made void or invalid.

7. 8 U.S.C. 1187 (2012 & Supp. III 2015) provides:


Visa waiver program for certain visitors
(a) Establishment of program
The Secretary of Homeland Security and the Sec-
retary of State are authorized to establish a program
(hereinafter in this section referred to as the pro-
38a

gram) under which the requirement of paragraph


(7)(B)(i)(II) of section 1182(a) of this title may be
waived by the Secretary of Homeland Security, in
consultation with the Secretary of State and in accord-
ance with this section, in the case of an alien who meets
the following requirements:
(1) Seeking entry as tourist for 90 days or less
The alien is applying for admission during the
program as a nonimmigrant visitor (described in
section 1101(a)(15)(B) of this title) for a period not
exceeding 90 days.
(2) National of program country
The alien is a national of, and presents a passport
issued by, a country which
(A) extends (or agrees to extend), either on
its own or in conjunction with one or more other
countries that are described in subparagraph (B)
and that have established with it a common area
for immigration admissions, reciprocal privileges
to citizens and nationals of the United States, and
(B) is designated as a pilot program country
under subsection (c) of this section.
(3) Passport requirements
The alien, at the time of application for admis-
sion, is in possession of a valid unexpired passport
that satisfies the following:
(A) Machine readable
The passport is a machine-readable passport
that is tamper-resistant, incorporates document
authentication identifiers, and otherwise satisfies
39a

the internationally accepted standard for machine


readability.
(B) Electronic
Beginning on April 1, 2016, the passport is an