Anda di halaman 1dari 24

100 sample objective type questions on Hindu Laws for Preliminary examination

1. Seeds of the institution of marriage lie in

(a) man's quest to know the maternity of children

(b) man's quest to know the paternity of children

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) either (a) or (b)

2. The Hindu code was drafted by

(a) Rau Committee and was referred to Select Committee of the Constituent Assembly in 1948

(b) Rau Committee was not referred to Select Committee of Constituent Assembly

(c) Hindu Code was not drafted by Rau Committee

(d) none of above.

3. Subject of marriage has been meticulously dealt with in

(a) sruti

(b) smritis

(c) customs

(d) all the above.

4. Under Hindu law, marriage is a

(a) sacrament

(b) contract

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b).

5. Marriage is a sacrament amongst

(a) Hindus

(b) Muslims 12.

(c) Christians

(d) both (a) and (c).

6. Law relating to marriages amongst Hindus has been codified under

(a) Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 13.

(b) Hindu Adoptions & Maintenance Act, 1956


(c) Child Marriage Restraint Act, 1929 (Sharda Act)

(d) all the above.

7. Marriage of two Hindus can be solemnised under

(a)Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(b)Special Marriage Act, 1954

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) only (a) & not (b).

8. Overriding effect to the provision of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 have been
given, by virtue of

(a) section 3 of Hindu Marriage Act

(b) section 4 of Hindu Marriage Act

(c) section 6 of Hindu Marriage Act

(d) section 29 of Hindu Marriage Act.

9. Under the Hindu Marriage Act, Hindu includes

(a) Buddhist

(b) Sikh

(c) Jain

(d) all the above.

10. Who amongst the following is not a Hindu within the meaning of section 2 of
Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(a) Christian

(b) Parsi

(c) Jew

(d) all the above.

11. A person shall be Hindu by religion

(a) if both of his parents are Hindus

(b) if one of his parents is a Hindu & has been brought up as a Hindu

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) only (a) & not (b).

12. A person can become Hindu

(a) by conversion
(b) by re-conversion

(c) by both (a) & (b)

(d) by neither (a) nor (b).

13. Under section 3 of Hindu Marriage Act, a rule can be a 'custom' or usage

(a) if it is certain & not unreasonable

(b) if it is not certain but reasonable

(c) if it is neither certain nor reasonable

(d) if it is either certain or reasonable.

14. Marriage under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 is

(a) purely sacramental

(b) purely contract

(c) having semblance of a sacrament as well as semblance of a contract

(d) either (b) or (c).

15. Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 applies to

(a) Hindus domiciled in India and are living in India

(b) Hindus domiciled in India but who are living outside India

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) only (a) & not (b).

16. For the application of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 citizenship is a

(a) necessary qualification

(b) imperative qualification

(c) both necessary and imperative qualification

(d) neither a necessary nor an imperative qualification.

17. When two persons are the descendants of a common ancestor by the same
wife, they are said to be related to each other

(a) by full blood

(b) by half blood

(c) by uterine blood

(d) either (a) or (b).

18. When two persons are the descendents of a common ancestor but by
different wives, they are said to be related to each other by
(a) half blood

(b) full blood

(c) uterine blood

(d) either (b) or (c).

19. Two persons are said to be related to each other by uterine blood

(a) when they are descended from a common ancestress by the same husband

(b) when they are descended from a common ancestress but by different husbands

(c) when they are descended from a common ancestor by the same wife

(d) when they are descended from a common ancestor but by different wives.

20. 'Spinda relationship' has been defined under

(a) section 2(b) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(b) section 2(d) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(c) section 2(f) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(d) section 2(g) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.

21. In the 'Smritis' the spinda relationship extends, in the line of ascent to

(a) three degrees through the mother & five degrees through the father

(b) five degrees through the mother and seven degrees through the father

(c) four degrees through the mother and six degrees through the father

(d) two degrees through the mother and four degrees through the father.

22. Under the Hindu Marriage Act, the spinda relationship extends in the line of
ascent, to

(a) two degrees through the mother and three degrees through the father

(b) three degrees through the mother and four degrees through the father

(c) three degrees through the mother and five degrees through the father

(d) five degrees through the mother and seven degrees through the father.

23. A marriage solemnised between any two Hindus, who are related to each
other in spinda relationship, under section 11 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, shall
be

(a) valid

(b) voidable

(c) void
(d) either valid or voidable.

24. A marriage solemnised between any two Hindus who are spindas of each
other shall be valid

(a) if the custom or usage governing each of them permits a marriage between the two

(b) if the custom or usage governing any of them permits a marriage between the two

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b).

relationship includes relationship 32.

25. Spinda by

(a) half or uterine blood

(b) full blood

(c) adoption

(d) all the above.

26. Which of the following marriages are valid 33.

(a) a man marrying his deceased wife's sister

(b) a man marrying his divorced wife's sister

(c) a man marrying his deceased wife's sister's daughter 34.

(d) all the above.

27. Rules relating to spinda relationship are based on

(a) principle of endogamy

(b) principle of exogamy

(c) principle of polygamy

(d) principle of monogamy.

28. Prohibited relationship has been provided under

(a) section 2(d) of Hindu Marriage Act

(b) section 2(e) of Hindu Marriage Act 35.

(c) section 2(f) of Hindu Marriage Act

(d) section 2(g) of Hindu Marriage Act.

29. Spinda relationship & prohibited relationship

(a) are dependent on each other


(b) are mutually exclusive

(c) many overlap each other

(d) none of the above is correct. 36.

30. A marriage solemnised between two persons who are related to each other
within the degrees of prohibited relationship shall be

(a) void

(b) voidable 37.

(c) valid

(d) invalid.

31. The marriage may be solemnized between two Hindus if

(a) bridegroom completes the age of 21 years and the bride completes 18 years

(b) bridegroom completes age of 18 years and the bride completes 21 years

(c) bridegroom completes age of 21 years and bride completes 21 years

(d) bridegroom completes age of 18 years and the bride completes 18 years.

32. Degrees of prohibited relationship include relationship by

(a) full blood

(b) half or uterine blood

(c) adoption

(d) all the above.

33. Conditions for a Hindu marriage have been prescribed under

(a) section 4 of Hindu Marriage Act

(b) section 5 of Hindu Marriage Act

(c) section 6 of Hindu Marriage Act

(d) section 7 of Hindu Marriage Act.

34. Section 5(iii) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, prescribes the age of the parties,
at the time of marriage. It provides the age

(a) for bridegroom to be eighteen years and the bride to be sixteen years

(b) for the bridegroom and the bride both to be eighteen years

(c) for the bridegroom to be twenty one years and for bride to be eighteen years

(d) for the bridegroom and bride both not less than sixteen years.
35. A marriage solemnised between any two Hindus in violation of section 5(iii)
of Hindu Marriage Act as to the requirement of age, shall be

(a) valid

(b) invalid

(c) voidable

(d) void.

36. Expression "solemnisation of marriage" refers to

(a) condition of a Hindu marriage

(b) rites and ceremonies of marriage

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) either (a) or (b).

37. Section 5(i) of Hindu Marriage Act introduces

(a) monogamy

(b) endogamy

(c) exogamy

(d) all the above.

38. A marriage solemnised between any two Hindus, one of whom is having a
spouse living at the time of marriage, under section 11 and section 17 of Hindu
Marriage Act, shall be

(a) valid

(b) void

(c) voidable

(d) invalid.

39. Section 5(ii) of Hindu Marriage Act provides for

(a) age of the parties to the marriage

(b) mental capacity of the parties to the marriage

(c) spinda relationship

(d) prohibited relationship.

40. Section 7 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 provides for

(a) conditions of marriage

(b) capacity to marry


(c) ceremonies of marriage

(d) all the above.

41. A party is regarded as not having the mental capacity to solemnise the
marriage, if suffering from

(a) unsoundness of mind

(b) mental disorder

(c) insanity or epilepsy

(d) all the above.

42. A marriage, solemnised between any two Hindus, one of whom is not having
the mental capacity to marry, shall be

(a) void

(b) voidable

(c) invalid

(d) either (a) or (b) or (c).

43. A Marriage under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 must be solemnised in
accordance with the customary rites & ceremonies of

(a) the bride

(b) the bridegroom

(c) both bride and bridegroom

(d) either bride or bridegroom.

44. Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(a) does not prescribe the ceremonies requisite for solemnisation of marriage but leaves it to
the parties to choose a form of ceremonial marriage which is in accordance with any custom or
usage applicable to either party

(b) does not prescribe the ceremonies requisite nor leaves it to the parties to choose

(c) does prescribe the ceremonies and does not leave it to the parties to choose

(d) does prescribe the ceremonies and at the same time leaves it to the parties to choose.

45. Rites common in all ceremonial marriages include

(a) invocation before a sacred fire

(b) saptapadi

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) only (b) and not (a).


46. Ceremonies to marriage have been laid down in minute details in

(a) Grhiya sutras

(b) Dharma sutras

(c) Dharma shastras

(d) all the above.

47. Doctrine of 'factum valet' enables to cure the violation of

(a) a directory provisions or a mere matter of form

(b) fundamental principles

(c) essence of the transaction

(d) all the above.

48. Doctrine of 'factum valet' in the context of ceremonies of marriage cures

(a) non-observance of necessary ceremonies

(b) non-observance of essential ceremonies

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b).

49. Bigamy under the Hindu Marriage Act includes

(a) polygamy

(b) polyandry

(c) both polygamy and polyandry

(d) only (a) & not (b).

50. Bigamy is committed, if the subsisting marriage is

(a) valid

(b) voidable

(c) void

(d) either (a) or (b).

51. Second marriage can be proved

(a) by the mere admissions of the parties

(b) by the essential rites & ceremonies having taken place

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) either (a) or (b).


52. In a case of bigamous marriage, the second wife

(a) has a status of wife

(b) has no status of wife

(c) may have or may not have a status of wife

(d) either (a) or (c).

53. Registration of a Hindu Marriage has been provided under

(a) section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act

(b) section 10 of Hindu Marriage Act

(c) section 8 of Hindu Marriage Act

(d) section 6 of Hindu Marriage Act.

54. Registration of a Hindu Marriage under section 8 of Hindu Marriage Act is

(a) compulsory

(b) optional

(c) may be made compulsory by the State Government

(d) both (b) & (c) are correct.

55. Non-registration of marriage under section 8 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(a) invalidates the marriage and calls for imposition of penalty

(b) does not invalidate the marriage but calls for imposition of penalty

(c) neither invalidates the marriage nor calls for imposition of penalty

(d) makes the marriage voidable.

56. Void marriages have been described under

(a) section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act

(b) section 10 of Hindu Marriage Act

(c) section 11 of Hindu Marriage Act

(d) section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act.

57. A decree of nullity in case of a void marriage, under section 11 of Hindu


Marriage Act, 1955 can be obtained by

(a) man

(b) woman

(c) either by the man or by the woman


(d) only by the woman & not by the man.

58. Propositions are

I. A void marriage remains valid until a decree annulling it has been passed by a
competent court.

II. A void marriage is never a valid marriage and there is no necessity of any
decree annuling it.

III. A voidable marriage is regarded as a valid subsisting marriage until a decree


annuling it has been passed by a competent court.

In respect of the aforesaid proposition which is correct

(a) I and III are correct and II is incorrect

(b) II & III are correct and I is incorrect

(c) I, II & III all are correct

(d) I & III are incorrect but II is correct.

59. A marriage is voidable under section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 on the
ground of

(a) mental incapacity

(b) physical incapacity

(c) both mental and physical incapacity

(d) only mental incapacity & not physical incapacity.

60. Suppressio veri by a woman, who was pregnant at the time of marriage is a
ground for annulling the marriage as

(a) voidable

(b) void

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b).

61. On the grounds of barrenness or sterility, marriage can be

(a) voidable

(b) void

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b).

62. A marriage is voidable in cases of impotence

(a) quoad hunc


(b) quoad hanc

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) only (a) and not (b).

63. A marriage, wherein consent of a party to solemnisation of marriage is


obtained by force or fraud, is

(a) a void marriage

(b) a voidable marriage

(c) an invalid marriage

(d) all the above.

64. Section 17 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 provides for

(a) punishment for bigamy

(b) punishment for child marriage

(c) punishment for voidable marriage

(d) all the above.

65. A decree of nullity of marriage in cases of voidable marriages, annuls the


marriage

(a) from the date of the decree

(b) from the date of the petition

(c) from the date of marriage

(d) from the date as directed by the court.

66. Section 16 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 confers legitimacy on the children of

(a) a void marriage

(b) a voidable marriage

(c) a valid marriage

(d) both void & voidable marriages.

67. Section 18 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 prescribes punishment

(a) for child marriage

(b) for marriage between spindas

(c) for marriage between persons falling within the degrees of prohibited relationship

(d) all the above.


68. Punishment prescribed under section 18 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 for
child marriage is

(a) imprisonment only

(b) fine only

(c) imprisonment or fine or both

(d) imprisonment and fine both.

69. Period of imprisonment for child marriage under section 18 of Hindu


Marriage Act, 1955 may extend upto

(a) 15 days

(b) 30 days

(c) 60 days

(d) 90 days.

70. Fine prescribed under section 18 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 for child
marriage may extend to

(a) Rs. 5000

(b) Rs. 3000

(c) Rs. 1000

(d) unlimited.

71. Punishment prescribed under section 18 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 for
procurement of marriage between two spindas is

(a) imprisonment only

(b) fine only

(c) imprisonment or fine or both

(d) imprisonmetn and fine both.

72. Period of imprisonment for procurement of marriage between two spindas,


under section 18 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 may extend to

(a) 15 days

(b) one month

(c) three months

(d) six months.

73. Fine prescribed under section 18 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 for
procurement of a marriage between two spindas, may extend to

(a) Rs. 10,000


(b) Rs. 5,000

(c) Rs. 3,000

(d) Rs. 1,000.

74. A petition under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 can be presented before

(a) District Court

(b) High Court

(c) Supreme Court

(d) District Court and the High Court.

75. To constitute fraud within the meaning of section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act,
1955 the time which is relevant is

(a) when the parties consent to solemnise the marriage

(b) when the marriage is solemnised

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) only (b) & not (a).

76. Children of annulled voidable marriages and of void marriage are

(a) heirs of their parents alone and to none else

(b) heirs of their parent as well as to others in the family of their parents

(c) neither the heirs of their parents nor to any one else

(d) either (b) or (c).

77. A child of void marriage is

(a) entitled to an interest in which his father is a coparcener

(b) not entitled to an interest in which his father is a coparcener

(c) may or may not be entitled to an interest in which his father is a coparcener

(d) entitlement of interest is discretionary to the court.

78. In which of the following cases, the marriage can be annulled

(a) if there is a mistake as to nature of ceremony in the mind of one of the parties to the
marriage

(b) if there is a fraud played as the ceremony of marriage

(c) if there is a mistaken identity of a party to the marriage

(d) all the above.


79. Incapacity to consumate the marriage within the meaning of section 12 of
Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(a) can be physical

(b) can be mental

(c) either physical or mental

(d) only physical & not mental.

80. Section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 provides for

(a) ceremonies of marriage

(b) restitution of conjugal rights

(c) judicial separation

(d) jurisdiction of court.

81. A decree for restitution of conjugal rights enables the aggrieved spouse for

(a) maintenance under section 25 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(b) maintenance pendente lite under section 24 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) either (a) or (b).

82. Restitution of conjugal rights is a remedy having its generis under

(a) Jewish Law

(b) English Law

(c) Indian Law

(d) all the above.

83. Remedy of restitution of conjugal rights is available to

(a) wife

(b) husband

(c) wife and husband both

(d) only husband & not wife.

84. A decree of restitution of conjugal rights, in India, can be executed by

(a) attachment of the property of the respondent

arrest of the respondent attachment of property and arrest of the respondent both either
attachment of property or by arrest of the respondent.

85. Restitution of conjugal rights can be claimed


(a) when there is a withdrawal from the society of other with an excuse

(b) when there is a withdrawal from the society of other without any reasonable cause

(c) when there is a withdrawal from the society of other without any absolute cause

(d) both (b) & (c).

86. Withdrawal from the society of other within the meaning of section 9 of
Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 means

(a) mere refusal to have sexual intercourse

(b) total repudiation of cohabitation

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) either (a) or (b).

87. A pre-marriage agreement to live separately is

(a) void

(b) voidable

(c) valid

(d) invalid.

88. A post-marriage agreement to live separately in future is

(a) void

(b) voidable

(c) valid

(d) invalid.

89. Which of the following is a defence to the petition for restitution of conjugal
rights by the husband

(a) pre-marriage agreement to live separately

(b) post-marriage agreement to live separately in future

(c) pre-marriage agreement to live in the house of wife's father

(d) none of the above.

90. Onus to prove a reasonable excuse for withdrawal from society is on the

(a) petitioner

(b) respondent

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) either (a) or (b).


91. Which of the following amounts to reasonable excuse

(a) husband's insistence that the wife must live with his parents

(b) persistent nagging of wife by husband's parents

(c) domineering and dictatorial conduct

(d) all the above.

92. Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 under section 10, provides for

(a) separation by agreement

(b) judicial separation

(c) both separation by agreement and judicial separation

(d) either (a) or (b).

93. A decree of judicial separation

(a) dissolves the marriage

(b) does not dissolve the marriage & the marriage subsists

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) only (a) & not (b).

94. Ordinarily judicial separation leads to

(a) reconciliation

(b) divorce

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b).

95. A decree of judicial separation is a

(a) judgment in rem

(b) judgment in personam

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) only (b) & not (a).

96. A decree of judicial separation

(a) can be rescinded by the parties of their own

(b) can be rescinded by the court on the application of the either party

(c) can be rescinded by the court on the application of the decree-holder

(d) either (a) or (b) or (c).


97. After the passing of a decree for judicial separation, co-habitation is

(a) obligatory

(b) not obligatory

(c) directory

(d) either (a) or (c).

98. A petition for judicial separation lies

(a) if the marriage is void

(b) if the marriage is valid

(c) if the marriage is either void or voidable

(d) if the marriage is invalid.

99. During judicial separation the

(a) parties continue to be husband & wife but marital rights and obligations are suspended

(b) parties continue to be husband & wife and the marital rights & obligation remain infact

(c) parties continue to be husband & wife and may suspend or may not suspend the marital
rights & obligations

(d) parties cease to be husband & wife.

100. Under section 10 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 the grounds for judicial
separation are

(a) the same as the grounds for divorce

(b) different from the grounds for divorce

(c) neither same nor different from the grounds for divorce

(d) all the above.

Multiple Choice Questions For Judicial Service Examination


Fully Solved MCQ for judicail service
Free online Judicial Service Examination Multiple Choice Questions
1. An executing court cannot determine the questions relating to which of the following?
(A) Execution of decree
(B) Discharge of decree
(C) Satisfaction of decree
(D) Modification of decree
Ans:-D
2. A person against whom summons has been issued may be compelled under Sec. 32 of C.P.C. to
attend by
1. Issue of a warrant
2. Attachment and sale of his property
3. Imposing a fine
4. Ordering him to furnish security for his appearance
Select the correct answer with the help of the code given below
Code:
(A) l and 4
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(D) 2 and 4
Ans:-C
3. Provision for interpleader suit is contained in which of the following sections of C.P.C.?
(A) Section 87
(B) Section 88
(C) Section 89
(D) Section 90
Ans:-B
4. Which one of the following is not a suit relating to immovable property?
(A) Suit for recovery of immovable property
(B) Suit for partition of immovable property
(C) Suit for redemption of mortgaged property
(D) Suit for rent in respect of immovable property
Ans:-D
5. The Code of Civil Procedure (Amendment) Act, 2002 came into force on
(A) 1St April, 2002
(B) 1st June, 2002
(C) 6th June, 2002
(D) 1st July, 2002
Ans:-D
6. Where the local limits of jurisdiction of courts are uncertain, the place of institution of suit shall be
decided according to the provision of
(A) Section 17 of C.P.C.
(B) Section 18 of C.P.C.
(C) Section 19 of C.P.C.
(D) Section 20 of C.P.C.
Ans:-B
7. In which of the following provisions mesne profit has been defined in the C.P.C.?
(A) Section 2(4)
(B) Section 2(8)
(C) Section 2(12)
(D) Section 2(14)
Ans:-C
8. The period of limitation within which defendant shall submit his wrtn statement is
(A) 30 days from service of summons
(B) 40 days from service of summons
(C) 60 days from service of summons
(D) 90 days from service of summons
Ans:-A
9. In which of the following writs, the doctrine of res judicata is not applicable?
(A) Certiorari
(B) Mandamus
(C) Quo Warranto
(D) Habeas Corpus
Ans:-D
10. Which one of the following properties is liable to attachment and sale in the execution of a
decree?
(A) Right to future maintenance
(B) A promissory note
(C) Book of account
(D) A right of personal service
Ans:-B
11. Which one of the following is not a suit of civil nature under C.P.C.?
(A) A suit against deprivation from attending social functions
(B) A suit for arrears of salary
(C) A suit for right of burial
(D) A suit for restitution of conjugal rights
Ans:-A
12. Which one of the following does not find a place under the provisions of Sec. 94, C.P.C. relating
to supplemental proceedings?
(A) Arrest before judgement
(B) Attachment before judgement
(C) Temporary injunction
(D) Appointment of executors
Ans:-A
13. Which one of the following is not required in filing a representative suit under Order 1Rule 8 of
the C.P.C.?
(A) Numerous parties
(B) Same interest
(C) Leave of the court
(D) Written permission of those who are being represented
Ans:-D
14. The provision for the institution of suits is given in which of the following sections of C.P.C.?
(A) Section 26
(B) Section 30
(C) Section 28
(D) Section 25
Ans:-A
15. A right to sue for damages is
(A) An actionable claim
(B) Not an actionable claim
(C) Not only a mere right to sue
(D) Transferable
Ans:-B
16. The doctrine of part performance as given in Sec. 53-A of T.P. Act is
1. A statutory right
2. An equitable right
3. Available in defence
Code:
(A) l and 3
(B) l and 2
(C) 2
(D) 2 and 3
Ans:-D
17. Assertion (A): Property is a comprehensive term and includes copyright.
Reason (R) : Transfer of property Act deals with all kinds of property including patents.
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below
Code:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true
Ans:-B
18. Which of the following combinations are correctly matched?
1. Mesne profit Actionable Claim
2. Claim of a Muslim wife for unpaid dower Actionable Claim
3. Unsecured debt Actionable Claim
4. Profit under a sale of goods contract Actionable Claim
Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(A) 2, 3 and 4
(B) 1,2 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) l and 4
Ans:-A
19. Remedy of foreclosure is available in which one of the following mortgages?
(A) Usufructuary mortage
(B) Simple mortgage
(C) Mortgage by condition sale
(D) English mortage
Ans:-C
20. Which one of the f6llowing is not an essential element of sale?
(A) Parties
(B) Subject matter
(C) Transfer or conveyance
(D) Payment of price in cash
Ans:-D
21. Rule against double possibilities was recognised in which one of the following cases?
(A) Girjesh Dutt V/s Datadin
(B) Whitby V/s Mitchell
(C) Ardeshir V/s Dadabhoy
(D) Sopher V/s Administrator General of Bengal
Ans:-B
22. Which one of the following sections of T.P. Act deals with doctrine of substituted
security?
(A) Section68
(B) Section70
(C) Section71
(D) Section73
Ans:-C
23. Which is correct answer in the following?
(A) Section 60 of T.P. Act is enforceable on mortagage decrees
(B) Sale or purchase agreements are saleable properties and liable for attachment
(C) Hereditary profession is liable for attachment
(D) Motor pump which is used in irrigation is liable for attachment
Ans:-A
24. Ram Coomar Kundoo V/s Mc Queen (1872) is related to
(A) Lis pendens
(B) Ostensible owner
(C) Part performance
(D) Mortgage
Ans:-B
25. The principle of the maxim nemo dat quad non habet is incorporated in which of the following
sections of T.P. Act?
(A) Sections 41, 42, 43 and 44
(B) Sections 41, and 42
(C) Sections 41 and
(D) Sections 41 and 43
Ans:-A
26. Doctrine of Marshalling has been provided in which of the following sections of the
T.P. Act?
(A) Sections 56 and 81
(B) Sections 56 and 82
(C) Sections 56, 81, 82
(D) Sections 81 and 82
Ans:-A
27. Section 58 (a) of the T.P. Act defines
(A) Mortgage, mortgagor, mortgagee and mortgage money
(B) Mortgage, mortgagor, mortgagee and mortgage deed
(C) Mortgage, mortgagor, mortgagee, mortgage money and mortgage deed
(D) Mortgage, mortgagor, mortgage money and mortgage deed
Ans:-C
28. Under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, a mother is
(A) Entitled to live along with her sons family
(B) Not entitled to live along with her sons family
(C) Morally entitled to her sons care
(D) Entitled to have separate accommodation from her son
Ans:-D
29. Which of the following ancient forms of marriages were not approved by Hindu Law?
1. Gandharva
2. Arsha
3. Prajapatya
4. Asura
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) l and 4
Ans:-D
30. A boy of 17 years marries a girl of 15 years. The marriage is
(A) Void
(B) Voidable
(C) Valid and not punishable
(D) Valid and punishable
Ans:-D
31. (A) marries B, the widow of his elder brother. The marriage is
(A) Valid
(B) Void
(C) Voidable
(D) None of these
Ans:-B
32. An adoption made by a Hindu male without the consent of his wife is
(A) Void
(B) Voidable
(C) Valid
(D) Invalid
Ans:-A
33. Coparcenary property of a Hindu
1. Devolves by succession
2. Devolves by survivorship
3. Can be partitioned
4. Cannot be partitioned
Select the correct answer with the help of code give below
Code:
(A) l and 2
(B) 2 and3
(C) l and 4
(D) 2 and 4
Ans:-B
34. The statement While there is no rose which has no thorn but if what you hold is all thorn and no
rose, better throw it sway relates to-
(A) Restitution of conjugal rights
(B) Judicial separation
(C) Divorce by mutual consent
(D) Irretrievable break-down of marriage theory of divorce
Ans:-C
35. Under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956 a female Hindu has the capacity to take
a son or daughter in adoption if
(A) She is not married
(B) She is married
(C) She is widow and has no son or daughter but has a widowed daughter-in-law
(D) She cannot adopt at all
Ans:-A
36. The Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 contains the provision regarding divorce in
(A) Section 10
(B) Section 11
(C) Section 13
(D) Section 15
Ans:-C
37. Which Section of the Hindu Marriage Act provides for the restitution of conjugal
Rights?
(A) Section 9
(B) Section 10
(C) Section 12
(D) Section 13
Ans:-A
38. Which one of the following is not included in the term Hindu used in the Hindu Marriage Act,
1955?
(A) Sikhs
(B) Jams
(C) Parsis
(D) Buddhists
Ans:-C
39. A marriage under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 between two persons within prohibited degrees
of relationship is
(A) Valid
(B) Void
(C) Voidable
(D) Irregular
Ans:-B
40. Adultery by a Hindu husband is
(A) Ground of divorce only
(B)Not a ground of divorce
(C)Ground of judicial separation only
(D)Ground of divorce and Judicial separation of the both
Ans:-D
41. The natural guardian of a minor Hindu boy is
(A) Only mother
(B) Only father
(C) Grand father
(D) Father and mother both
Ans:-D
42. Which one is not a source of Muslim Law?
(A) The Quran
(B) Shariat
(C) Hadis
(D) Ijmaa
Ans:-B
43. On the ground of fosterage a Muslim marriage is
(A) Void (Batil)
(B) Vaild (Sahih)
(C) Irregular (Fasid)
(D) Muta
Ans:-A
44. Which of the following are sources of Muslim Law ?
(A) Quran
(B) Ijmaa
(C) Kiyas (Qiyas)
(D) All the above
Ans:-D
45. The legal guardian of a muslim minor female is
(A) Father
(B) Grandfather
(C) Mother
(D) Maternal uncle
Ans:-C
46. Which one of the following is not essential for a valid marriage under Muslim Law?
(A) Offer and acceptance
(B) Competent parties
(C) Fosterage
(D) Free consent
Ans:-C
47. Dower in Muslim Law is
1. Dowry
2. An obligation imposed upon the husband as a mark of respect for wife
3. Consideration for marriage
4. A legal right of the wife
Select the correct answer by using the code given below
Code:
(A) 1,3 and 4
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2,3 and 4
(D) 2 and 3
Ans:-C
48. Talak-ul-biddat is
(A) Complete and irrevocable divorce
(B) Incomplete and irrevocable divorce
(C) Complete and revocable divorce
(D) None of the above
Ans:-A
49. In respect of family relations, the law applicable in India is
(A) Secular law in India
(B) Statutory law
(C) Religious law
(D) Personal law of the parties
Ans:-D
50. Under the Constitution of India, all aspects of family law are in the
(A) Union list
(B) State list
(C) Concurrent list
(D) None of the above
Ans:-C