Public Service Company of New Mexico ("PNM"), through its undersigned counsel,
[…] any future abandonment proceeding.
2
filed that demonstrates to the Commissions reasonable satisfaction that a hearing is necessary,"
the Commission may accept an IRP without a hearing. Id. The Protests fail to demonstrate that
the 2017 IRP should be rejected by the Commission. The IRP meets all of the requirements of
the IRP Rule and should be accepted as compliant without further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
4. The Commission adopted the IRP Rule to fulfill certain requirements of the New
Mexico Efficient Use of Energy Act, NMSA 1978, 62-17-10 through -11 (2013) ("EUEA").
Section 62-17-10 (2005) of the EUEA addresses utility integrated resource planning and requires
utilities to file integrated resource plans with the Commission to "evaluate renewable energy,
resources on a consistent and comparable basis and take into consideration risk and uncertainty
of fuel supply, price volatility and costs of anticipated environmental regulations in order to
identify the most cost-effective portfolio of resources to supply the energy needs of customers."
The purpose of the IRP Rule is "to set forth the commissions requirements for the preparation,
filing, review and acceptance of integrated resource plans by public utilities supplying electric
service in New Mexico in order to identify the most cost-effective portfolio of resources to